järkkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

järkkyä

  1. (intransitive) To be destabilised; to shake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järkkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyn en järky 1st sing. olen järkkynyt en ole järkkynyt
2nd sing. järkyt et järky 2nd sing. olet järkkynyt et ole järkkynyt
3rd sing. järkkyy ei järky 3rd sing. on järkkynyt ei ole järkkynyt
1st plur. järkymme emme järky 1st plur. olemme järkkyneet emme ole järkkyneet
2nd plur. järkytte ette järky 2nd plur. olette järkkyneet ette ole järkkyneet
3rd plur. järkkyvät eivät järky 3rd plur. ovat järkkyneet eivät ole järkkyneet
passive järkytään ei järkytä passive on järkytty ei ole järkytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyin en järkkynyt 1st sing. olin järkkynyt en ollut järkkynyt
2nd sing. järkyit et järkkynyt 2nd sing. olit järkkynyt et ollut järkkynyt
3rd sing. järkkyi ei järkkynyt 3rd sing. oli järkkynyt ei ollut järkkynyt
1st plur. järkyimme emme järkkyneet 1st plur. olimme järkkyneet emme olleet järkkyneet
2nd plur. järkyitte ette järkkyneet 2nd plur. olitte järkkyneet ette olleet järkkyneet
3rd plur. järkkyivät eivät järkkyneet 3rd plur. olivat järkkyneet eivät olleet järkkyneet
passive järkyttiin ei järkytty passive oli järkytty ei ollut järkytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkkyisin en järkkyisi 1st sing. olisin järkkynyt en olisi järkkynyt
2nd sing. järkkyisit et järkkyisi 2nd sing. olisit järkkynyt et olisi järkkynyt
3rd sing. järkkyisi ei järkkyisi 3rd sing. olisi järkkynyt ei olisi järkkynyt
1st plur. järkkyisimme emme järkkyisi 1st plur. olisimme järkkyneet emme olisi järkkyneet
2nd plur. järkkyisitte ette järkkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkkyneet ette olisi järkkyneet
3rd plur. järkkyisivät eivät järkkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkkyneet eivät olisi järkkyneet
passive järkyttäisiin ei järkyttäisi passive olisi järkytty ei olisi järkytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järky älä järky 2nd sing. ole järkkynyt älä ole järkkynyt
3rd sing. järkkyköön älköön järkkykö 3rd sing. olkoon järkkynyt älköön olko järkkynyt
1st plur. järkkykäämme älkäämme järkkykö 1st plur. olkaamme järkkyneet älkäämme olko järkkyneet
2nd plur. järkkykää älkää järkkykö 2nd plur. olkaa järkkyneet älkää olko järkkyneet
3rd plur. järkkykööt älkööt järkkykö 3rd plur. olkoot järkkyneet älkööt olko järkkyneet
passive järkyttäköön älköön järkyttäkö passive olkoon järkytty älköön olko järkytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkkynen en järkkyne 1st sing. lienen järkkynyt en liene järkkynyt
2nd sing. järkkynet et järkkyne 2nd sing. lienet järkkynyt et liene järkkynyt
3rd sing. järkkynee ei järkkyne 3rd sing. lienee järkkynyt ei liene järkkynyt
1st plur. järkkynemme emme järkkyne 1st plur. lienemme järkkyneet emme liene järkkyneet
2nd plur. järkkynette ette järkkyne 2nd plur. lienette järkkyneet ette liene järkkyneet
3rd plur. järkkynevät eivät järkkyne 3rd plur. lienevät järkkyneet eivät liene järkkyneet
passive järkyttäneen ei järkyttäne passive lienee järkytty ei liene järkytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkkyä present järkkyvä järkyttävä
long 1st2 järkkyäkseen past järkkynyt järkytty
2nd inessive1 järkkyessä järkyttäessä agent1, 3 järkkymä
instructive järkkyen negative järkkymätön
3rd inessive järkkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkkymästä
illative järkkymään
adessive järkkymällä
abessive järkkymättä
instructive järkkymän järkyttämän
4th nominative järkkyminen
partitive järkkymistä
5th2 järkkymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]