hauskuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hauska(funny).

Verb[edit]

hauskuttaa

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of hauskuuttaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hauskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauskutan en hauskuta 1st sing. olen hauskuttanut en ole hauskuttanut
2nd sing. hauskutat et hauskuta 2nd sing. olet hauskuttanut et ole hauskuttanut
3rd sing. hauskuttaa ei hauskuta 3rd sing. on hauskuttanut ei ole hauskuttanut
1st plur. hauskutamme emme hauskuta 1st plur. olemme hauskuttaneet emme ole hauskuttaneet
2nd plur. hauskutatte ette hauskuta 2nd plur. olette hauskuttaneet ette ole hauskuttaneet
3rd plur. hauskuttavat eivät hauskuta 3rd plur. ovat hauskuttaneet eivät ole hauskuttaneet
passive hauskutetaan ei hauskuteta passive on hauskutettu ei ole hauskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauskutin en hauskuttanut 1st sing. olin hauskuttanut en ollut hauskuttanut
2nd sing. hauskutit et hauskuttanut 2nd sing. olit hauskuttanut et ollut hauskuttanut
3rd sing. hauskutti ei hauskuttanut 3rd sing. oli hauskuttanut ei ollut hauskuttanut
1st plur. hauskutimme emme hauskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hauskuttaneet emme olleet hauskuttaneet
2nd plur. hauskutitte ette hauskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hauskuttaneet ette olleet hauskuttaneet
3rd plur. hauskuttivat eivät hauskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hauskuttaneet eivät olleet hauskuttaneet
passive hauskutettiin ei hauskutettu passive oli hauskutettu ei ollut hauskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauskuttaisin en hauskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hauskuttanut en olisi hauskuttanut
2nd sing. hauskuttaisit et hauskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hauskuttanut et olisi hauskuttanut
3rd sing. hauskuttaisi ei hauskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hauskuttanut ei olisi hauskuttanut
1st plur. hauskuttaisimme emme hauskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hauskuttaneet emme olisi hauskuttaneet
2nd plur. hauskuttaisitte ette hauskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hauskuttaneet ette olisi hauskuttaneet
3rd plur. hauskuttaisivat eivät hauskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hauskuttaneet eivät olisi hauskuttaneet
passive hauskutettaisiin ei hauskutettaisi passive olisi hauskutettu ei olisi hauskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hauskuta älä hauskuta 2nd sing. ole hauskuttanut älä ole hauskuttanut
3rd sing. hauskuttakoon älköön hauskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hauskuttanut älköön olko hauskuttanut
1st plur. hauskuttakaamme älkäämme hauskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hauskuttaneet älkäämme olko hauskuttaneet
2nd plur. hauskuttakaa älkää hauskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hauskuttaneet älkää olko hauskuttaneet
3rd plur. hauskuttakoot älkööt hauskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hauskuttaneet älkööt olko hauskuttaneet
passive hauskutettakoon älköön hauskutettako passive olkoon hauskutettu älköön olko hauskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hauskuttanen en hauskuttane 1st sing. lienen hauskuttanut en liene hauskuttanut
2nd sing. hauskuttanet et hauskuttane 2nd sing. lienet hauskuttanut et liene hauskuttanut
3rd sing. hauskuttanee ei hauskuttane 3rd sing. lienee hauskuttanut ei liene hauskuttanut
1st plur. hauskuttanemme emme hauskuttane 1st plur. lienemme hauskuttaneet emme liene hauskuttaneet
2nd plur. hauskuttanette ette hauskuttane 2nd plur. lienette hauskuttaneet ette liene hauskuttaneet
3rd plur. hauskuttanevat eivät hauskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hauskuttaneet eivät liene hauskuttaneet
passive hauskutettaneen ei hauskutettane passive lienee hauskutettu ei liene hauskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hauskuttaa present hauskuttava hauskutettava
long 1st2 hauskuttaakseen past hauskuttanut hauskutettu
2nd inessive1 hauskuttaessa hauskutettaessa agent1, 3 hauskuttama
instructive hauskuttaen negative hauskuttamaton
3rd inessive hauskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hauskuttamasta
illative hauskuttamaan
adessive hauskuttamalla
abessive hauskuttamatta
instructive hauskuttaman hauskutettaman
4th nominative hauskuttaminen
partitive hauskuttamista
5th2 hauskuttamaisillaan