Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. to mangle, mutilate


Inflection of ruhjoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjon en ruhjo 1st sing. olen ruhjonut en ole ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjot et ruhjo 2nd sing. olet ruhjonut et ole ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoo ei ruhjo 3rd sing. on ruhjonut ei ole ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjomme emme ruhjo 1st plur. olemme ruhjoneet emme ole ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjotte ette ruhjo 2nd plur. olette ruhjoneet ette ole ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjovat eivät ruhjo 3rd plur. ovat ruhjoneet eivät ole ruhjoneet
passive ruhjotaan ei ruhjota passive on ruhjottu ei ole ruhjottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjoin en ruhjonut 1st sing. olin ruhjonut en ollut ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjoit et ruhjonut 2nd sing. olit ruhjonut et ollut ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoi ei ruhjonut 3rd sing. oli ruhjonut ei ollut ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjoimme emme ruhjoneet 1st plur. olimme ruhjoneet emme olleet ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjoitte ette ruhjoneet 2nd plur. olitte ruhjoneet ette olleet ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjoivat eivät ruhjoneet 3rd plur. olivat ruhjoneet eivät olleet ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottiin ei ruhjottu passive oli ruhjottu ei ollut ruhjottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjoisin en ruhjoisi 1st sing. olisin ruhjonut en olisi ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjoisit et ruhjoisi 2nd sing. olisit ruhjonut et olisi ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjoisi ei ruhjoisi 3rd sing. olisi ruhjonut ei olisi ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjoisimme emme ruhjoisi 1st plur. olisimme ruhjoneet emme olisi ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjoisitte ette ruhjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruhjoneet ette olisi ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjoisivat eivät ruhjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruhjoneet eivät olisi ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottaisiin ei ruhjottaisi passive olisi ruhjottu ei olisi ruhjottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruhjo älä ruhjo 2nd sing. ole ruhjonut älä ole ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjokoon älköön ruhjoko 3rd sing. olkoon ruhjonut älköön olko ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjokaamme älkäämme ruhjoko 1st plur. olkaamme ruhjoneet älkäämme olko ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjokaa älkää ruhjoko 2nd plur. olkaa ruhjoneet älkää olko ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjokoot älkööt ruhjoko 3rd plur. olkoot ruhjoneet älkööt olko ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottakoon älköön ruhjottako passive olkoon ruhjottu älköön olko ruhjottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruhjonen en ruhjone 1st sing. lienen ruhjonut en liene ruhjonut
2nd sing. ruhjonet et ruhjone 2nd sing. lienet ruhjonut et liene ruhjonut
3rd sing. ruhjonee ei ruhjone 3rd sing. lienee ruhjonut ei liene ruhjonut
1st plur. ruhjonemme emme ruhjone 1st plur. lienemme ruhjoneet emme liene ruhjoneet
2nd plur. ruhjonette ette ruhjone 2nd plur. lienette ruhjoneet ette liene ruhjoneet
3rd plur. ruhjonevat eivät ruhjone 3rd plur. lienevät ruhjoneet eivät liene ruhjoneet
passive ruhjottaneen ei ruhjottane passive lienee ruhjottu ei liene ruhjottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruhjoa present ruhjova ruhjottava
long 1st2 ruhjoakseen past ruhjonut ruhjottu
2nd inessive1 ruhjoessa ruhjottaessa agent1, 3 ruhjoma
instructive ruhjoen negative ruhjomaton
3rd inessive ruhjomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruhjomasta
illative ruhjomaan
adessive ruhjomalla
abessive ruhjomatta
instructive ruhjoman ruhjottaman
4th nominative ruhjominen
partitive ruhjomista
5th2 ruhjomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]