rojottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rojottaa

  1. (intransitive) To be laying (carelessly, lazily).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rojottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojotan en rojotaˣ 1st sing. olen rojottanut en oleˣ rojottanut
2nd sing. rojotat et rojotaˣ 2nd sing. olet rojottanut et oleˣ rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottaa ei rojotaˣ 3rd sing. on rojottanut ei oleˣ rojottanut
1st plur. rojotamme emme rojotaˣ 1st plur. olemme rojottaneet emme oleˣ rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojotatte ette rojotaˣ 2nd plur. olette rojottaneet ette oleˣ rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottavat eivät rojotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rojottaneet eivät oleˣ rojottaneet
passive rojotetaan ei rojotetaˣ passive on rojotettu ei oleˣ rojotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojotin en rojottanut 1st sing. olin rojottanut en ollut rojottanut
2nd sing. rojotit et rojottanut 2nd sing. olit rojottanut et ollut rojottanut
3rd sing. rojotti ei rojottanut 3rd sing. oli rojottanut ei ollut rojottanut
1st plur. rojotimme emme rojottaneet 1st plur. olimme rojottaneet emme olleet rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojotitte ette rojottaneet 2nd plur. olitte rojottaneet ette olleet rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottivat eivät rojottaneet 3rd plur. olivat rojottaneet eivät olleet rojottaneet
passive rojotettiin ei rojotettu passive oli rojotettu ei ollut rojotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojottaisin en rojottaisi 1st sing. olisin rojottanut en olisi rojottanut
2nd sing. rojottaisit et rojottaisi 2nd sing. olisit rojottanut et olisi rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottaisi ei rojottaisi 3rd sing. olisi rojottanut ei olisi rojottanut
1st plur. rojottaisimme emme rojottaisi 1st plur. olisimme rojottaneet emme olisi rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottaisitte ette rojottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rojottaneet ette olisi rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottaisivat eivät rojottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rojottaneet eivät olisi rojottaneet
passive rojotettaisiin ei rojotettaisi passive olisi rojotettu ei olisi rojotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rojotaˣ älä rojotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rojottanut älä oleˣ rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottakoon älköön rojottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rojottanut älköön olkoˣ rojottanut
1st plur. rojottakaamme älkäämme rojottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rojottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottakaa älkää rojottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rojottaneet älkää olkoˣ rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottakoot älkööt rojottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rojottaneet älkööt olkoˣ rojottaneet
passive rojotettakoon älköön rojotettakoˣ passive olkoon rojotettu älköön olkoˣ rojotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rojottanen en rojottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen rojottanut en lieneˣ rojottanut
2nd sing. rojottanet et rojottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rojottanut et lieneˣ rojottanut
3rd sing. rojottanee ei rojottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rojottanut ei lieneˣ rojottanut
1st plur. rojottanemme emme rojottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rojottaneet emme lieneˣ rojottaneet
2nd plur. rojottanette ette rojottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rojottaneet ette lieneˣ rojottaneet
3rd plur. rojottanevat eivät rojottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rojottaneet eivät lieneˣ rojottaneet
passive rojotettaneen ei rojotettaneˣ passive lienee rojotettu ei lieneˣ rojotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rojottaaˣ present rojottava rojotettava
long 1st2 rojottaakseen past rojottanut rojotettu
2nd inessive1 rojottaessa rojotettaessa agent1, 3 rojottama
instructive rojottaen negative rojottamaton
3rd inessive rojottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rojottamasta
illative rojottamaan
adessive rojottamalla
abessive rojottamatta
instructive rojottaman rojotettaman
4th nominative rojottaminen
partitive rojottamista
5th2 rojottamaisillaan