harustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From harus ‎(guy).

Verb[edit]

harustaa

  1. To guy (to equip with guys or guylines).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustan en harusta 1st sing. olen harustanut en ole harustanut
2nd sing. harustat et harusta 2nd sing. olet harustanut et ole harustanut
3rd sing. harustaa ei harusta 3rd sing. on harustanut ei ole harustanut
1st plur. harustamme emme harusta 1st plur. olemme harustaneet emme ole harustaneet
2nd plur. harustatte ette harusta 2nd plur. olette harustaneet ette ole harustaneet
3rd plur. harustavat eivät harusta 3rd plur. ovat harustaneet eivät ole harustaneet
passive harustetaan ei harusteta passive on harustettu ei ole harustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustin en harustanut 1st sing. olin harustanut en ollut harustanut
2nd sing. harustit et harustanut 2nd sing. olit harustanut et ollut harustanut
3rd sing. harusti ei harustanut 3rd sing. oli harustanut ei ollut harustanut
1st plur. harustimme emme harustaneet 1st plur. olimme harustaneet emme olleet harustaneet
2nd plur. harustitte ette harustaneet 2nd plur. olitte harustaneet ette olleet harustaneet
3rd plur. harustivat eivät harustaneet 3rd plur. olivat harustaneet eivät olleet harustaneet
passive harustettiin ei harustettu passive oli harustettu ei ollut harustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustaisin en harustaisi 1st sing. olisin harustanut en olisi harustanut
2nd sing. harustaisit et harustaisi 2nd sing. olisit harustanut et olisi harustanut
3rd sing. harustaisi ei harustaisi 3rd sing. olisi harustanut ei olisi harustanut
1st plur. harustaisimme emme harustaisi 1st plur. olisimme harustaneet emme olisi harustaneet
2nd plur. harustaisitte ette harustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harustaneet ette olisi harustaneet
3rd plur. harustaisivat eivät harustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harustaneet eivät olisi harustaneet
passive harustettaisiin ei harustettaisi passive olisi harustettu ei olisi harustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harusta älä harusta 2nd sing. ole harustanut älä ole harustanut
3rd sing. harustakoon älköön harustako 3rd sing. olkoon harustanut älköön olko harustanut
1st plur. harustakaamme älkäämme harustako 1st plur. olkaamme harustaneet älkäämme olko harustaneet
2nd plur. harustakaa älkää harustako 2nd plur. olkaa harustaneet älkää olko harustaneet
3rd plur. harustakoot älkööt harustako 3rd plur. olkoot harustaneet älkööt olko harustaneet
passive harustettakoon älköön harustettako passive olkoon harustettu älköön olko harustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harustanen en harustane 1st sing. lienen harustanut en liene harustanut
2nd sing. harustanet et harustane 2nd sing. lienet harustanut et liene harustanut
3rd sing. harustanee ei harustane 3rd sing. lienee harustanut ei liene harustanut
1st plur. harustanemme emme harustane 1st plur. lienemme harustaneet emme liene harustaneet
2nd plur. harustanette ette harustane 2nd plur. lienette harustaneet ette liene harustaneet
3rd plur. harustanevat eivät harustane 3rd plur. lienevät harustaneet eivät liene harustaneet
passive harustettaneen ei harustettane passive lienee harustettu ei liene harustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harustaa present harustava harustettava
long 1st2 harustaakseen past harustanut harustettu
2nd inessive1 harustaessa harustettaessa agent1, 3 harustama
instructive harustaen negative harustamaton
3rd inessive harustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harustamasta
illative harustamaan
adessive harustamalla
abessive harustamatta
instructive harustaman harustettaman
4th nominative harustaminen
partitive harustamista
5th2 harustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]