harustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From harus ‎(guy).

Verb[edit]

harustaa

  1. To guy (to equip with guys or guylines).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustan en harustaˣ 1st sing. olen harustanut en oleˣ harustanut
2nd sing. harustat et harustaˣ 2nd sing. olet harustanut et oleˣ harustanut
3rd sing. harustaa ei harustaˣ 3rd sing. on harustanut ei oleˣ harustanut
1st plur. harustamme emme harustaˣ 1st plur. olemme harustaneet emme oleˣ harustaneet
2nd plur. harustatte ette harustaˣ 2nd plur. olette harustaneet ette oleˣ harustaneet
3rd plur. harustavat eivät harustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harustaneet eivät oleˣ harustaneet
passive harustetaan ei harustetaˣ passive on harustettu ei oleˣ harustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustin en harustanut 1st sing. olin harustanut en ollut harustanut
2nd sing. harustit et harustanut 2nd sing. olit harustanut et ollut harustanut
3rd sing. harusti ei harustanut 3rd sing. oli harustanut ei ollut harustanut
1st plur. harustimme emme harustaneet 1st plur. olimme harustaneet emme olleet harustaneet
2nd plur. harustitte ette harustaneet 2nd plur. olitte harustaneet ette olleet harustaneet
3rd plur. harustivat eivät harustaneet 3rd plur. olivat harustaneet eivät olleet harustaneet
passive harustettiin ei harustettu passive oli harustettu ei ollut harustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustaisin en harustaisi 1st sing. olisin harustanut en olisi harustanut
2nd sing. harustaisit et harustaisi 2nd sing. olisit harustanut et olisi harustanut
3rd sing. harustaisi ei harustaisi 3rd sing. olisi harustanut ei olisi harustanut
1st plur. harustaisimme emme harustaisi 1st plur. olisimme harustaneet emme olisi harustaneet
2nd plur. harustaisitte ette harustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harustaneet ette olisi harustaneet
3rd plur. harustaisivat eivät harustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harustaneet eivät olisi harustaneet
passive harustettaisiin ei harustettaisi passive olisi harustettu ei olisi harustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harustaˣ älä harustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harustanut älä oleˣ harustanut
3rd sing. harustakoon älköön harustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harustanut älköön olkoˣ harustanut
1st plur. harustakaamme älkäämme harustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harustaneet
2nd plur. harustakaa älkää harustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harustaneet älkää olkoˣ harustaneet
3rd plur. harustakoot älkööt harustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harustaneet älkööt olkoˣ harustaneet
passive harustettakoon älköön harustettakoˣ passive olkoon harustettu älköön olkoˣ harustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustanen en harustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harustanut en lieneˣ harustanut
2nd sing. harustanet et harustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harustanut et lieneˣ harustanut
3rd sing. harustanee ei harustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harustanut ei lieneˣ harustanut
1st plur. harustanemme emme harustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harustaneet emme lieneˣ harustaneet
2nd plur. harustanette ette harustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harustaneet ette lieneˣ harustaneet
3rd plur. harustanevat eivät harustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harustaneet eivät lieneˣ harustaneet
passive harustettaneen ei harustettaneˣ passive lienee harustettu ei lieneˣ harustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harustaaˣ present harustava harustettava
long 1st2 harustaakseen past harustanut harustettu
2nd inessive1 harustaessa harustettaessa agent1, 3 harustama
instructive harustaen negative harustamaton
3rd inessive harustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harustamasta
illative harustamaan
adessive harustamalla
abessive harustamatta
instructive harustaman harustettaman
4th nominative harustaminen
partitive harustamista
5th2 harustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]