keijua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kei‧ju‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkeijuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

keijua

  1. (rare) float freely in the water and follow the stream
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of keijua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keijun en keiju 1st sing. olen keijunut en ole keijunut
2nd sing. keijut et keiju 2nd sing. olet keijunut et ole keijunut
3rd sing. keijuu ei keiju 3rd sing. on keijunut ei ole keijunut
1st plur. keijumme emme keiju 1st plur. olemme keijuneet emme ole keijuneet
2nd plur. keijutte ette keiju 2nd plur. olette keijuneet ette ole keijuneet
3rd plur. keijuvat eivät keiju 3rd plur. ovat keijuneet eivät ole keijuneet
passive keijutaan ei keijuta passive on keijuttu ei ole keijuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keijuin en keijunut 1st sing. olin keijunut en ollut keijunut
2nd sing. keijuit et keijunut 2nd sing. olit keijunut et ollut keijunut
3rd sing. keijui ei keijunut 3rd sing. oli keijunut ei ollut keijunut
1st plur. keijuimme emme keijuneet 1st plur. olimme keijuneet emme olleet keijuneet
2nd plur. keijuitte ette keijuneet 2nd plur. olitte keijuneet ette olleet keijuneet
3rd plur. keijuivat eivät keijuneet 3rd plur. olivat keijuneet eivät olleet keijuneet
passive keijuttiin ei keijuttu passive oli keijuttu ei ollut keijuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keijuisin en keijuisi 1st sing. olisin keijunut en olisi keijunut
2nd sing. keijuisit et keijuisi 2nd sing. olisit keijunut et olisi keijunut
3rd sing. keijuisi ei keijuisi 3rd sing. olisi keijunut ei olisi keijunut
1st plur. keijuisimme emme keijuisi 1st plur. olisimme keijuneet emme olisi keijuneet
2nd plur. keijuisitte ette keijuisi 2nd plur. olisitte keijuneet ette olisi keijuneet
3rd plur. keijuisivat eivät keijuisi 3rd plur. olisivat keijuneet eivät olisi keijuneet
passive keijuttaisiin ei keijuttaisi passive olisi keijuttu ei olisi keijuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keiju älä keiju 2nd sing. ole keijunut älä ole keijunut
3rd sing. keijukoon älköön keijuko 3rd sing. olkoon keijunut älköön olko keijunut
1st plur. keijukaamme älkäämme keijuko 1st plur. olkaamme keijuneet älkäämme olko keijuneet
2nd plur. keijukaa älkää keijuko 2nd plur. olkaa keijuneet älkää olko keijuneet
3rd plur. keijukoot älkööt keijuko 3rd plur. olkoot keijuneet älkööt olko keijuneet
passive keijuttakoon älköön keijuttako passive olkoon keijuttu älköön olko keijuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keijunen en keijune 1st sing. lienen keijunut en liene keijunut
2nd sing. keijunet et keijune 2nd sing. lienet keijunut et liene keijunut
3rd sing. keijunee ei keijune 3rd sing. lienee keijunut ei liene keijunut
1st plur. keijunemme emme keijune 1st plur. lienemme keijuneet emme liene keijuneet
2nd plur. keijunette ette keijune 2nd plur. lienette keijuneet ette liene keijuneet
3rd plur. keijunevat eivät keijune 3rd plur. lienevät keijuneet eivät liene keijuneet
passive keijuttaneen ei keijuttane passive lienee keijuttu ei liene keijuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keijua present keijuva keijuttava
long 1st2 keijuakseen past keijunut keijuttu
2nd inessive1 keijuessa keijuttaessa agent1, 3 keijuma
instructive keijuen negative keijumaton
3rd inessive keijumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keijumasta
illative keijumaan
adessive keijumalla
abessive keijumatta
instructive keijuman keijuttaman
4th nominative keijuminen
partitive keijumista
5th2 keijumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

keijua

  1. Partitive singular form of keiju.