häilyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häilyä

  1. To hover, waver.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häilyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyn en häilyˣ 1st sing. olen häilynyt en oleˣ häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyt et häilyˣ 2nd sing. olet häilynyt et oleˣ häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyy ei häilyˣ 3rd sing. on häilynyt ei oleˣ häilynyt
1st plur. häilymme emme häilyˣ 1st plur. olemme häilyneet emme oleˣ häilyneet
2nd plur. häilytte ette häilyˣ 2nd plur. olette häilyneet ette oleˣ häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyvät eivät häilyˣ 3rd plur. ovat häilyneet eivät oleˣ häilyneet
passive häilytään ei häilytäˣ passive on häilytty ei oleˣ häilytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyin en häilynyt 1st sing. olin häilynyt en ollut häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyit et häilynyt 2nd sing. olit häilynyt et ollut häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyi ei häilynyt 3rd sing. oli häilynyt ei ollut häilynyt
1st plur. häilyimme emme häilyneet 1st plur. olimme häilyneet emme olleet häilyneet
2nd plur. häilyitte ette häilyneet 2nd plur. olitte häilyneet ette olleet häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyivät eivät häilyneet 3rd plur. olivat häilyneet eivät olleet häilyneet
passive häilyttiin ei häilytty passive oli häilytty ei ollut häilytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilyisin en häilyisi 1st sing. olisin häilynyt en olisi häilynyt
2nd sing. häilyisit et häilyisi 2nd sing. olisit häilynyt et olisi häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyisi ei häilyisi 3rd sing. olisi häilynyt ei olisi häilynyt
1st plur. häilyisimme emme häilyisi 1st plur. olisimme häilyneet emme olisi häilyneet
2nd plur. häilyisitte ette häilyisi 2nd plur. olisitte häilyneet ette olisi häilyneet
3rd plur. häilyisivät eivät häilyisi 3rd plur. olisivat häilyneet eivät olisi häilyneet
passive häilyttäisiin ei häilyttäisi passive olisi häilytty ei olisi häilytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häilyˣ älä häilyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ häilynyt älä oleˣ häilynyt
3rd sing. häilyköön älköön häilyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon häilynyt älköön olkoˣ häilynyt
1st plur. häilykäämme älkäämme häilyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme häilyneet älkäämme olkoˣ häilyneet
2nd plur. häilykää älkää häilyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa häilyneet älkää olkoˣ häilyneet
3rd plur. häilykööt älkööt häilyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot häilyneet älkööt olkoˣ häilyneet
passive häilyttäköön älköön häilyttäköˣ passive olkoon häilytty älköön olkoˣ häilytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilynen en häilyneˣ 1st sing. lienen häilynyt en lieneˣ häilynyt
2nd sing. häilynet et häilyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet häilynyt et lieneˣ häilynyt
3rd sing. häilynee ei häilyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee häilynyt ei lieneˣ häilynyt
1st plur. häilynemme emme häilyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme häilyneet emme lieneˣ häilyneet
2nd plur. häilynette ette häilyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette häilyneet ette lieneˣ häilyneet
3rd plur. häilynevät eivät häilyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät häilyneet eivät lieneˣ häilyneet
passive häilyttäneen ei häilyttäneˣ passive lienee häilytty ei lieneˣ häilytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häilyäˣ present häilyvä häilyttävä
long 1st2 häilyäkseen past häilynyt häilytty
2nd inessive1 häilyessä häilyttäessä agent1, 3 häilymä
instructive häilyen negative häilymätön
3rd inessive häilymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häilymästä
illative häilymään
adessive häilymällä
abessive häilymättä
instructive häilymän häilyttämän
4th nominative häilyminen
partitive häilymistä
5th2 häilymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]