haukahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

A momentane verb, derived from the verb haukkua (to bark).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hau‧kah‧taa
  • Rhymes: paukahtaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑukɑhtːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

haukahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To bark/yip/yap/yelp/bay once, utter a bark/yip/yap/yelp/bay.
    Koira haukahti nähdessään isäntänsä.
    The dog barked/uttered a bark when seeing its master.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukahdan en haukahdaˣ 1st sing. olen haukahtanut en oleˣ haukahtanut
2nd sing. haukahdat et haukahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet haukahtanut et oleˣ haukahtanut
3rd sing. haukahtaa ei haukahdaˣ 3rd sing. on haukahtanut ei oleˣ haukahtanut
1st plur. haukahdamme emme haukahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme haukahtaneet emme oleˣ haukahtaneet
2nd plur. haukahdatte ette haukahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette haukahtaneet ette oleˣ haukahtaneet
3rd plur. haukahtavat eivät haukahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haukahtaneet eivät oleˣ haukahtaneet
passive haukahdetaan ei haukahdetaˣ passive on haukahdettu ei oleˣ haukahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukahdin en haukahtanut 1st sing. olin haukahtanut en ollut haukahtanut
2nd sing. haukahdit et haukahtanut 2nd sing. olit haukahtanut et ollut haukahtanut
3rd sing. haukahti ei haukahtanut 3rd sing. oli haukahtanut ei ollut haukahtanut
1st plur. haukahdimme emme haukahtaneet 1st plur. olimme haukahtaneet emme olleet haukahtaneet
2nd plur. haukahditte ette haukahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte haukahtaneet ette olleet haukahtaneet
3rd plur. haukahtivat eivät haukahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat haukahtaneet eivät olleet haukahtaneet
passive haukahdettiin ei haukahdettu passive oli haukahdettu ei ollut haukahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukahtaisin en haukahtaisi 1st sing. olisin haukahtanut en olisi haukahtanut
2nd sing. haukahtaisit et haukahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit haukahtanut et olisi haukahtanut
3rd sing. haukahtaisi ei haukahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi haukahtanut ei olisi haukahtanut
1st plur. haukahtaisimme emme haukahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme haukahtaneet emme olisi haukahtaneet
2nd plur. haukahtaisitte ette haukahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukahtaneet ette olisi haukahtaneet
3rd plur. haukahtaisivat eivät haukahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukahtaneet eivät olisi haukahtaneet
passive haukahdettaisiin ei haukahdettaisi passive olisi haukahdettu ei olisi haukahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukahdaˣ älä haukahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haukahtanut älä oleˣ haukahtanut
3rd sing. haukahtakoon älköön haukahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haukahtanut älköön olkoˣ haukahtanut
1st plur. haukahtakaamme älkäämme haukahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haukahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ haukahtaneet
2nd plur. haukahtakaa älkää haukahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haukahtaneet älkää olkoˣ haukahtaneet
3rd plur. haukahtakoot älkööt haukahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haukahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ haukahtaneet
passive haukahdettakoon älköön haukahdettakoˣ passive olkoon haukahdettu älköön olkoˣ haukahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukahtanen en haukahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen haukahtanut en lieneˣ haukahtanut
2nd sing. haukahtanet et haukahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haukahtanut et lieneˣ haukahtanut
3rd sing. haukahtanee ei haukahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haukahtanut ei lieneˣ haukahtanut
1st plur. haukahtanemme emme haukahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haukahtaneet emme lieneˣ haukahtaneet
2nd plur. haukahtanette ette haukahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haukahtaneet ette lieneˣ haukahtaneet
3rd plur. haukahtanevat eivät haukahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haukahtaneet eivät lieneˣ haukahtaneet
passive haukahdettaneen ei haukahdettaneˣ passive lienee haukahdettu ei lieneˣ haukahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukahtaaˣ present haukahtava haukahdettava
long 1st2 haukahtaakseen past haukahtanut haukahdettu
2nd inessive1 haukahtaessa haukahdettaessa agent1, 3 haukahtama
instructive haukahtaen negative haukahtamaton
3rd inessive haukahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukahtamasta
illative haukahtamaan
adessive haukahtamalla
abessive haukahtamatta
instructive haukahtaman haukahdettaman
4th nominative haukahtaminen
partitive haukahtamista
5th2 haukahtamaisillaan