heiluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb heilua; heilu- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

heiluttaa

  1. (transitive) To wave, sway, wag.
    Heilutan kättäni.
    I wave my arm.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heiluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilutan en heiluta 1st sing. olen heiluttanut en ole heiluttanut
2nd sing. heilutat et heiluta 2nd sing. olet heiluttanut et ole heiluttanut
3rd sing. heiluttaa ei heiluta 3rd sing. on heiluttanut ei ole heiluttanut
1st plur. heilutamme emme heiluta 1st plur. olemme heiluttaneet emme ole heiluttaneet
2nd plur. heilutatte ette heiluta 2nd plur. olette heiluttaneet ette ole heiluttaneet
3rd plur. heiluttavat eivät heiluta 3rd plur. ovat heiluttaneet eivät ole heiluttaneet
passive heilutetaan ei heiluteta passive on heilutettu ei ole heilutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilutin en heiluttanut 1st sing. olin heiluttanut en ollut heiluttanut
2nd sing. heilutit et heiluttanut 2nd sing. olit heiluttanut et ollut heiluttanut
3rd sing. heilutti ei heiluttanut 3rd sing. oli heiluttanut ei ollut heiluttanut
1st plur. heilutimme emme heiluttaneet 1st plur. olimme heiluttaneet emme olleet heiluttaneet
2nd plur. heilutitte ette heiluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte heiluttaneet ette olleet heiluttaneet
3rd plur. heiluttivat eivät heiluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat heiluttaneet eivät olleet heiluttaneet
passive heilutettiin ei heilutettu passive oli heilutettu ei ollut heilutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluttaisin en heiluttaisi 1st sing. olisin heiluttanut en olisi heiluttanut
2nd sing. heiluttaisit et heiluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit heiluttanut et olisi heiluttanut
3rd sing. heiluttaisi ei heiluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi heiluttanut ei olisi heiluttanut
1st plur. heiluttaisimme emme heiluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme heiluttaneet emme olisi heiluttaneet
2nd plur. heiluttaisitte ette heiluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heiluttaneet ette olisi heiluttaneet
3rd plur. heiluttaisivat eivät heiluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heiluttaneet eivät olisi heiluttaneet
passive heilutettaisiin ei heilutettaisi passive olisi heilutettu ei olisi heilutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heiluta älä heiluta 2nd sing. ole heiluttanut älä ole heiluttanut
3rd sing. heiluttakoon älköön heiluttako 3rd sing. olkoon heiluttanut älköön olko heiluttanut
1st plur. heiluttakaamme älkäämme heiluttako 1st plur. olkaamme heiluttaneet älkäämme olko heiluttaneet
2nd plur. heiluttakaa älkää heiluttako 2nd plur. olkaa heiluttaneet älkää olko heiluttaneet
3rd plur. heiluttakoot älkööt heiluttako 3rd plur. olkoot heiluttaneet älkööt olko heiluttaneet
passive heilutettakoon älköön heilutettako passive olkoon heilutettu älköön olko heilutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluttanen en heiluttane 1st sing. lienen heiluttanut en liene heiluttanut
2nd sing. heiluttanet et heiluttane 2nd sing. lienet heiluttanut et liene heiluttanut
3rd sing. heiluttanee ei heiluttane 3rd sing. lienee heiluttanut ei liene heiluttanut
1st plur. heiluttanemme emme heiluttane 1st plur. lienemme heiluttaneet emme liene heiluttaneet
2nd plur. heiluttanette ette heiluttane 2nd plur. lienette heiluttaneet ette liene heiluttaneet
3rd plur. heiluttanevat eivät heiluttane 3rd plur. lienevät heiluttaneet eivät liene heiluttaneet
passive heilutettaneen ei heilutettane passive lienee heilutettu ei liene heilutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heiluttaa present heiluttava heilutettava
long 1st2 heiluttaakseen past heiluttanut heilutettu
2nd inessive1 heiluttaessa heilutettaessa agent1, 3 heiluttama
instructive heiluttaen negative heiluttamaton
3rd inessive heiluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heiluttamasta
illative heiluttamaan
adessive heiluttamalla
abessive heiluttamatta
instructive heiluttaman heilutettaman
4th nominative heiluttaminen
partitive heiluttamista
5th2 heiluttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]