heinittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

heinä (hay) >

Verb[edit]

heinittää (transitive)

  1. to plant with hay
    Maanviljelijä heinitti peltonsa, koska vilja ei niissä kunnolla kasvanut.
    The farmer planted his fields with hay as the cereals did not grow well on them.
  2. (archaic) to fill or line with hay; as e.g. boots for comfort and thermal insulation

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heinittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinitän en heinitä 1st sing. olen heinittänyt en ole heinittänyt
2nd sing. heinität et heinitä 2nd sing. olet heinittänyt et ole heinittänyt
3rd sing. heinittää ei heinitä 3rd sing. on heinittänyt ei ole heinittänyt
1st plur. heinitämme emme heinitä 1st plur. olemme heinittäneet emme ole heinittäneet
2nd plur. heinitätte ette heinitä 2nd plur. olette heinittäneet ette ole heinittäneet
3rd plur. heinittävät eivät heinitä 3rd plur. ovat heinittäneet eivät ole heinittäneet
passive heinitetään ei heinitetä passive on heinitetty ei ole heinitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinitin en heinittänyt 1st sing. olin heinittänyt en ollut heinittänyt
2nd sing. heinitit et heinittänyt 2nd sing. olit heinittänyt et ollut heinittänyt
3rd sing. heinitti ei heinittänyt 3rd sing. oli heinittänyt ei ollut heinittänyt
1st plur. heinitimme emme heinittäneet 1st plur. olimme heinittäneet emme olleet heinittäneet
2nd plur. heinititte ette heinittäneet 2nd plur. olitte heinittäneet ette olleet heinittäneet
3rd plur. heinittivät eivät heinittäneet 3rd plur. olivat heinittäneet eivät olleet heinittäneet
passive heinitettiin ei heinitetty passive oli heinitetty ei ollut heinitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinittäisin en heinittäisi 1st sing. olisin heinittänyt en olisi heinittänyt
2nd sing. heinittäisit et heinittäisi 2nd sing. olisit heinittänyt et olisi heinittänyt
3rd sing. heinittäisi ei heinittäisi 3rd sing. olisi heinittänyt ei olisi heinittänyt
1st plur. heinittäisimme emme heinittäisi 1st plur. olisimme heinittäneet emme olisi heinittäneet
2nd plur. heinittäisitte ette heinittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heinittäneet ette olisi heinittäneet
3rd plur. heinittäisivät eivät heinittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heinittäneet eivät olisi heinittäneet
passive heinitettäisiin ei heinitettäisi passive olisi heinitetty ei olisi heinitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heinitä älä heinitä 2nd sing. ole heinittänyt älä ole heinittänyt
3rd sing. heinittäköön älköön heinittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon heinittänyt älköön olko heinittänyt
1st plur. heinittäkäämme älkäämme heinittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme heinittäneet älkäämme olko heinittäneet
2nd plur. heinittäkää älkää heinittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa heinittäneet älkää olko heinittäneet
3rd plur. heinittäkööt älkööt heinittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot heinittäneet älkööt olko heinittäneet
passive heinitettäköön älköön heinitettäkö passive olkoon heinitetty älköön olko heinitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heinittänen en heinittäne 1st sing. lienen heinittänyt en liene heinittänyt
2nd sing. heinittänet et heinittäne 2nd sing. lienet heinittänyt et liene heinittänyt
3rd sing. heinittänee ei heinittäne 3rd sing. lienee heinittänyt ei liene heinittänyt
1st plur. heinittänemme emme heinittäne 1st plur. lienemme heinittäneet emme liene heinittäneet
2nd plur. heinittänette ette heinittäne 2nd plur. lienette heinittäneet ette liene heinittäneet
3rd plur. heinittänevät eivät heinittäne 3rd plur. lienevät heinittäneet eivät liene heinittäneet
passive heinitettäneen ei heinitettäne passive lienee heinitetty ei liene heinitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heinittää present heinittävä heinitettävä
long 1st2 heinittääkseen past heinittänyt heinitetty
2nd inessive1 heinittäessä heinitettäessä agent1, 3 heinittämä
instructive heinittäen negative heinittämätön
3rd inessive heinittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heinittämästä
illative heinittämään
adessive heinittämällä
abessive heinittämättä
instructive heinittämän heinitettämän
4th nominative heinittäminen
partitive heinittämistä
5th2 heinittämäisillään

See also[edit]