heilua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heilua

  1. To swing, to sway, to rock (to move backward and forward).
    • Kasvi heilui tuulessa.
      • The plant swung in the breeze.
  2. To swing (to hang on the gallows).
  3. To vacillate (to sway unsteadily from one side to the other).
  4. To vacillate (to swing indecisively from one course of action or opinion to another).
    • Berliinin kaduilla Ruth ja hänen maanmiehensä heiluivat toivon ja epätoivon välillä.
      • On the streets of Berlin, Ruth and her compatriots vacillated between hope and despair.
  5. To oscillate (to swing back and forth, especially with a regular rhythm).
    • Heiluri heiluu hitaammin, kun se pitenee.
      • A pendulum oscillates slower as it gets longer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heilua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilun en heiluˣ 1st sing. olen heilunut en oleˣ heilunut
2nd sing. heilut et heiluˣ 2nd sing. olet heilunut et oleˣ heilunut
3rd sing. heiluu ei heiluˣ 3rd sing. on heilunut ei oleˣ heilunut
1st plur. heilumme emme heiluˣ 1st plur. olemme heiluneet emme oleˣ heiluneet
2nd plur. heilutte ette heiluˣ 2nd plur. olette heiluneet ette oleˣ heiluneet
3rd plur. heiluvat eivät heiluˣ 3rd plur. ovat heiluneet eivät oleˣ heiluneet
passive heilutaan ei heilutaˣ passive on heiluttu ei oleˣ heiluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluin en heilunut 1st sing. olin heilunut en ollut heilunut
2nd sing. heiluit et heilunut 2nd sing. olit heilunut et ollut heilunut
3rd sing. heilui ei heilunut 3rd sing. oli heilunut ei ollut heilunut
1st plur. heiluimme emme heiluneet 1st plur. olimme heiluneet emme olleet heiluneet
2nd plur. heiluitte ette heiluneet 2nd plur. olitte heiluneet ette olleet heiluneet
3rd plur. heiluivat eivät heiluneet 3rd plur. olivat heiluneet eivät olleet heiluneet
passive heiluttiin ei heiluttu passive oli heiluttu ei ollut heiluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluisin en heiluisi 1st sing. olisin heilunut en olisi heilunut
2nd sing. heiluisit et heiluisi 2nd sing. olisit heilunut et olisi heilunut
3rd sing. heiluisi ei heiluisi 3rd sing. olisi heilunut ei olisi heilunut
1st plur. heiluisimme emme heiluisi 1st plur. olisimme heiluneet emme olisi heiluneet
2nd plur. heiluisitte ette heiluisi 2nd plur. olisitte heiluneet ette olisi heiluneet
3rd plur. heiluisivat eivät heiluisi 3rd plur. olisivat heiluneet eivät olisi heiluneet
passive heiluttaisiin ei heiluttaisi passive olisi heiluttu ei olisi heiluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heiluˣ älä heiluˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heilunut älä oleˣ heilunut
3rd sing. heilukoon älköön heilukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heilunut älköön olkoˣ heilunut
1st plur. heilukaamme älkäämme heilukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heiluneet älkäämme olkoˣ heiluneet
2nd plur. heilukaa älkää heilukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heiluneet älkää olkoˣ heiluneet
3rd plur. heilukoot älkööt heilukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heiluneet älkööt olkoˣ heiluneet
passive heiluttakoon älköön heiluttakoˣ passive olkoon heiluttu älköön olkoˣ heiluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilunen en heiluneˣ 1st sing. lienen heilunut en lieneˣ heilunut
2nd sing. heilunet et heiluneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heilunut et lieneˣ heilunut
3rd sing. heilunee ei heiluneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heilunut ei lieneˣ heilunut
1st plur. heilunemme emme heiluneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heiluneet emme lieneˣ heiluneet
2nd plur. heilunette ette heiluneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heiluneet ette lieneˣ heiluneet
3rd plur. heilunevat eivät heiluneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heiluneet eivät lieneˣ heiluneet
passive heiluttaneen ei heiluttaneˣ passive lienee heiluttu ei lieneˣ heiluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heiluaˣ present heiluva heiluttava
long 1st2 heiluakseen past heilunut heiluttu
2nd inessive1 heiluessa heiluttaessa agent1, 3 heiluma
instructive heiluen negative heilumaton
3rd inessive heilumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilumasta
illative heilumaan
adessive heilumalla
abessive heilumatta
instructive heiluman heiluttaman
4th nominative heiluminen
partitive heilumista
5th2 heilumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to move backward and forward): keinua
  • (to hang on the gallows): roikkua
  • (to vacillate): horjua

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]