heilahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From heilahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

heilahdella (intransitive)

  1. to fluctuate (to vary irregularly)
  2. to sway (to bend back and forth or side to side, while remaining firmly positioned in one end)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heilahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtelen en heilahtele 1st sing. olen heilahdellut en ole heilahdellut
2nd sing. heilahtelet et heilahtele 2nd sing. olet heilahdellut et ole heilahdellut
3rd sing. heilahtelee ei heilahtele 3rd sing. on heilahdellut ei ole heilahdellut
1st plur. heilahtelemme emme heilahtele 1st plur. olemme heilahdelleet emme ole heilahdelleet
2nd plur. heilahtelette ette heilahtele 2nd plur. olette heilahdelleet ette ole heilahdelleet
3rd plur. heilahtelevat eivät heilahtele 3rd plur. ovat heilahdelleet eivät ole heilahdelleet
passive heilahdellaan ei heilahdella passive on heilahdeltu ei ole heilahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtelin en heilahdellut 1st sing. olin heilahdellut en ollut heilahdellut
2nd sing. heilahtelit et heilahdellut 2nd sing. olit heilahdellut et ollut heilahdellut
3rd sing. heilahteli ei heilahdellut 3rd sing. oli heilahdellut ei ollut heilahdellut
1st plur. heilahtelimme emme heilahdelleet 1st plur. olimme heilahdelleet emme olleet heilahdelleet
2nd plur. heilahtelitte ette heilahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte heilahdelleet ette olleet heilahdelleet
3rd plur. heilahtelivat eivät heilahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat heilahdelleet eivät olleet heilahdelleet
passive heilahdeltiin ei heilahdeltu passive oli heilahdeltu ei ollut heilahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtelisin en heilahtelisi 1st sing. olisin heilahdellut en olisi heilahdellut
2nd sing. heilahtelisit et heilahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit heilahdellut et olisi heilahdellut
3rd sing. heilahtelisi ei heilahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi heilahdellut ei olisi heilahdellut
1st plur. heilahtelisimme emme heilahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme heilahdelleet emme olisi heilahdelleet
2nd plur. heilahtelisitte ette heilahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilahdelleet ette olisi heilahdelleet
3rd plur. heilahtelisivat eivät heilahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilahdelleet eivät olisi heilahdelleet
passive heilahdeltaisiin ei heilahdeltaisi passive olisi heilahdeltu ei olisi heilahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heilahtele älä heilahtele 2nd sing. ole heilahdellut älä ole heilahdellut
3rd sing. heilahdelkoon älköön heilahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon heilahdellut älköön olko heilahdellut
1st plur. heilahdelkaamme älkäämme heilahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme heilahdelleet älkäämme olko heilahdelleet
2nd plur. heilahdelkaa älkää heilahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa heilahdelleet älkää olko heilahdelleet
3rd plur. heilahdelkoot älkööt heilahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot heilahdelleet älkööt olko heilahdelleet
passive heilahdeltakoon älköön heilahdeltako passive olkoon heilahdeltu älköön olko heilahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdellen en heilahdelle 1st sing. lienen heilahdellut en liene heilahdellut
2nd sing. heilahdellet et heilahdelle 2nd sing. lienet heilahdellut et liene heilahdellut
3rd sing. heilahdellee ei heilahdelle 3rd sing. lienee heilahdellut ei liene heilahdellut
1st plur. heilahdellemme emme heilahdelle 1st plur. lienemme heilahdelleet emme liene heilahdelleet
2nd plur. heilahdellette ette heilahdelle 2nd plur. lienette heilahdelleet ette liene heilahdelleet
3rd plur. heilahdellevat eivät heilahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät heilahdelleet eivät liene heilahdelleet
passive heilahdeltaneen ei heilahdeltane passive lienee heilahdeltu ei liene heilahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilahdella present heilahteleva heilahdeltava
long 1st2 heilahdellakseen past heilahdellut heilahdeltu
2nd inessive1 heilahdellessa heilahdeltaessa agent1, 3 heilahtelema
instructive heilahdellen negative heilahtelematon
3rd inessive heilahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilahtelemasta
illative heilahtelemaan
adessive heilahtelemalla
abessive heilahtelematta
instructive heilahteleman heilahdeltaman
4th nominative heilahteleminen
partitive heilahtelemista
5th2 heilahtelemaisillaan