rojahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rojahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to plop, to thud (fall heavily)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rojahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojahdan en rojahda 1st sing. olen rojahtanut en ole rojahtanut
2nd sing. rojahdat et rojahda 2nd sing. olet rojahtanut et ole rojahtanut
3rd sing. rojahtaa ei rojahda 3rd sing. on rojahtanut ei ole rojahtanut
1st plur. rojahdamme emme rojahda 1st plur. olemme rojahtaneet emme ole rojahtaneet
2nd plur. rojahdatte ette rojahda 2nd plur. olette rojahtaneet ette ole rojahtaneet
3rd plur. rojahtavat eivät rojahda 3rd plur. ovat rojahtaneet eivät ole rojahtaneet
passive rojahdetaan ei rojahdeta passive on rojahdettu ei ole rojahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojahdin en rojahtanut 1st sing. olin rojahtanut en ollut rojahtanut
2nd sing. rojahdit et rojahtanut 2nd sing. olit rojahtanut et ollut rojahtanut
3rd sing. rojahti ei rojahtanut 3rd sing. oli rojahtanut ei ollut rojahtanut
1st plur. rojahdimme emme rojahtaneet 1st plur. olimme rojahtaneet emme olleet rojahtaneet
2nd plur. rojahditte ette rojahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte rojahtaneet ette olleet rojahtaneet
3rd plur. rojahtivat eivät rojahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat rojahtaneet eivät olleet rojahtaneet
passive rojahdettiin ei rojahdettu passive oli rojahdettu ei ollut rojahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojahtaisin en rojahtaisi 1st sing. olisin rojahtanut en olisi rojahtanut
2nd sing. rojahtaisit et rojahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit rojahtanut et olisi rojahtanut
3rd sing. rojahtaisi ei rojahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi rojahtanut ei olisi rojahtanut
1st plur. rojahtaisimme emme rojahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme rojahtaneet emme olisi rojahtaneet
2nd plur. rojahtaisitte ette rojahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rojahtaneet ette olisi rojahtaneet
3rd plur. rojahtaisivat eivät rojahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rojahtaneet eivät olisi rojahtaneet
passive rojahdettaisiin ei rojahdettaisi passive olisi rojahdettu ei olisi rojahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rojahda älä rojahda 2nd sing. ole rojahtanut älä ole rojahtanut
3rd sing. rojahtakoon älköön rojahtako 3rd sing. olkoon rojahtanut älköön olko rojahtanut
1st plur. rojahtakaamme älkäämme rojahtako 1st plur. olkaamme rojahtaneet älkäämme olko rojahtaneet
2nd plur. rojahtakaa älkää rojahtako 2nd plur. olkaa rojahtaneet älkää olko rojahtaneet
3rd plur. rojahtakoot älkööt rojahtako 3rd plur. olkoot rojahtaneet älkööt olko rojahtaneet
passive rojahdettakoon älköön rojahdettako passive olkoon rojahdettu älköön olko rojahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojahtanen en rojahtane 1st sing. lienen rojahtanut en liene rojahtanut
2nd sing. rojahtanet et rojahtane 2nd sing. lienet rojahtanut et liene rojahtanut
3rd sing. rojahtanee ei rojahtane 3rd sing. lienee rojahtanut ei liene rojahtanut
1st plur. rojahtanemme emme rojahtane 1st plur. lienemme rojahtaneet emme liene rojahtaneet
2nd plur. rojahtanette ette rojahtane 2nd plur. lienette rojahtaneet ette liene rojahtaneet
3rd plur. rojahtanevat eivät rojahtane 3rd plur. lienevät rojahtaneet eivät liene rojahtaneet
passive rojahdettaneen ei rojahdettane passive lienee rojahdettu ei liene rojahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rojahtaa present rojahtava rojahdettava
long 1st2 rojahtaakseen past rojahtanut rojahdettu
2nd inessive1 rojahtaessa rojahdettaessa agent1, 3 rojahtama
instructive rojahtaen negative rojahtamaton
3rd inessive rojahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rojahtamasta
illative rojahtamaan
adessive rojahtamalla
abessive rojahtamatta
instructive rojahtaman rojahdettaman
4th nominative rojahtaminen
partitive rojahtamista
5th2 rojahtamaisillaan