Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ho)


  • IPA(key): [ˈho̞rjut̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hor‧jut‧taa



  1. (transitive) To destabilize.
  2. (transitive) To reel.


Inflection of horjuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjutan en horjuta 1st sing. olen horjuttanut en ole horjuttanut
2nd sing. horjutat et horjuta 2nd sing. olet horjuttanut et ole horjuttanut
3rd sing. horjuttaa ei horjuta 3rd sing. on horjuttanut ei ole horjuttanut
1st plur. horjutamme emme horjuta 1st plur. olemme horjuttaneet emme ole horjuttaneet
2nd plur. horjutatte ette horjuta 2nd plur. olette horjuttaneet ette ole horjuttaneet
3rd plur. horjuttavat eivät horjuta 3rd plur. ovat horjuttaneet eivät ole horjuttaneet
passive horjutetaan ei horjuteta passive on horjutettu ei ole horjutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjutin en horjuttanut 1st sing. olin horjuttanut en ollut horjuttanut
2nd sing. horjutit et horjuttanut 2nd sing. olit horjuttanut et ollut horjuttanut
3rd sing. horjutti ei horjuttanut 3rd sing. oli horjuttanut ei ollut horjuttanut
1st plur. horjutimme emme horjuttaneet 1st plur. olimme horjuttaneet emme olleet horjuttaneet
2nd plur. horjutitte ette horjuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte horjuttaneet ette olleet horjuttaneet
3rd plur. horjuttivat eivät horjuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat horjuttaneet eivät olleet horjuttaneet
passive horjutettiin ei horjutettu passive oli horjutettu ei ollut horjutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjuttaisin en horjuttaisi 1st sing. olisin horjuttanut en olisi horjuttanut
2nd sing. horjuttaisit et horjuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit horjuttanut et olisi horjuttanut
3rd sing. horjuttaisi ei horjuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi horjuttanut ei olisi horjuttanut
1st plur. horjuttaisimme emme horjuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme horjuttaneet emme olisi horjuttaneet
2nd plur. horjuttaisitte ette horjuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte horjuttaneet ette olisi horjuttaneet
3rd plur. horjuttaisivat eivät horjuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat horjuttaneet eivät olisi horjuttaneet
passive horjutettaisiin ei horjutettaisi passive olisi horjutettu ei olisi horjutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. horjuta älä horjuta 2nd sing. ole horjuttanut älä ole horjuttanut
3rd sing. horjuttakoon älköön horjuttako 3rd sing. olkoon horjuttanut älköön olko horjuttanut
1st plur. horjuttakaamme älkäämme horjuttako 1st plur. olkaamme horjuttaneet älkäämme olko horjuttaneet
2nd plur. horjuttakaa älkää horjuttako 2nd plur. olkaa horjuttaneet älkää olko horjuttaneet
3rd plur. horjuttakoot älkööt horjuttako 3rd plur. olkoot horjuttaneet älkööt olko horjuttaneet
passive horjutettakoon älköön horjutettako passive olkoon horjutettu älköön olko horjutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. horjuttanen en horjuttane 1st sing. lienen horjuttanut en liene horjuttanut
2nd sing. horjuttanet et horjuttane 2nd sing. lienet horjuttanut et liene horjuttanut
3rd sing. horjuttanee ei horjuttane 3rd sing. lienee horjuttanut ei liene horjuttanut
1st plur. horjuttanemme emme horjuttane 1st plur. lienemme horjuttaneet emme liene horjuttaneet
2nd plur. horjuttanette ette horjuttane 2nd plur. lienette horjuttaneet ette liene horjuttaneet
3rd plur. horjuttanevat eivät horjuttane 3rd plur. lienevät horjuttaneet eivät liene horjuttaneet
passive horjutettaneen ei horjutettane passive lienee horjutettu ei liene horjutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st horjuttaa present horjuttava horjutettava
long 1st2 horjuttaakseen past horjuttanut horjutettu
2nd inessive1 horjuttaessa horjutettaessa agent1, 3 horjuttama
instructive horjuttaen negative horjuttamaton
3rd inessive horjuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative horjuttamasta
illative horjuttamaan
adessive horjuttamalla
abessive horjuttamatta
instructive horjuttaman horjutettaman
4th nominative horjuttaminen
partitive horjuttamista
5th2 horjuttamaisillaan