tauota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tauo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tauota

  1. (intransitive) To pause.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tauota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukoan en taukoa 1st sing. olen tauonnut en ole tauonnut
2nd sing. taukoat et taukoa 2nd sing. olet tauonnut et ole tauonnut
3rd sing. taukoaa ei taukoa 3rd sing. on tauonnut ei ole tauonnut
1st plur. taukoamme emme taukoa 1st plur. olemme tauonneet emme ole tauonneet
2nd plur. taukoatte ette taukoa 2nd plur. olette tauonneet ette ole tauonneet
3rd plur. taukoavat eivät taukoa 3rd plur. ovat tauonneet eivät ole tauonneet
passive tauotaan ei tauota passive on tauottu ei ole tauottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukosin en tauonnut 1st sing. olin tauonnut en ollut tauonnut
2nd sing. taukosit et tauonnut 2nd sing. olit tauonnut et ollut tauonnut
3rd sing. taukosi ei tauonnut 3rd sing. oli tauonnut ei ollut tauonnut
1st plur. taukosimme emme tauonneet 1st plur. olimme tauonneet emme olleet tauonneet
2nd plur. taukositte ette tauonneet 2nd plur. olitte tauonneet ette olleet tauonneet
3rd plur. taukosivat eivät tauonneet 3rd plur. olivat tauonneet eivät olleet tauonneet
passive tauottiin ei tauottu passive oli tauottu ei ollut tauottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukoaisin
taukoisin
en taukoaisi
en taukoisi
1st sing. olisin tauonnut en olisi tauonnut
2nd sing. taukoaisit
taukoisit
et taukoaisi
et taukoisi
2nd sing. olisit tauonnut et olisi tauonnut
3rd sing. taukoaisi
taukoisi
ei taukoaisi
ei taukoisi
3rd sing. olisi tauonnut ei olisi tauonnut
1st plur. taukoaisimme
taukoisimme
emme taukoaisi
emme taukoisi
1st plur. olisimme tauonneet emme olisi tauonneet
2nd plur. taukoaisitte
taukoisitte
ette taukoaisi
ette taukoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tauonneet ette olisi tauonneet
3rd plur. taukoaisivat
taukoisivat
eivät taukoaisi
eivät taukoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tauonneet eivät olisi tauonneet
passive tauottaisiin ei tauottaisi passive olisi tauottu ei olisi tauottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taukoa älä taukoa 2nd sing. ole tauonnut älä ole tauonnut
3rd sing. tauotkoon älköön tauotko 3rd sing. olkoon tauonnut älköön olko tauonnut
1st plur. tauotkaamme älkäämme tauotko 1st plur. olkaamme tauonneet älkäämme olko tauonneet
2nd plur. tauotkaa älkää tauotko 2nd plur. olkaa tauonneet älkää olko tauonneet
3rd plur. tauotkoot älkööt tauotko 3rd plur. olkoot tauonneet älkööt olko tauonneet
passive tauottakoon älköön tauottako passive olkoon tauottu älköön olko tauottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauonnen en tauonne 1st sing. lienen tauonnut en liene tauonnut
2nd sing. tauonnet et tauonne 2nd sing. lienet tauonnut et liene tauonnut
3rd sing. tauonnee ei tauonne 3rd sing. lienee tauonnut ei liene tauonnut
1st plur. tauonnemme emme tauonne 1st plur. lienemme tauonneet emme liene tauonneet
2nd plur. tauonnette ette tauonne 2nd plur. lienette tauonneet ette liene tauonneet
3rd plur. tauonnevat eivät tauonne 3rd plur. lienevät tauonneet eivät liene tauonneet
passive tauottaneen ei tauottane passive lienee tauottu ei liene tauottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tauota present taukoava tauottava
long 1st2 tauotakseen past tauonnut tauottu
2nd inessive1 tauotessa tauottaessa agent1, 3 taukoama
instructive tauoten negative taukoamaton
3rd inessive taukoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taukoamasta
illative taukoamaan
adessive taukoamalla
abessive taukoamatta
instructive taukoaman tauottaman
4th nominative taukoaminen
partitive taukoamista
5th2 taukoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

tauota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of tauottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of tauottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tauottaa.