keinua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Verb[edit]

keinua

  1. (intransitive) To swing, rock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keinua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinun en keinuˣ 1st sing. olen keinunut en oleˣ keinunut
2nd sing. keinut et keinuˣ 2nd sing. olet keinunut et oleˣ keinunut
3rd sing. keinuu ei keinuˣ 3rd sing. on keinunut ei oleˣ keinunut
1st plur. keinumme emme keinuˣ 1st plur. olemme keinuneet emme oleˣ keinuneet
2nd plur. keinutte ette keinuˣ 2nd plur. olette keinuneet ette oleˣ keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuvat eivät keinuˣ 3rd plur. ovat keinuneet eivät oleˣ keinuneet
passive keinutaan ei keinutaˣ passive on keinuttu ei oleˣ keinuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuin en keinunut 1st sing. olin keinunut en ollut keinunut
2nd sing. keinuit et keinunut 2nd sing. olit keinunut et ollut keinunut
3rd sing. keinui ei keinunut 3rd sing. oli keinunut ei ollut keinunut
1st plur. keinuimme emme keinuneet 1st plur. olimme keinuneet emme olleet keinuneet
2nd plur. keinuitte ette keinuneet 2nd plur. olitte keinuneet ette olleet keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuivat eivät keinuneet 3rd plur. olivat keinuneet eivät olleet keinuneet
passive keinuttiin ei keinuttu passive oli keinuttu ei ollut keinuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuisin en keinuisi 1st sing. olisin keinunut en olisi keinunut
2nd sing. keinuisit et keinuisi 2nd sing. olisit keinunut et olisi keinunut
3rd sing. keinuisi ei keinuisi 3rd sing. olisi keinunut ei olisi keinunut
1st plur. keinuisimme emme keinuisi 1st plur. olisimme keinuneet emme olisi keinuneet
2nd plur. keinuisitte ette keinuisi 2nd plur. olisitte keinuneet ette olisi keinuneet
3rd plur. keinuisivat eivät keinuisi 3rd plur. olisivat keinuneet eivät olisi keinuneet
passive keinuttaisiin ei keinuttaisi passive olisi keinuttu ei olisi keinuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keinuˣ älä keinuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keinunut älä oleˣ keinunut
3rd sing. keinukoon älköön keinukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keinunut älköön olkoˣ keinunut
1st plur. keinukaamme älkäämme keinukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keinuneet älkäämme olkoˣ keinuneet
2nd plur. keinukaa älkää keinukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keinuneet älkää olkoˣ keinuneet
3rd plur. keinukoot älkööt keinukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keinuneet älkööt olkoˣ keinuneet
passive keinuttakoon älköön keinuttakoˣ passive olkoon keinuttu älköön olkoˣ keinuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinunen en keinuneˣ 1st sing. lienen keinunut en lieneˣ keinunut
2nd sing. keinunet et keinuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet keinunut et lieneˣ keinunut
3rd sing. keinunee ei keinuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee keinunut ei lieneˣ keinunut
1st plur. keinunemme emme keinuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme keinuneet emme lieneˣ keinuneet
2nd plur. keinunette ette keinuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette keinuneet ette lieneˣ keinuneet
3rd plur. keinunevat eivät keinuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keinuneet eivät lieneˣ keinuneet
passive keinuttaneen ei keinuttaneˣ passive lienee keinuttu ei lieneˣ keinuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keinuaˣ present keinuva keinuttava
long 1st2 keinuakseen past keinunut keinuttu
2nd inessive1 keinuessa keinuttaessa agent1, 3 keinuma
instructive keinuen negative keinumaton
3rd inessive keinumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keinumasta
illative keinumaan
adessive keinumalla
abessive keinumatta
instructive keinuman keinuttaman
4th nominative keinuminen
partitive keinumista
5th2 keinumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]