Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From heittää +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive, frequentative) To throw (repeatedly).
  2. (intransitive) To fluctuate.


Inflection of heitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittelen en heittele 1st sing. olen heitellyt en ole heitellyt
2nd sing. heittelet et heittele 2nd sing. olet heitellyt et ole heitellyt
3rd sing. heittelee ei heittele 3rd sing. on heitellyt ei ole heitellyt
1st plur. heittelemme emme heittele 1st plur. olemme heitelleet emme ole heitelleet
2nd plur. heittelette ette heittele 2nd plur. olette heitelleet ette ole heitelleet
3rd plur. heittelevät eivät heittele 3rd plur. ovat heitelleet eivät ole heitelleet
passive heitellään ei heitellä passive on heitelty ei ole heitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittelin en heitellyt 1st sing. olin heitellyt en ollut heitellyt
2nd sing. heittelit et heitellyt 2nd sing. olit heitellyt et ollut heitellyt
3rd sing. heitteli ei heitellyt 3rd sing. oli heitellyt ei ollut heitellyt
1st plur. heittelimme emme heitelleet 1st plur. olimme heitelleet emme olleet heitelleet
2nd plur. heittelitte ette heitelleet 2nd plur. olitte heitelleet ette olleet heitelleet
3rd plur. heittelivät eivät heitelleet 3rd plur. olivat heitelleet eivät olleet heitelleet
passive heiteltiin ei heitelty passive oli heitelty ei ollut heitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittelisin en heittelisi 1st sing. olisin heitellyt en olisi heitellyt
2nd sing. heittelisit et heittelisi 2nd sing. olisit heitellyt et olisi heitellyt
3rd sing. heittelisi ei heittelisi 3rd sing. olisi heitellyt ei olisi heitellyt
1st plur. heittelisimme emme heittelisi 1st plur. olisimme heitelleet emme olisi heitelleet
2nd plur. heittelisitte ette heittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte heitelleet ette olisi heitelleet
3rd plur. heittelisivät eivät heittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat heitelleet eivät olisi heitelleet
passive heiteltäisiin ei heiteltäisi passive olisi heitelty ei olisi heitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heittele älä heittele 2nd sing. ole heitellyt älä ole heitellyt
3rd sing. heitelköön älköön heitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon heitellyt älköön olko heitellyt
1st plur. heitelkäämme älkäämme heitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme heitelleet älkäämme olko heitelleet
2nd plur. heitelkää älkää heitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa heitelleet älkää olko heitelleet
3rd plur. heitelkööt älkööt heitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot heitelleet älkööt olko heitelleet
passive heiteltäköön älköön heiteltäkö passive olkoon heitelty älköön olko heitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heitellen en heitelle 1st sing. lienen heitellyt en liene heitellyt
2nd sing. heitellet et heitelle 2nd sing. lienet heitellyt et liene heitellyt
3rd sing. heitellee ei heitelle 3rd sing. lienee heitellyt ei liene heitellyt
1st plur. heitellemme emme heitelle 1st plur. lienemme heitelleet emme liene heitelleet
2nd plur. heitellette ette heitelle 2nd plur. lienette heitelleet ette liene heitelleet
3rd plur. heitellevät eivät heitelle 3rd plur. lienevät heitelleet eivät liene heitelleet
passive heiteltäneen ei heiteltäne passive lienee heitelty ei liene heitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heitellä present heittelevä heiteltävä
long 1st2 heitelläkseen past heitellyt heitelty
2nd inessive1 heitellessä heiteltäessä agent1, 3 heittelemä
instructive heitellen negative heittelemätön
3rd inessive heittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heittelemästä
illative heittelemään
adessive heittelemällä
abessive heittelemättä
instructive heittelemän heiteltämän
4th nominative heitteleminen
partitive heittelemistä
5th2 heittelemäisillään