leijata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

leijata

  1. Alternative form of leijailla
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of leijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijaan en leijaa 1st sing. olen leijannut en ole leijannut
2nd sing. leijaat et leijaa 2nd sing. olet leijannut et ole leijannut
3rd sing. leijaa ei leijaa 3rd sing. on leijannut ei ole leijannut
1st plur. leijaamme emme leijaa 1st plur. olemme leijanneet emme ole leijanneet
2nd plur. leijaatte ette leijaa 2nd plur. olette leijanneet ette ole leijanneet
3rd plur. leijaavat eivät leijaa 3rd plur. ovat leijanneet eivät ole leijanneet
passive leijataan ei leijata passive on leijattu ei ole leijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijasin en leijannut 1st sing. olin leijannut en ollut leijannut
2nd sing. leijasit et leijannut 2nd sing. olit leijannut et ollut leijannut
3rd sing. leijasi ei leijannut 3rd sing. oli leijannut ei ollut leijannut
1st plur. leijasimme emme leijanneet 1st plur. olimme leijanneet emme olleet leijanneet
2nd plur. leijasitte ette leijanneet 2nd plur. olitte leijanneet ette olleet leijanneet
3rd plur. leijasivat eivät leijanneet 3rd plur. olivat leijanneet eivät olleet leijanneet
passive leijattiin ei leijattu passive oli leijattu ei ollut leijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijaisin en leijaisi 1st sing. olisin leijannut en olisi leijannut
2nd sing. leijaisit et leijaisi 2nd sing. olisit leijannut et olisi leijannut
3rd sing. leijaisi ei leijaisi 3rd sing. olisi leijannut ei olisi leijannut
1st plur. leijaisimme emme leijaisi 1st plur. olisimme leijanneet emme olisi leijanneet
2nd plur. leijaisitte ette leijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leijanneet ette olisi leijanneet
3rd plur. leijaisivat eivät leijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leijanneet eivät olisi leijanneet
passive leijattaisiin ei leijattaisi passive olisi leijattu ei olisi leijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leijaa älä leijaa 2nd sing. ole leijannut älä ole leijannut
3rd sing. leijatkoon älköön leijatko 3rd sing. olkoon leijannut älköön olko leijannut
1st plur. leijatkaamme älkäämme leijatko 1st plur. olkaamme leijanneet älkäämme olko leijanneet
2nd plur. leijatkaa älkää leijatko 2nd plur. olkaa leijanneet älkää olko leijanneet
3rd plur. leijatkoot älkööt leijatko 3rd plur. olkoot leijanneet älkööt olko leijanneet
passive leijattakoon älköön leijattako passive olkoon leijattu älköön olko leijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijannen en leijanne 1st sing. lienen leijannut en liene leijannut
2nd sing. leijannet et leijanne 2nd sing. lienet leijannut et liene leijannut
3rd sing. leijannee ei leijanne 3rd sing. lienee leijannut ei liene leijannut
1st plur. leijannemme emme leijanne 1st plur. lienemme leijanneet emme liene leijanneet
2nd plur. leijannette ette leijanne 2nd plur. lienette leijanneet ette liene leijanneet
3rd plur. leijannevat eivät leijanne 3rd plur. lienevät leijanneet eivät liene leijanneet
passive leijattaneen ei leijattane passive lienee leijattu ei liene leijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leijata present leijaava leijattava
long 1st2 leijatakseen past leijannut leijattu
2nd inessive1 leijatessa leijattaessa agent1, 3 leijaama
instructive leijaten negative leijaamaton
3rd inessive leijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leijaamasta
illative leijaamaan
adessive leijaamalla
abessive leijaamatta
instructive leijaaman leijattaman
4th nominative leijaaminen
partitive leijaamista
5th2 leijaamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

leijata

  1. To design a layout.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of leijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijaan en leijaa 1st sing. olen leijannut en ole leijannut
2nd sing. leijaat et leijaa 2nd sing. olet leijannut et ole leijannut
3rd sing. leijaa ei leijaa 3rd sing. on leijannut ei ole leijannut
1st plur. leijaamme emme leijaa 1st plur. olemme leijanneet emme ole leijanneet
2nd plur. leijaatte ette leijaa 2nd plur. olette leijanneet ette ole leijanneet
3rd plur. leijaavat eivät leijaa 3rd plur. ovat leijanneet eivät ole leijanneet
passive leijataan ei leijata passive on leijattu ei ole leijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijasin en leijannut 1st sing. olin leijannut en ollut leijannut
2nd sing. leijasit et leijannut 2nd sing. olit leijannut et ollut leijannut
3rd sing. leijasi ei leijannut 3rd sing. oli leijannut ei ollut leijannut
1st plur. leijasimme emme leijanneet 1st plur. olimme leijanneet emme olleet leijanneet
2nd plur. leijasitte ette leijanneet 2nd plur. olitte leijanneet ette olleet leijanneet
3rd plur. leijasivat eivät leijanneet 3rd plur. olivat leijanneet eivät olleet leijanneet
passive leijattiin ei leijattu passive oli leijattu ei ollut leijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijaisin en leijaisi 1st sing. olisin leijannut en olisi leijannut
2nd sing. leijaisit et leijaisi 2nd sing. olisit leijannut et olisi leijannut
3rd sing. leijaisi ei leijaisi 3rd sing. olisi leijannut ei olisi leijannut
1st plur. leijaisimme emme leijaisi 1st plur. olisimme leijanneet emme olisi leijanneet
2nd plur. leijaisitte ette leijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leijanneet ette olisi leijanneet
3rd plur. leijaisivat eivät leijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leijanneet eivät olisi leijanneet
passive leijattaisiin ei leijattaisi passive olisi leijattu ei olisi leijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leijaa älä leijaa 2nd sing. ole leijannut älä ole leijannut
3rd sing. leijatkoon älköön leijatko 3rd sing. olkoon leijannut älköön olko leijannut
1st plur. leijatkaamme älkäämme leijatko 1st plur. olkaamme leijanneet älkäämme olko leijanneet
2nd plur. leijatkaa älkää leijatko 2nd plur. olkaa leijanneet älkää olko leijanneet
3rd plur. leijatkoot älkööt leijatko 3rd plur. olkoot leijanneet älkööt olko leijanneet
passive leijattakoon älköön leijattako passive olkoon leijattu älköön olko leijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijannen en leijanne 1st sing. lienen leijannut en liene leijannut
2nd sing. leijannet et leijanne 2nd sing. lienet leijannut et liene leijannut
3rd sing. leijannee ei leijanne 3rd sing. lienee leijannut ei liene leijannut
1st plur. leijannemme emme leijanne 1st plur. lienemme leijanneet emme liene leijanneet
2nd plur. leijannette ette leijanne 2nd plur. lienette leijanneet ette liene leijanneet
3rd plur. leijannevat eivät leijanne 3rd plur. lienevät leijanneet eivät liene leijanneet
passive leijattaneen ei leijattane passive lienee leijattu ei liene leijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leijata present leijaava leijattava
long 1st2 leijatakseen past leijannut leijattu
2nd inessive1 leijatessa leijattaessa agent1, 3 leijaama
instructive leijaten negative leijaamaton
3rd inessive leijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leijaamasta
illative leijaamaan
adessive leijaamalla
abessive leijaamatta
instructive leijaaman leijattaman
4th nominative leijaaminen
partitive leijaamista
5th2 leijaamaisillaan