heilahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb heilua

Verb[edit]

heilahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to swing once
    Tigerin maila heilahti ja pallo laskeutui suoraan viheriölle.
    Tiger's club swung and the ball landed directly on the green.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heilahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdan en heilahdaˣ 1st sing. olen heilahtanut en oleˣ heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahdat et heilahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet heilahtanut et oleˣ heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtaa ei heilahdaˣ 3rd sing. on heilahtanut ei oleˣ heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahdamme emme heilahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme heilahtaneet emme oleˣ heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahdatte ette heilahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette heilahtaneet ette oleˣ heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtavat eivät heilahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat heilahtaneet eivät oleˣ heilahtaneet
passive heilahdetaan ei heilahdetaˣ passive on heilahdettu ei oleˣ heilahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdin en heilahtanut 1st sing. olin heilahtanut en ollut heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahdit et heilahtanut 2nd sing. olit heilahtanut et ollut heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahti ei heilahtanut 3rd sing. oli heilahtanut ei ollut heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahdimme emme heilahtaneet 1st plur. olimme heilahtaneet emme olleet heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahditte ette heilahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte heilahtaneet ette olleet heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtivat eivät heilahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat heilahtaneet eivät olleet heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettiin ei heilahdettu passive oli heilahdettu ei ollut heilahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtaisin en heilahtaisi 1st sing. olisin heilahtanut en olisi heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahtaisit et heilahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit heilahtanut et olisi heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtaisi ei heilahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi heilahtanut ei olisi heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtaisimme emme heilahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme heilahtaneet emme olisi heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtaisitte ette heilahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilahtaneet ette olisi heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtaisivat eivät heilahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilahtaneet eivät olisi heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettaisiin ei heilahdettaisi passive olisi heilahdettu ei olisi heilahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heilahdaˣ älä heilahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heilahtanut älä oleˣ heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtakoon älköön heilahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heilahtanut älköön olkoˣ heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtakaamme älkäämme heilahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heilahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtakaa älkää heilahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heilahtaneet älkää olkoˣ heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtakoot älkööt heilahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heilahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettakoon älköön heilahdettakoˣ passive olkoon heilahdettu älköön olkoˣ heilahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtanen en heilahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen heilahtanut en lieneˣ heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahtanet et heilahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heilahtanut et lieneˣ heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtanee ei heilahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heilahtanut ei lieneˣ heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtanemme emme heilahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heilahtaneet emme lieneˣ heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtanette ette heilahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heilahtaneet ette lieneˣ heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtanevat eivät heilahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heilahtaneet eivät lieneˣ heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettaneen ei heilahdettaneˣ passive lienee heilahdettu ei lieneˣ heilahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilahtaaˣ present heilahtava heilahdettava
long 1st2 heilahtaakseen past heilahtanut heilahdettu
2nd inessive1 heilahtaessa heilahdettaessa agent1, 3 heilahtama
instructive heilahtaen negative heilahtamaton
3rd inessive heilahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilahtamasta
illative heilahtamaan
adessive heilahtamalla
abessive heilahtamatta
instructive heilahtaman heilahdettaman
4th nominative heilahtaminen
partitive heilahtamista
5th2 heilahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]