leijua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

leijua

  1. (intransitive) To hover, float in air.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of leijua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijun en leiju 1st sing. olen leijunut en ole leijunut
2nd sing. leijut et leiju 2nd sing. olet leijunut et ole leijunut
3rd sing. leijuu ei leiju 3rd sing. on leijunut ei ole leijunut
1st plur. leijumme emme leiju 1st plur. olemme leijuneet emme ole leijuneet
2nd plur. leijutte ette leiju 2nd plur. olette leijuneet ette ole leijuneet
3rd plur. leijuvat eivät leiju 3rd plur. ovat leijuneet eivät ole leijuneet
passive leijutaan ei leijuta passive on leijuttu ei ole leijuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijuin en leijunut 1st sing. olin leijunut en ollut leijunut
2nd sing. leijuit et leijunut 2nd sing. olit leijunut et ollut leijunut
3rd sing. leijui ei leijunut 3rd sing. oli leijunut ei ollut leijunut
1st plur. leijuimme emme leijuneet 1st plur. olimme leijuneet emme olleet leijuneet
2nd plur. leijuitte ette leijuneet 2nd plur. olitte leijuneet ette olleet leijuneet
3rd plur. leijuivat eivät leijuneet 3rd plur. olivat leijuneet eivät olleet leijuneet
passive leijuttiin ei leijuttu passive oli leijuttu ei ollut leijuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijuisin en leijuisi 1st sing. olisin leijunut en olisi leijunut
2nd sing. leijuisit et leijuisi 2nd sing. olisit leijunut et olisi leijunut
3rd sing. leijuisi ei leijuisi 3rd sing. olisi leijunut ei olisi leijunut
1st plur. leijuisimme emme leijuisi 1st plur. olisimme leijuneet emme olisi leijuneet
2nd plur. leijuisitte ette leijuisi 2nd plur. olisitte leijuneet ette olisi leijuneet
3rd plur. leijuisivat eivät leijuisi 3rd plur. olisivat leijuneet eivät olisi leijuneet
passive leijuttaisiin ei leijuttaisi passive olisi leijuttu ei olisi leijuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leiju älä leiju 2nd sing. ole leijunut älä ole leijunut
3rd sing. leijukoon älköön leijuko 3rd sing. olkoon leijunut älköön olko leijunut
1st plur. leijukaamme älkäämme leijuko 1st plur. olkaamme leijuneet älkäämme olko leijuneet
2nd plur. leijukaa älkää leijuko 2nd plur. olkaa leijuneet älkää olko leijuneet
3rd plur. leijukoot älkööt leijuko 3rd plur. olkoot leijuneet älkööt olko leijuneet
passive leijuttakoon älköön leijuttako passive olkoon leijuttu älköön olko leijuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijunen en leijune 1st sing. lienen leijunut en liene leijunut
2nd sing. leijunet et leijune 2nd sing. lienet leijunut et liene leijunut
3rd sing. leijunee ei leijune 3rd sing. lienee leijunut ei liene leijunut
1st plur. leijunemme emme leijune 1st plur. lienemme leijuneet emme liene leijuneet
2nd plur. leijunette ette leijune 2nd plur. lienette leijuneet ette liene leijuneet
3rd plur. leijunevat eivät leijune 3rd plur. lienevät leijuneet eivät liene leijuneet
passive leijuttaneen ei leijuttane passive lienee leijuttu ei liene leijuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leijua present leijuva leijuttava
long 1st2 leijuakseen past leijunut leijuttu
2nd inessive1 leijuessa leijuttaessa agent1, 3 leijuma
instructive leijuen negative leijumaton
3rd inessive leijumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leijumasta
illative leijumaan
adessive leijumalla
abessive leijumatta
instructive leijuman leijuttaman
4th nominative leijuminen
partitive leijumista
5th2 leijumaisillaan

See also[edit]