Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To be laying (carelessly, lazily).


Inflection of rojottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojotan en rojota 1st sing. olen rojottanut en ole rojottanut
2nd sing. rojotat et rojota 2nd sing. olet rojottanut et ole rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottaa ei rojota 3rd sing. on rojottanut ei ole rojottanut
1st plur. rojotamme emme rojota 1st plur. olemme rojottaneet emme ole rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojotatte ette rojota 2nd plur. olette rojottaneet ette ole rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottavat eivät rojota 3rd plur. ovat rojottaneet eivät ole rojottaneet
passive rojotetaan ei rojoteta passive on rojotettu ei ole rojotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojotin en rojottanut 1st sing. olin rojottanut en ollut rojottanut
2nd sing. rojotit et rojottanut 2nd sing. olit rojottanut et ollut rojottanut
3rd sing. rojotti ei rojottanut 3rd sing. oli rojottanut ei ollut rojottanut
1st plur. rojotimme emme rojottaneet 1st plur. olimme rojottaneet emme olleet rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojotitte ette rojottaneet 2nd plur. olitte rojottaneet ette olleet rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottivat eivät rojottaneet 3rd plur. olivat rojottaneet eivät olleet rojottaneet
passive rojotettiin ei rojotettu passive oli rojotettu ei ollut rojotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojottaisin en rojottaisi 1st sing. olisin rojottanut en olisi rojottanut
2nd sing. rojottaisit et rojottaisi 2nd sing. olisit rojottanut et olisi rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottaisi ei rojottaisi 3rd sing. olisi rojottanut ei olisi rojottanut
1st plur. rojottaisimme emme rojottaisi 1st plur. olisimme rojottaneet emme olisi rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottaisitte ette rojottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rojottaneet ette olisi rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottaisivat eivät rojottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rojottaneet eivät olisi rojottaneet
passive rojotettaisiin ei rojotettaisi passive olisi rojotettu ei olisi rojotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rojota älä rojota 2nd sing. ole rojottanut älä ole rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottakoon älköön rojottako 3rd sing. olkoon rojottanut älköön olko rojottanut
1st plur. rojottakaamme älkäämme rojottako 1st plur. olkaamme rojottaneet älkäämme olko rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottakaa älkää rojottako 2nd plur. olkaa rojottaneet älkää olko rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottakoot älkööt rojottako 3rd plur. olkoot rojottaneet älkööt olko rojottaneet
passive rojotettakoon älköön rojotettako passive olkoon rojotettu älköön olko rojotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojottanen en rojottane 1st sing. lienen rojottanut en liene rojottanut
2nd sing. rojottanet et rojottane 2nd sing. lienet rojottanut et liene rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottanee ei rojottane 3rd sing. lienee rojottanut ei liene rojottanut
1st plur. rojottanemme emme rojottane 1st plur. lienemme rojottaneet emme liene rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottanette ette rojottane 2nd plur. lienette rojottaneet ette liene rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottanevat eivät rojottane 3rd plur. lienevät rojottaneet eivät liene rojottaneet
passive rojotettaneen ei rojotettane passive lienee rojotettu ei liene rojotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rojottaa present rojottava rojotettava
long 1st2 rojottaakseen past rojottanut rojotettu
2nd inessive1 rojottaessa rojotettaessa agent1, 3 rojottama
instructive rojottaen negative rojottamaton
3rd inessive rojottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rojottamasta
illative rojottamaan
adessive rojottamalla
abessive rojottamatta
instructive rojottaman rojotettaman
4th nominative rojottaminen
partitive rojottamista
5th2 rojottamaisillaan