ruhjoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruhjoa

  1. to mangle, mutilate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruhjoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjon en ruhjoˣ 1st sing. olen ruhjonut en oleˣ ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjot et ruhjoˣ 2nd sing. olet ruhjonut et oleˣ ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoo ei ruhjoˣ 3rd sing. on ruhjonut ei oleˣ ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjomme emme ruhjoˣ 1st plur. olemme ruhjoneet emme oleˣ ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjotte ette ruhjoˣ 2nd plur. olette ruhjoneet ette oleˣ ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjovat eivät ruhjoˣ 3rd plur. ovat ruhjoneet eivät oleˣ ruhjoneet
passive ruhjotaan ei ruhjotaˣ passive on ruhjottu ei oleˣ ruhjottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjoin en ruhjonut 1st sing. olin ruhjonut en ollut ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjoit et ruhjonut 2nd sing. olit ruhjonut et ollut ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoi ei ruhjonut 3rd sing. oli ruhjonut ei ollut ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjoimme emme ruhjoneet 1st plur. olimme ruhjoneet emme olleet ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjoitte ette ruhjoneet 2nd plur. olitte ruhjoneet ette olleet ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjoivat eivät ruhjoneet 3rd plur. olivat ruhjoneet eivät olleet ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottiin ei ruhjottu passive oli ruhjottu ei ollut ruhjottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjoisin en ruhjoisi 1st sing. olisin ruhjonut en olisi ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjoisit et ruhjoisi 2nd sing. olisit ruhjonut et olisi ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoisi ei ruhjoisi 3rd sing. olisi ruhjonut ei olisi ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjoisimme emme ruhjoisi 1st plur. olisimme ruhjoneet emme olisi ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjoisitte ette ruhjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruhjoneet ette olisi ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjoisivat eivät ruhjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruhjoneet eivät olisi ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottaisiin ei ruhjottaisi passive olisi ruhjottu ei olisi ruhjottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruhjoˣ älä ruhjoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ruhjonut älä oleˣ ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjokoon älköön ruhjokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ruhjonut älköön olkoˣ ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjokaamme älkäämme ruhjokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ruhjoneet älkäämme olkoˣ ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjokaa älkää ruhjokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ruhjoneet älkää olkoˣ ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjokoot älkööt ruhjokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ruhjoneet älkööt olkoˣ ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottakoon älköön ruhjottakoˣ passive olkoon ruhjottu älköön olkoˣ ruhjottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjonen en ruhjoneˣ 1st sing. lienen ruhjonut en lieneˣ ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjonet et ruhjoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ruhjonut et lieneˣ ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjonee ei ruhjoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ruhjonut ei lieneˣ ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjonemme emme ruhjoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ruhjoneet emme lieneˣ ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjonette ette ruhjoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ruhjoneet ette lieneˣ ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjonevat eivät ruhjoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ruhjoneet eivät lieneˣ ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottaneen ei ruhjottaneˣ passive lienee ruhjottu ei lieneˣ ruhjottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruhjoaˣ present ruhjova ruhjottava
long 1st2 ruhjoakseen past ruhjonut ruhjottu
2nd inessive1 ruhjoessa ruhjottaessa agent1, 3 ruhjoma
instructive ruhjoen negative ruhjomaton
3rd inessive ruhjomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruhjomasta
illative ruhjomaan
adessive ruhjomalla
abessive ruhjomatta
instructive ruhjoman ruhjottaman
4th nominative ruhjominen
partitive ruhjomista
5th2 ruhjomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]