Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ke)



  1. (intransitive) To swing, rock.


Inflection of keinua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinun en keinu 1st sing. olen keinunut en ole keinunut
2nd sing. keinut et keinu 2nd sing. olet keinunut et ole keinunut
3rd sing. keinuu ei keinu 3rd sing. on keinunut ei ole keinunut
1st plur. keinumme emme keinu 1st plur. olemme keinuneet emme ole keinuneet
2nd plur. keinutte ette keinu 2nd plur. olette keinuneet ette ole keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuvat eivät keinu 3rd plur. ovat keinuneet eivät ole keinuneet
passive keinutaan ei keinuta passive on keinuttu ei ole keinuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuin en keinunut 1st sing. olin keinunut en ollut keinunut
2nd sing. keinuit et keinunut 2nd sing. olit keinunut et ollut keinunut
3rd sing. keinui ei keinunut 3rd sing. oli keinunut ei ollut keinunut
1st plur. keinuimme emme keinuneet 1st plur. olimme keinuneet emme olleet keinuneet
2nd plur. keinuitte ette keinuneet 2nd plur. olitte keinuneet ette olleet keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuivat eivät keinuneet 3rd plur. olivat keinuneet eivät olleet keinuneet
passive keinuttiin ei keinuttu passive oli keinuttu ei ollut keinuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuisin en keinuisi 1st sing. olisin keinunut en olisi keinunut
2nd sing. keinuisit et keinuisi 2nd sing. olisit keinunut et olisi keinunut
3rd sing. keinuisi ei keinuisi 3rd sing. olisi keinunut ei olisi keinunut
1st plur. keinuisimme emme keinuisi 1st plur. olisimme keinuneet emme olisi keinuneet
2nd plur. keinuisitte ette keinuisi 2nd plur. olisitte keinuneet ette olisi keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuisivat eivät keinuisi 3rd plur. olisivat keinuneet eivät olisi keinuneet
passive keinuttaisiin ei keinuttaisi passive olisi keinuttu ei olisi keinuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keinu älä keinu 2nd sing. ole keinunut älä ole keinunut
3rd sing. keinukoon älköön keinuko 3rd sing. olkoon keinunut älköön olko keinunut
1st plur. keinukaamme älkäämme keinuko 1st plur. olkaamme keinuneet älkäämme olko keinuneet
2nd plur. keinukaa älkää keinuko 2nd plur. olkaa keinuneet älkää olko keinuneet
3rd plur. keinukoot älkööt keinuko 3rd plur. olkoot keinuneet älkööt olko keinuneet
passive keinuttakoon älköön keinuttako passive olkoon keinuttu älköön olko keinuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinunen en keinune 1st sing. lienen keinunut en liene keinunut
2nd sing. keinunet et keinune 2nd sing. lienet keinunut et liene keinunut
3rd sing. keinunee ei keinune 3rd sing. lienee keinunut ei liene keinunut
1st plur. keinunemme emme keinune 1st plur. lienemme keinuneet emme liene keinuneet
2nd plur. keinunette ette keinune 2nd plur. lienette keinuneet ette liene keinuneet
3rd plur. keinunevat eivät keinune 3rd plur. lienevät keinuneet eivät liene keinuneet
passive keinuttaneen ei keinuttane passive lienee keinuttu ei liene keinuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keinua present keinuva keinuttava
long 1st2 keinuakseen past keinunut keinuttu
2nd inessive1 keinuessa keinuttaessa agent1, 3 keinuma
instructive keinuen negative keinumaton
3rd inessive keinumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keinumasta
illative keinumaan
adessive keinumalla
abessive keinumatta
instructive keinuman keinuttaman
4th nominative keinuminen
partitive keinumista
5th2 keinumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]