häilähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häilähtää

  1. (transitive) momentarily reflect or project

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häilähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilähdän en häilähdä 1st sing. olen häilähtänyt en ole häilähtänyt
2nd sing. häilähdät et häilähdä 2nd sing. olet häilähtänyt et ole häilähtänyt
3rd sing. häilähtää ei häilähdä 3rd sing. on häilähtänyt ei ole häilähtänyt
1st plur. häilähdämme emme häilähdä 1st plur. olemme häilähtäneet emme ole häilähtäneet
2nd plur. häilähdätte ette häilähdä 2nd plur. olette häilähtäneet ette ole häilähtäneet
3rd plur. häilähtävät eivät häilähdä 3rd plur. ovat häilähtäneet eivät ole häilähtäneet
passive häilähdetään ei häilähdetä passive on häilähdetty ei ole häilähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilähdin en häilähtänyt 1st sing. olin häilähtänyt en ollut häilähtänyt
2nd sing. häilähdit et häilähtänyt 2nd sing. olit häilähtänyt et ollut häilähtänyt
3rd sing. häilähti ei häilähtänyt 3rd sing. oli häilähtänyt ei ollut häilähtänyt
1st plur. häilähdimme emme häilähtäneet 1st plur. olimme häilähtäneet emme olleet häilähtäneet
2nd plur. häilähditte ette häilähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte häilähtäneet ette olleet häilähtäneet
3rd plur. häilähtivät eivät häilähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat häilähtäneet eivät olleet häilähtäneet
passive häilähdettiin ei häilähdetty passive oli häilähdetty ei ollut häilähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilähtäisin en häilähtäisi 1st sing. olisin häilähtänyt en olisi häilähtänyt
2nd sing. häilähtäisit et häilähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit häilähtänyt et olisi häilähtänyt
3rd sing. häilähtäisi ei häilähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi häilähtänyt ei olisi häilähtänyt
1st plur. häilähtäisimme emme häilähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme häilähtäneet emme olisi häilähtäneet
2nd plur. häilähtäisitte ette häilähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häilähtäneet ette olisi häilähtäneet
3rd plur. häilähtäisivät eivät häilähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häilähtäneet eivät olisi häilähtäneet
passive häilähdettäisiin ei häilähdettäisi passive olisi häilähdetty ei olisi häilähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häilähdä älä häilähdä 2nd sing. ole häilähtänyt älä ole häilähtänyt
3rd sing. häilähtäköön älköön häilähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon häilähtänyt älköön olko häilähtänyt
1st plur. häilähtäkäämme älkäämme häilähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme häilähtäneet älkäämme olko häilähtäneet
2nd plur. häilähtäkää älkää häilähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa häilähtäneet älkää olko häilähtäneet
3rd plur. häilähtäkööt älkööt häilähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot häilähtäneet älkööt olko häilähtäneet
passive häilähdettäköön älköön häilähdettäkö passive olkoon häilähdetty älköön olko häilähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häilähtänen en häilähtäne 1st sing. lienen häilähtänyt en liene häilähtänyt
2nd sing. häilähtänet et häilähtäne 2nd sing. lienet häilähtänyt et liene häilähtänyt
3rd sing. häilähtänee ei häilähtäne 3rd sing. lienee häilähtänyt ei liene häilähtänyt
1st plur. häilähtänemme emme häilähtäne 1st plur. lienemme häilähtäneet emme liene häilähtäneet
2nd plur. häilähtänette ette häilähtäne 2nd plur. lienette häilähtäneet ette liene häilähtäneet
3rd plur. häilähtänevät eivät häilähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät häilähtäneet eivät liene häilähtäneet
passive häilähdettäneen ei häilähdettäne passive lienee häilähdetty ei liene häilähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häilähtää present häilähtävä häilähdettävä
long 1st2 häilähtääkseen past häilähtänyt häilähdetty
2nd inessive1 häilähtäessä häilähdettäessä agent1, 3 häilähtämä
instructive häilähtäen negative häilähtämätön
3rd inessive häilähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häilähtämästä
illative häilähtämään
adessive häilähtämällä
abessive häilähtämättä
instructive häilähtämän häilähdettämän
4th nominative häilähtäminen
partitive häilähtämistä
5th2 häilähtämäisillään