heittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Heittää[edit]

From Middle Proto-Finnic *šej-ttä-, from Early Proto-Germanic *sēja-/*sēje-. Cognate with Swedish and säd.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

heittää

  1. (transitive) to throw, cast
    heittää varjo
    to cast a shadow
  2. (transitive) with ulos (out), to expel, e.g. from a party or meeting
  3. (transitive, colloquial) to give a ride (in a car)
    Voitko heittää minut kotiin?
    Can you give me a ride home?
  4. (intransitive, colloquial, of a number) to be inaccurate or incorrect, to be off
    Arviosi heittää useilla vuosilla.
    Your estimate is off by several years.
  5. (transitive, archaic) to abandon
    Työtämme ohjaa, meitä älä heitä! (from a hymn)
    Guide our work, do not abandon us!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heitän en heitä 1st sing. olen heittänyt en ole heittänyt
2nd sing. heität et heitä 2nd sing. olet heittänyt et ole heittänyt
3rd sing. heittää ei heitä 3rd sing. on heittänyt ei ole heittänyt
1st plur. heitämme emme heitä 1st plur. olemme heittäneet emme ole heittäneet
2nd plur. heitätte ette heitä 2nd plur. olette heittäneet ette ole heittäneet
3rd plur. heittävät eivät heitä 3rd plur. ovat heittäneet eivät ole heittäneet
passive heitetään ei heitetä passive on heitetty ei ole heitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heitin en heittänyt 1st sing. olin heittänyt en ollut heittänyt
2nd sing. heitit et heittänyt 2nd sing. olit heittänyt et ollut heittänyt
3rd sing. heitti ei heittänyt 3rd sing. oli heittänyt ei ollut heittänyt
1st plur. heitimme emme heittäneet 1st plur. olimme heittäneet emme olleet heittäneet
2nd plur. heititte ette heittäneet 2nd plur. olitte heittäneet ette olleet heittäneet
3rd plur. heittivät eivät heittäneet 3rd plur. olivat heittäneet eivät olleet heittäneet
passive heitettiin ei heitetty passive oli heitetty ei ollut heitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittäisin en heittäisi 1st sing. olisin heittänyt en olisi heittänyt
2nd sing. heittäisit et heittäisi 2nd sing. olisit heittänyt et olisi heittänyt
3rd sing. heittäisi ei heittäisi 3rd sing. olisi heittänyt ei olisi heittänyt
1st plur. heittäisimme emme heittäisi 1st plur. olisimme heittäneet emme olisi heittäneet
2nd plur. heittäisitte ette heittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heittäneet ette olisi heittäneet
3rd plur. heittäisivät eivät heittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heittäneet eivät olisi heittäneet
passive heitettäisiin ei heitettäisi passive olisi heitetty ei olisi heitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heitä älä heitä 2nd sing. ole heittänyt älä ole heittänyt
3rd sing. heittäköön älköön heittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon heittänyt älköön olko heittänyt
1st plur. heittäkäämme älkäämme heittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme heittäneet älkäämme olko heittäneet
2nd plur. heittäkää älkää heittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa heittäneet älkää olko heittäneet
3rd plur. heittäkööt älkööt heittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot heittäneet älkööt olko heittäneet
passive heitettäköön älköön heitettäkö passive olkoon heitetty älköön olko heitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittänen en heittäne 1st sing. lienen heittänyt en liene heittänyt
2nd sing. heittänet et heittäne 2nd sing. lienet heittänyt et liene heittänyt
3rd sing. heittänee ei heittäne 3rd sing. lienee heittänyt ei liene heittänyt
1st plur. heittänemme emme heittäne 1st plur. lienemme heittäneet emme liene heittäneet
2nd plur. heittänette ette heittäne 2nd plur. lienette heittäneet ette liene heittäneet
3rd plur. heittänevät eivät heittäne 3rd plur. lienevät heittäneet eivät liene heittäneet
passive heitettäneen ei heitettäne passive lienee heitetty ei liene heitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heittää present heittävä heitettävä
long 1st2 heittääkseen past heittänyt heitetty
2nd inessive1 heittäessä heitettäessä agent1, 3 heittämä
instructive heittäen negative heittämätön
3rd inessive heittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heittämästä
illative heittämään
adessive heittämällä
abessive heittämättä
instructive heittämän heitettämän
4th nominative heittäminen
partitive heittämistä
5th2 heittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]