järkyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

järkyttää

  1. To shake, take aback.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järkyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkytän en järkytä 1st sing. olen järkyttänyt en ole järkyttänyt
2nd sing. järkytät et järkytä 2nd sing. olet järkyttänyt et ole järkyttänyt
3rd sing. järkyttää ei järkytä 3rd sing. on järkyttänyt ei ole järkyttänyt
1st plur. järkytämme emme järkytä 1st plur. olemme järkyttäneet emme ole järkyttäneet
2nd plur. järkytätte ette järkytä 2nd plur. olette järkyttäneet ette ole järkyttäneet
3rd plur. järkyttävät eivät järkytä 3rd plur. ovat järkyttäneet eivät ole järkyttäneet
passive järkytetään ei järkytetä passive on järkytetty ei ole järkytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkytin en järkyttänyt 1st sing. olin järkyttänyt en ollut järkyttänyt
2nd sing. järkytit et järkyttänyt 2nd sing. olit järkyttänyt et ollut järkyttänyt
3rd sing. järkytti ei järkyttänyt 3rd sing. oli järkyttänyt ei ollut järkyttänyt
1st plur. järkytimme emme järkyttäneet 1st plur. olimme järkyttäneet emme olleet järkyttäneet
2nd plur. järkytitte ette järkyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte järkyttäneet ette olleet järkyttäneet
3rd plur. järkyttivät eivät järkyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat järkyttäneet eivät olleet järkyttäneet
passive järkytettiin ei järkytetty passive oli järkytetty ei ollut järkytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyttäisin en järkyttäisi 1st sing. olisin järkyttänyt en olisi järkyttänyt
2nd sing. järkyttäisit et järkyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit järkyttänyt et olisi järkyttänyt
3rd sing. järkyttäisi ei järkyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi järkyttänyt ei olisi järkyttänyt
1st plur. järkyttäisimme emme järkyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme järkyttäneet emme olisi järkyttäneet
2nd plur. järkyttäisitte ette järkyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkyttäneet ette olisi järkyttäneet
3rd plur. järkyttäisivät eivät järkyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkyttäneet eivät olisi järkyttäneet
passive järkytettäisiin ei järkytettäisi passive olisi järkytetty ei olisi järkytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkytä älä järkytä 2nd sing. ole järkyttänyt älä ole järkyttänyt
3rd sing. järkyttäköön älköön järkyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon järkyttänyt älköön olko järkyttänyt
1st plur. järkyttäkäämme älkäämme järkyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme järkyttäneet älkäämme olko järkyttäneet
2nd plur. järkyttäkää älkää järkyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa järkyttäneet älkää olko järkyttäneet
3rd plur. järkyttäkööt älkööt järkyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot järkyttäneet älkööt olko järkyttäneet
passive järkytettäköön älköön järkytettäkö passive olkoon järkytetty älköön olko järkytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyttänen en järkyttäne 1st sing. lienen järkyttänyt en liene järkyttänyt
2nd sing. järkyttänet et järkyttäne 2nd sing. lienet järkyttänyt et liene järkyttänyt
3rd sing. järkyttänee ei järkyttäne 3rd sing. lienee järkyttänyt ei liene järkyttänyt
1st plur. järkyttänemme emme järkyttäne 1st plur. lienemme järkyttäneet emme liene järkyttäneet
2nd plur. järkyttänette ette järkyttäne 2nd plur. lienette järkyttäneet ette liene järkyttäneet
3rd plur. järkyttänevät eivät järkyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät järkyttäneet eivät liene järkyttäneet
passive järkytettäneen ei järkytettäne passive lienee järkytetty ei liene järkytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkyttää present järkyttävä järkytettävä
long 1st2 järkyttääkseen past järkyttänyt järkytetty
2nd inessive1 järkyttäessä järkytettäessä agent1, 3 järkyttämä
instructive järkyttäen negative järkyttämätön
3rd inessive järkyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkyttämästä
illative järkyttämään
adessive järkyttämällä
abessive järkyttämättä
instructive järkyttämän järkytettämän
4th nominative järkyttäminen
partitive järkyttämistä
5th2 järkyttämäisillään