heilutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From heiluttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

heilutella

  1. (transitive, frequentative) To wave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heilutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluttelen en heiluttele 1st sing. olen heilutellut en ole heilutellut
2nd sing. heiluttelet et heiluttele 2nd sing. olet heilutellut et ole heilutellut
3rd sing. heiluttelee ei heiluttele 3rd sing. on heilutellut ei ole heilutellut
1st plur. heiluttelemme emme heiluttele 1st plur. olemme heilutelleet emme ole heilutelleet
2nd plur. heiluttelette ette heiluttele 2nd plur. olette heilutelleet ette ole heilutelleet
3rd plur. heiluttelevat eivät heiluttele 3rd plur. ovat heilutelleet eivät ole heilutelleet
passive heilutellaan ei heilutella passive on heiluteltu ei ole heiluteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluttelin en heilutellut 1st sing. olin heilutellut en ollut heilutellut
2nd sing. heiluttelit et heilutellut 2nd sing. olit heilutellut et ollut heilutellut
3rd sing. heilutteli ei heilutellut 3rd sing. oli heilutellut ei ollut heilutellut
1st plur. heiluttelimme emme heilutelleet 1st plur. olimme heilutelleet emme olleet heilutelleet
2nd plur. heiluttelitte ette heilutelleet 2nd plur. olitte heilutelleet ette olleet heilutelleet
3rd plur. heiluttelivat eivät heilutelleet 3rd plur. olivat heilutelleet eivät olleet heilutelleet
passive heiluteltiin ei heiluteltu passive oli heiluteltu ei ollut heiluteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heiluttelisin en heiluttelisi 1st sing. olisin heilutellut en olisi heilutellut
2nd sing. heiluttelisit et heiluttelisi 2nd sing. olisit heilutellut et olisi heilutellut
3rd sing. heiluttelisi ei heiluttelisi 3rd sing. olisi heilutellut ei olisi heilutellut
1st plur. heiluttelisimme emme heiluttelisi 1st plur. olisimme heilutelleet emme olisi heilutelleet
2nd plur. heiluttelisitte ette heiluttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilutelleet ette olisi heilutelleet
3rd plur. heiluttelisivat eivät heiluttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilutelleet eivät olisi heilutelleet
passive heiluteltaisiin ei heiluteltaisi passive olisi heiluteltu ei olisi heiluteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heiluttele älä heiluttele 2nd sing. ole heilutellut älä ole heilutellut
3rd sing. heilutelkoon älköön heilutelko 3rd sing. olkoon heilutellut älköön olko heilutellut
1st plur. heilutelkaamme älkäämme heilutelko 1st plur. olkaamme heilutelleet älkäämme olko heilutelleet
2nd plur. heilutelkaa älkää heilutelko 2nd plur. olkaa heilutelleet älkää olko heilutelleet
3rd plur. heilutelkoot älkööt heilutelko 3rd plur. olkoot heilutelleet älkööt olko heilutelleet
passive heiluteltakoon älköön heiluteltako passive olkoon heiluteltu älköön olko heiluteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilutellen en heilutelle 1st sing. lienen heilutellut en liene heilutellut
2nd sing. heilutellet et heilutelle 2nd sing. lienet heilutellut et liene heilutellut
3rd sing. heilutellee ei heilutelle 3rd sing. lienee heilutellut ei liene heilutellut
1st plur. heilutellemme emme heilutelle 1st plur. lienemme heilutelleet emme liene heilutelleet
2nd plur. heilutellette ette heilutelle 2nd plur. lienette heilutelleet ette liene heilutelleet
3rd plur. heilutellevat eivät heilutelle 3rd plur. lienevät heilutelleet eivät liene heilutelleet
passive heiluteltaneen ei heiluteltane passive lienee heiluteltu ei liene heiluteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilutella present heilutteleva heiluteltava
long 1st2 heilutellakseen past heilutellut heiluteltu
2nd inessive1 heilutellessa heiluteltaessa agent1, 3 heiluttelema
instructive heilutellen negative heiluttelematon
3rd inessive heiluttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heiluttelemasta
illative heiluttelemaan
adessive heiluttelemalla
abessive heiluttelematta
instructive heilutteleman heiluteltaman
4th nominative heilutteleminen
partitive heiluttelemista
5th2 heiluttelemaisillaan