roikkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roikkua

  1. (intransitive) To hang.
  2. To hang around.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roikkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikun en roiku 1st sing. olen roikkunut en ole roikkunut
2nd sing. roikut et roiku 2nd sing. olet roikkunut et ole roikkunut
3rd sing. roikkuu ei roiku 3rd sing. on roikkunut ei ole roikkunut
1st plur. roikumme emme roiku 1st plur. olemme roikkuneet emme ole roikkuneet
2nd plur. roikutte ette roiku 2nd plur. olette roikkuneet ette ole roikkuneet
3rd plur. roikkuvat eivät roiku 3rd plur. ovat roikkuneet eivät ole roikkuneet
passive roikutaan ei roikuta passive on roikuttu ei ole roikuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikuin en roikkunut 1st sing. olin roikkunut en ollut roikkunut
2nd sing. roikuit et roikkunut 2nd sing. olit roikkunut et ollut roikkunut
3rd sing. roikkui ei roikkunut 3rd sing. oli roikkunut ei ollut roikkunut
1st plur. roikuimme emme roikkuneet 1st plur. olimme roikkuneet emme olleet roikkuneet
2nd plur. roikuitte ette roikkuneet 2nd plur. olitte roikkuneet ette olleet roikkuneet
3rd plur. roikkuivat eivät roikkuneet 3rd plur. olivat roikkuneet eivät olleet roikkuneet
passive roikuttiin ei roikuttu passive oli roikuttu ei ollut roikuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikkuisin en roikkuisi 1st sing. olisin roikkunut en olisi roikkunut
2nd sing. roikkuisit et roikkuisi 2nd sing. olisit roikkunut et olisi roikkunut
3rd sing. roikkuisi ei roikkuisi 3rd sing. olisi roikkunut ei olisi roikkunut
1st plur. roikkuisimme emme roikkuisi 1st plur. olisimme roikkuneet emme olisi roikkuneet
2nd plur. roikkuisitte ette roikkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte roikkuneet ette olisi roikkuneet
3rd plur. roikkuisivat eivät roikkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat roikkuneet eivät olisi roikkuneet
passive roikuttaisiin ei roikuttaisi passive olisi roikuttu ei olisi roikuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roiku älä roiku 2nd sing. ole roikkunut älä ole roikkunut
3rd sing. roikkukoon älköön roikkuko 3rd sing. olkoon roikkunut älköön olko roikkunut
1st plur. roikkukaamme älkäämme roikkuko 1st plur. olkaamme roikkuneet älkäämme olko roikkuneet
2nd plur. roikkukaa älkää roikkuko 2nd plur. olkaa roikkuneet älkää olko roikkuneet
3rd plur. roikkukoot älkööt roikkuko 3rd plur. olkoot roikkuneet älkööt olko roikkuneet
passive roikuttakoon älköön roikuttako passive olkoon roikuttu älköön olko roikuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roikkunen en roikkune 1st sing. lienen roikkunut en liene roikkunut
2nd sing. roikkunet et roikkune 2nd sing. lienet roikkunut et liene roikkunut
3rd sing. roikkunee ei roikkune 3rd sing. lienee roikkunut ei liene roikkunut
1st plur. roikkunemme emme roikkune 1st plur. lienemme roikkuneet emme liene roikkuneet
2nd plur. roikkunette ette roikkune 2nd plur. lienette roikkuneet ette liene roikkuneet
3rd plur. roikkunevat eivät roikkune 3rd plur. lienevät roikkuneet eivät liene roikkuneet
passive roikuttaneen ei roikuttane passive lienee roikuttu ei liene roikuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roikkua present roikkuva roikuttava
long 1st2 roikkuakseen past roikkunut roikuttu
2nd inessive1 roikkuessa roikuttaessa agent1, 3 roikkuma
instructive roikkuen negative roikkumaton
3rd inessive roikkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roikkumasta
illative roikkumaan
adessive roikkumalla
abessive roikkumatta
instructive roikkuman roikuttaman
4th nominative roikkuminen
partitive roikkumista
5th2 roikkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]