heinittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb heinittää < heinä ‎(grass).

Verb[edit]

heinittyä

  1. (intransitive) To be covered with grass.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heinittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinityn en heinity 1st sing. olen heinittynyt en ole heinittynyt
2nd sing. heinityt et heinity 2nd sing. olet heinittynyt et ole heinittynyt
3rd sing. heinittyy ei heinity 3rd sing. on heinittynyt ei ole heinittynyt
1st plur. heinitymme emme heinity 1st plur. olemme heinittyneet emme ole heinittyneet
2nd plur. heinitytte ette heinity 2nd plur. olette heinittyneet ette ole heinittyneet
3rd plur. heinittyvät eivät heinity 3rd plur. ovat heinittyneet eivät ole heinittyneet
passive heinitytään ei heinitytä passive on heinitytty ei ole heinitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinityin en heinittynyt 1st sing. olin heinittynyt en ollut heinittynyt
2nd sing. heinityit et heinittynyt 2nd sing. olit heinittynyt et ollut heinittynyt
3rd sing. heinittyi ei heinittynyt 3rd sing. oli heinittynyt ei ollut heinittynyt
1st plur. heinityimme emme heinittyneet 1st plur. olimme heinittyneet emme olleet heinittyneet
2nd plur. heinityitte ette heinittyneet 2nd plur. olitte heinittyneet ette olleet heinittyneet
3rd plur. heinittyivät eivät heinittyneet 3rd plur. olivat heinittyneet eivät olleet heinittyneet
passive heinityttiin ei heinitytty passive oli heinitytty ei ollut heinitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinittyisin en heinittyisi 1st sing. olisin heinittynyt en olisi heinittynyt
2nd sing. heinittyisit et heinittyisi 2nd sing. olisit heinittynyt et olisi heinittynyt
3rd sing. heinittyisi ei heinittyisi 3rd sing. olisi heinittynyt ei olisi heinittynyt
1st plur. heinittyisimme emme heinittyisi 1st plur. olisimme heinittyneet emme olisi heinittyneet
2nd plur. heinittyisitte ette heinittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte heinittyneet ette olisi heinittyneet
3rd plur. heinittyisivät eivät heinittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat heinittyneet eivät olisi heinittyneet
passive heinityttäisiin ei heinityttäisi passive olisi heinitytty ei olisi heinitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heinity älä heinity 2nd sing. ole heinittynyt älä ole heinittynyt
3rd sing. heinittyköön älköön heinittykö 3rd sing. olkoon heinittynyt älköön olko heinittynyt
1st plur. heinittykäämme älkäämme heinittykö 1st plur. olkaamme heinittyneet älkäämme olko heinittyneet
2nd plur. heinittykää älkää heinittykö 2nd plur. olkaa heinittyneet älkää olko heinittyneet
3rd plur. heinittykööt älkööt heinittykö 3rd plur. olkoot heinittyneet älkööt olko heinittyneet
passive heinityttäköön älköön heinityttäkö passive olkoon heinitytty älköön olko heinitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinittynen en heinittyne 1st sing. lienen heinittynyt en liene heinittynyt
2nd sing. heinittynet et heinittyne 2nd sing. lienet heinittynyt et liene heinittynyt
3rd sing. heinittynee ei heinittyne 3rd sing. lienee heinittynyt ei liene heinittynyt
1st plur. heinittynemme emme heinittyne 1st plur. lienemme heinittyneet emme liene heinittyneet
2nd plur. heinittynette ette heinittyne 2nd plur. lienette heinittyneet ette liene heinittyneet
3rd plur. heinittynevät eivät heinittyne 3rd plur. lienevät heinittyneet eivät liene heinittyneet
passive heinityttäneen ei heinityttäne passive lienee heinitytty ei liene heinitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heinittyä present heinittyvä heinityttävä
long 1st2 heinittyäkseen past heinittynyt heinitytty
2nd inessive1 heinittyessä heinityttäessä agent1, 3 heinittymä
instructive heinittyen negative heinittymätön
3rd inessive heinittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heinittymästä
illative heinittymään
adessive heinittymällä
abessive heinittymättä
instructive heinittymän heinityttämän
4th nominative heinittyminen
partitive heinittymistä
5th2 heinittymäisillään