heittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Intransitive formation from the verb heittää (to throw)

Verb[edit]

heittyä (intransitive)

  1. (rare) Same as sinkoutua.
  2. (rare) Same as poistua.
  3. (rare) Same as lakata, tauota.
  4. (rare) Same as heittelehtiä.
  5. (rare) Same as kieroutua.
  6. (rare) Same as heittäytyä.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heityn en heity 1st sing. olen heittynyt en ole heittynyt
2nd sing. heityt et heity 2nd sing. olet heittynyt et ole heittynyt
3rd sing. heittyy ei heity 3rd sing. on heittynyt ei ole heittynyt
1st plur. heitymme emme heity 1st plur. olemme heittyneet emme ole heittyneet
2nd plur. heitytte ette heity 2nd plur. olette heittyneet ette ole heittyneet
3rd plur. heittyvät eivät heity 3rd plur. ovat heittyneet eivät ole heittyneet
passive heitytään ei heitytä passive on heitytty ei ole heitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heityin en heittynyt 1st sing. olin heittynyt en ollut heittynyt
2nd sing. heityit et heittynyt 2nd sing. olit heittynyt et ollut heittynyt
3rd sing. heittyi ei heittynyt 3rd sing. oli heittynyt ei ollut heittynyt
1st plur. heityimme emme heittyneet 1st plur. olimme heittyneet emme olleet heittyneet
2nd plur. heityitte ette heittyneet 2nd plur. olitte heittyneet ette olleet heittyneet
3rd plur. heittyivät eivät heittyneet 3rd plur. olivat heittyneet eivät olleet heittyneet
passive heityttiin ei heitytty passive oli heitytty ei ollut heitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittyisin en heittyisi 1st sing. olisin heittynyt en olisi heittynyt
2nd sing. heittyisit et heittyisi 2nd sing. olisit heittynyt et olisi heittynyt
3rd sing. heittyisi ei heittyisi 3rd sing. olisi heittynyt ei olisi heittynyt
1st plur. heittyisimme emme heittyisi 1st plur. olisimme heittyneet emme olisi heittyneet
2nd plur. heittyisitte ette heittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte heittyneet ette olisi heittyneet
3rd plur. heittyisivät eivät heittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat heittyneet eivät olisi heittyneet
passive heityttäisiin ei heityttäisi passive olisi heitytty ei olisi heitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heity älä heity 2nd sing. ole heittynyt älä ole heittynyt
3rd sing. heittyköön älköön heittykö 3rd sing. olkoon heittynyt älköön olko heittynyt
1st plur. heittykäämme älkäämme heittykö 1st plur. olkaamme heittyneet älkäämme olko heittyneet
2nd plur. heittykää älkää heittykö 2nd plur. olkaa heittyneet älkää olko heittyneet
3rd plur. heittykööt älkööt heittykö 3rd plur. olkoot heittyneet älkööt olko heittyneet
passive heityttäköön älköön heityttäkö passive olkoon heitytty älköön olko heitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittynen en heittyne 1st sing. lienen heittynyt en liene heittynyt
2nd sing. heittynet et heittyne 2nd sing. lienet heittynyt et liene heittynyt
3rd sing. heittynee ei heittyne 3rd sing. lienee heittynyt ei liene heittynyt
1st plur. heittynemme emme heittyne 1st plur. lienemme heittyneet emme liene heittyneet
2nd plur. heittynette ette heittyne 2nd plur. lienette heittyneet ette liene heittyneet
3rd plur. heittynevät eivät heittyne 3rd plur. lienevät heittyneet eivät liene heittyneet
passive heityttäneen ei heityttäne passive lienee heitytty ei liene heitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heittyä present heittyvä heityttävä
long 1st2 heittyäkseen past heittynyt heitytty
2nd inessive1 heittyessä heityttäessä agent1, 3 heittymä
instructive heittyen negative heittymätön
3rd inessive heittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heittymästä
illative heittymään
adessive heittymällä
abessive heittymättä
instructive heittymän heityttämän
4th nominative heittyminen
partitive heittymistä
5th2 heittymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]