horjua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ho)

Verb[edit]

horjua

  1. (intransitive) To stagger, totter, lurch, teeter (also figuratively).
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To totter, be(come) shaky.
  3. (intransitive, figuratively) To waver, falter, vacillate, shilly-shally.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of horjua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjun en horjuˣ 1st sing. olen horjunut en oleˣ horjunut
2nd sing. horjut et horjuˣ 2nd sing. olet horjunut et oleˣ horjunut
3rd sing. horjuu ei horjuˣ 3rd sing. on horjunut ei oleˣ horjunut
1st plur. horjumme emme horjuˣ 1st plur. olemme horjuneet emme oleˣ horjuneet
2nd plur. horjutte ette horjuˣ 2nd plur. olette horjuneet ette oleˣ horjuneet
3rd plur. horjuvat eivät horjuˣ 3rd plur. ovat horjuneet eivät oleˣ horjuneet
passive horjutaan ei horjutaˣ passive on horjuttu ei oleˣ horjuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjuin en horjunut 1st sing. olin horjunut en ollut horjunut
2nd sing. horjuit et horjunut 2nd sing. olit horjunut et ollut horjunut
3rd sing. horjui ei horjunut 3rd sing. oli horjunut ei ollut horjunut
1st plur. horjuimme emme horjuneet 1st plur. olimme horjuneet emme olleet horjuneet
2nd plur. horjuitte ette horjuneet 2nd plur. olitte horjuneet ette olleet horjuneet
3rd plur. horjuivat eivät horjuneet 3rd plur. olivat horjuneet eivät olleet horjuneet
passive horjuttiin ei horjuttu passive oli horjuttu ei ollut horjuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjuisin en horjuisi 1st sing. olisin horjunut en olisi horjunut
2nd sing. horjuisit et horjuisi 2nd sing. olisit horjunut et olisi horjunut
3rd sing. horjuisi ei horjuisi 3rd sing. olisi horjunut ei olisi horjunut
1st plur. horjuisimme emme horjuisi 1st plur. olisimme horjuneet emme olisi horjuneet
2nd plur. horjuisitte ette horjuisi 2nd plur. olisitte horjuneet ette olisi horjuneet
3rd plur. horjuisivat eivät horjuisi 3rd plur. olisivat horjuneet eivät olisi horjuneet
passive horjuttaisiin ei horjuttaisi passive olisi horjuttu ei olisi horjuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. horjuˣ älä horjuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ horjunut älä oleˣ horjunut
3rd sing. horjukoon älköön horjukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon horjunut älköön olkoˣ horjunut
1st plur. horjukaamme älkäämme horjukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme horjuneet älkäämme olkoˣ horjuneet
2nd plur. horjukaa älkää horjukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa horjuneet älkää olkoˣ horjuneet
3rd plur. horjukoot älkööt horjukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot horjuneet älkööt olkoˣ horjuneet
passive horjuttakoon älköön horjuttakoˣ passive olkoon horjuttu älköön olkoˣ horjuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjunen en horjuneˣ 1st sing. lienen horjunut en lieneˣ horjunut
2nd sing. horjunet et horjuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet horjunut et lieneˣ horjunut
3rd sing. horjunee ei horjuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee horjunut ei lieneˣ horjunut
1st plur. horjunemme emme horjuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme horjuneet emme lieneˣ horjuneet
2nd plur. horjunette ette horjuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette horjuneet ette lieneˣ horjuneet
3rd plur. horjunevat eivät horjuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät horjuneet eivät lieneˣ horjuneet
passive horjuttaneen ei horjuttaneˣ passive lienee horjuttu ei lieneˣ horjuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st horjuaˣ present horjuva horjuttava
long 1st2 horjuakseen past horjunut horjuttu
2nd inessive1 horjuessa horjuttaessa agent1, 3 horjuma
instructive horjuen negative horjumaton
3rd inessive horjumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative horjumasta
illative horjumaan
adessive horjumalla
abessive horjumatta
instructive horjuman horjuttaman
4th nominative horjuminen
partitive horjumista
5th2 horjumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]