ruokkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈruokːi.ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ruok‧ki‧a

Noun[edit]

ruokkia

  1. Partitive singular form of ruokki.

Etymology 2[edit]

< ruoka(food)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈruokːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ruok‧ki‧a

Verb[edit]

ruokkia

  1. (transitive) To feed (an animal).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ruokkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokin en ruoki 1st sing. olen ruokkinut en ole ruokkinut
2nd sing. ruokit et ruoki 2nd sing. olet ruokkinut et ole ruokkinut
3rd sing. ruokkii ei ruoki 3rd sing. on ruokkinut ei ole ruokkinut
1st plur. ruokimme emme ruoki 1st plur. olemme ruokkineet emme ole ruokkineet
2nd plur. ruokitte ette ruoki 2nd plur. olette ruokkineet ette ole ruokkineet
3rd plur. ruokkivat eivät ruoki 3rd plur. ovat ruokkineet eivät ole ruokkineet
passive ruokitaan ei ruokita passive on ruokittu ei ole ruokittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokin en ruokkinut 1st sing. olin ruokkinut en ollut ruokkinut
2nd sing. ruokit et ruokkinut 2nd sing. olit ruokkinut et ollut ruokkinut
3rd sing. ruokki ei ruokkinut 3rd sing. oli ruokkinut ei ollut ruokkinut
1st plur. ruokimme emme ruokkineet 1st plur. olimme ruokkineet emme olleet ruokkineet
2nd plur. ruokitte ette ruokkineet 2nd plur. olitte ruokkineet ette olleet ruokkineet
3rd plur. ruokkivat eivät ruokkineet 3rd plur. olivat ruokkineet eivät olleet ruokkineet
passive ruokittiin ei ruokittu passive oli ruokittu ei ollut ruokittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokkisin en ruokkisi 1st sing. olisin ruokkinut en olisi ruokkinut
2nd sing. ruokkisit et ruokkisi 2nd sing. olisit ruokkinut et olisi ruokkinut
3rd sing. ruokkisi ei ruokkisi 3rd sing. olisi ruokkinut ei olisi ruokkinut
1st plur. ruokkisimme emme ruokkisi 1st plur. olisimme ruokkineet emme olisi ruokkineet
2nd plur. ruokkisitte ette ruokkisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruokkineet ette olisi ruokkineet
3rd plur. ruokkisivat eivät ruokkisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruokkineet eivät olisi ruokkineet
passive ruokittaisiin ei ruokittaisi passive olisi ruokittu ei olisi ruokittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruoki älä ruoki 2nd sing. ole ruokkinut älä ole ruokkinut
3rd sing. ruokkikoon älköön ruokkiko 3rd sing. olkoon ruokkinut älköön olko ruokkinut
1st plur. ruokkikaamme älkäämme ruokkiko 1st plur. olkaamme ruokkineet älkäämme olko ruokkineet
2nd plur. ruokkikaa älkää ruokkiko 2nd plur. olkaa ruokkineet älkää olko ruokkineet
3rd plur. ruokkikoot älkööt ruokkiko 3rd plur. olkoot ruokkineet älkööt olko ruokkineet
passive ruokittakoon älköön ruokittako passive olkoon ruokittu älköön olko ruokittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokkinen en ruokkine 1st sing. lienen ruokkinut en liene ruokkinut
2nd sing. ruokkinet et ruokkine 2nd sing. lienet ruokkinut et liene ruokkinut
3rd sing. ruokkinee ei ruokkine 3rd sing. lienee ruokkinut ei liene ruokkinut
1st plur. ruokkinemme emme ruokkine 1st plur. lienemme ruokkineet emme liene ruokkineet
2nd plur. ruokkinette ette ruokkine 2nd plur. lienette ruokkineet ette liene ruokkineet
3rd plur. ruokkinevat eivät ruokkine 3rd plur. lienevät ruokkineet eivät liene ruokkineet
passive ruokittaneen ei ruokittane passive lienee ruokittu ei liene ruokittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruokkia present ruokkiva ruokittava
long 1st2 ruokkiakseen past ruokkinut ruokittu
2nd inessive1 ruokkiessa ruokittaessa agent1, 3 ruokkima
instructive ruokkien negative ruokkimaton
3rd inessive ruokkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruokkimasta
illative ruokkimaan
adessive ruokkimalla
abessive ruokkimatta
instructive ruokkiman ruokittaman
4th nominative ruokkiminen
partitive ruokkimista
5th2 ruokkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]