Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From leijata +‎ -illa.



  1. To float, hover, soar (to be in the state of suspension in a gas or liquid, but not on top of it).


Inflection of leijailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijailen en leijaile 1st sing. olen leijaillut en ole leijaillut
2nd sing. leijailet et leijaile 2nd sing. olet leijaillut et ole leijaillut
3rd sing. leijailee ei leijaile 3rd sing. on leijaillut ei ole leijaillut
1st plur. leijailemme emme leijaile 1st plur. olemme leijailleet emme ole leijailleet
2nd plur. leijailette ette leijaile 2nd plur. olette leijailleet ette ole leijailleet
3rd plur. leijailevat eivät leijaile 3rd plur. ovat leijailleet eivät ole leijailleet
passive leijaillaan ei leijailla passive on leijailtu ei ole leijailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijailin en leijaillut 1st sing. olin leijaillut en ollut leijaillut
2nd sing. leijailit et leijaillut 2nd sing. olit leijaillut et ollut leijaillut
3rd sing. leijaili ei leijaillut 3rd sing. oli leijaillut ei ollut leijaillut
1st plur. leijailimme emme leijailleet 1st plur. olimme leijailleet emme olleet leijailleet
2nd plur. leijailitte ette leijailleet 2nd plur. olitte leijailleet ette olleet leijailleet
3rd plur. leijailivat eivät leijailleet 3rd plur. olivat leijailleet eivät olleet leijailleet
passive leijailtiin ei leijailtu passive oli leijailtu ei ollut leijailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijailisin en leijailisi 1st sing. olisin leijaillut en olisi leijaillut
2nd sing. leijailisit et leijailisi 2nd sing. olisit leijaillut et olisi leijaillut
3rd sing. leijailisi ei leijailisi 3rd sing. olisi leijaillut ei olisi leijaillut
1st plur. leijailisimme emme leijailisi 1st plur. olisimme leijailleet emme olisi leijailleet
2nd plur. leijailisitte ette leijailisi 2nd plur. olisitte leijailleet ette olisi leijailleet
3rd plur. leijailisivat eivät leijailisi 3rd plur. olisivat leijailleet eivät olisi leijailleet
passive leijailtaisiin ei leijailtaisi passive olisi leijailtu ei olisi leijailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leijaile älä leijaile 2nd sing. ole leijaillut älä ole leijaillut
3rd sing. leijailkoon älköön leijailko 3rd sing. olkoon leijaillut älköön olko leijaillut
1st plur. leijailkaamme älkäämme leijailko 1st plur. olkaamme leijailleet älkäämme olko leijailleet
2nd plur. leijailkaa älkää leijailko 2nd plur. olkaa leijailleet älkää olko leijailleet
3rd plur. leijailkoot älkööt leijailko 3rd plur. olkoot leijailleet älkööt olko leijailleet
passive leijailtakoon älköön leijailtako passive olkoon leijailtu älköön olko leijailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leijaillen en leijaille 1st sing. lienen leijaillut en liene leijaillut
2nd sing. leijaillet et leijaille 2nd sing. lienet leijaillut et liene leijaillut
3rd sing. leijaillee ei leijaille 3rd sing. lienee leijaillut ei liene leijaillut
1st plur. leijaillemme emme leijaille 1st plur. lienemme leijailleet emme liene leijailleet
2nd plur. leijaillette ette leijaille 2nd plur. lienette leijailleet ette liene leijailleet
3rd plur. leijaillevat eivät leijaille 3rd plur. lienevät leijailleet eivät liene leijailleet
passive leijailtaneen ei leijailtane passive lienee leijailtu ei liene leijailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leijailla present leijaileva leijailtava
long 1st2 leijaillakseen past leijaillut leijailtu
2nd inessive1 leijaillessa leijailtaessa agent1, 3 leijailema
instructive leijaillen negative leijailematon
3rd inessive leijailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leijailemasta
illative leijailemaan
adessive leijailemalla
abessive leijailematta
instructive leijaileman leijailtaman
4th nominative leijaileminen
partitive leijailemista
5th2 leijailemaisillaan