keinuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From keinu (swing)

Verb[edit]

keinuttaa

  1. (transitive) to rock (to move gently back and forth)
    Äiti keinutti vauvan uneen.
    The mother rocked the baby to sleep.
  2. (transitive) to cause to sway or swing
  3. (transitive) to grind (to rotate one's hips suggestively)
  4. (transitive, aviation, nautical) to pitch (to move so that the front of an aircraft or ship goes alternatively up and down)
    Taifuuni keinutti laivan kantta.
    The typhoon pitched the deck of the ship.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keinuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinutan en keinutaˣ 1st sing. olen keinuttanut en oleˣ keinuttanut
2nd sing. keinutat et keinutaˣ 2nd sing. olet keinuttanut et oleˣ keinuttanut
3rd sing. keinuttaa ei keinutaˣ 3rd sing. on keinuttanut ei oleˣ keinuttanut
1st plur. keinutamme emme keinutaˣ 1st plur. olemme keinuttaneet emme oleˣ keinuttaneet
2nd plur. keinutatte ette keinutaˣ 2nd plur. olette keinuttaneet ette oleˣ keinuttaneet
3rd plur. keinuttavat eivät keinutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat keinuttaneet eivät oleˣ keinuttaneet
passive keinutetaan ei keinutetaˣ passive on keinutettu ei oleˣ keinutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinutin en keinuttanut 1st sing. olin keinuttanut en ollut keinuttanut
2nd sing. keinutit et keinuttanut 2nd sing. olit keinuttanut et ollut keinuttanut
3rd sing. keinutti ei keinuttanut 3rd sing. oli keinuttanut ei ollut keinuttanut
1st plur. keinutimme emme keinuttaneet 1st plur. olimme keinuttaneet emme olleet keinuttaneet
2nd plur. keinutitte ette keinuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte keinuttaneet ette olleet keinuttaneet
3rd plur. keinuttivat eivät keinuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat keinuttaneet eivät olleet keinuttaneet
passive keinutettiin ei keinutettu passive oli keinutettu ei ollut keinutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuttaisin en keinuttaisi 1st sing. olisin keinuttanut en olisi keinuttanut
2nd sing. keinuttaisit et keinuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit keinuttanut et olisi keinuttanut
3rd sing. keinuttaisi ei keinuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi keinuttanut ei olisi keinuttanut
1st plur. keinuttaisimme emme keinuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme keinuttaneet emme olisi keinuttaneet
2nd plur. keinuttaisitte ette keinuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte keinuttaneet ette olisi keinuttaneet
3rd plur. keinuttaisivat eivät keinuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat keinuttaneet eivät olisi keinuttaneet
passive keinutettaisiin ei keinutettaisi passive olisi keinutettu ei olisi keinutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keinutaˣ älä keinutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keinuttanut älä oleˣ keinuttanut
3rd sing. keinuttakoon älköön keinuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keinuttanut älköön olkoˣ keinuttanut
1st plur. keinuttakaamme älkäämme keinuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keinuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ keinuttaneet
2nd plur. keinuttakaa älkää keinuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keinuttaneet älkää olkoˣ keinuttaneet
3rd plur. keinuttakoot älkööt keinuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keinuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ keinuttaneet
passive keinutettakoon älköön keinutettakoˣ passive olkoon keinutettu älköön olkoˣ keinutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinuttanen en keinuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen keinuttanut en lieneˣ keinuttanut
2nd sing. keinuttanet et keinuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet keinuttanut et lieneˣ keinuttanut
3rd sing. keinuttanee ei keinuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee keinuttanut ei lieneˣ keinuttanut
1st plur. keinuttanemme emme keinuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme keinuttaneet emme lieneˣ keinuttaneet
2nd plur. keinuttanette ette keinuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette keinuttaneet ette lieneˣ keinuttaneet
3rd plur. keinuttanevat eivät keinuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keinuttaneet eivät lieneˣ keinuttaneet
passive keinutettaneen ei keinutettaneˣ passive lienee keinutettu ei lieneˣ keinutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keinuttaaˣ present keinuttava keinutettava
long 1st2 keinuttaakseen past keinuttanut keinutettu
2nd inessive1 keinuttaessa keinutettaessa agent1, 3 keinuttama
instructive keinuttaen negative keinuttamaton
3rd inessive keinuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keinuttamasta
illative keinuttamaan
adessive keinuttamalla
abessive keinuttamatta
instructive keinuttaman keinutettaman
4th nominative keinuttaminen
partitive keinuttamista
5th2 keinuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]