tauota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tauo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tauota

  1. (intransitive) To pause.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tauota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukoan en taukoaˣ 1st sing. olen tauonnut en oleˣ tauonnut
2nd sing. taukoat et taukoaˣ 2nd sing. olet tauonnut et oleˣ tauonnut
3rd sing. taukoaa ei taukoaˣ 3rd sing. on tauonnut ei oleˣ tauonnut
1st plur. taukoamme emme taukoaˣ 1st plur. olemme tauonneet emme oleˣ tauonneet
2nd plur. taukoatte ette taukoaˣ 2nd plur. olette tauonneet ette oleˣ tauonneet
3rd plur. taukoavat eivät taukoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tauonneet eivät oleˣ tauonneet
passive tauotaan ei tauotaˣ passive on tauottu ei oleˣ tauottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukosin en tauonnut 1st sing. olin tauonnut en ollut tauonnut
2nd sing. taukosit et tauonnut 2nd sing. olit tauonnut et ollut tauonnut
3rd sing. taukosi ei tauonnut 3rd sing. oli tauonnut ei ollut tauonnut
1st plur. taukosimme emme tauonneet 1st plur. olimme tauonneet emme olleet tauonneet
2nd plur. taukositte ette tauonneet 2nd plur. olitte tauonneet ette olleet tauonneet
3rd plur. taukosivat eivät tauonneet 3rd plur. olivat tauonneet eivät olleet tauonneet
passive tauottiin ei tauottu passive oli tauottu ei ollut tauottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taukoaisin
taukoisin
en taukoaisi
en taukoisi
1st sing. olisin tauonnut en olisi tauonnut
2nd sing. taukoaisit
taukoisit
et taukoaisi
et taukoisi
2nd sing. olisit tauonnut et olisi tauonnut
3rd sing. taukoaisi
taukoisi
ei taukoaisi
ei taukoisi
3rd sing. olisi tauonnut ei olisi tauonnut
1st plur. taukoaisimme
taukoisimme
emme taukoaisi
emme taukoisi
1st plur. olisimme tauonneet emme olisi tauonneet
2nd plur. taukoaisitte
taukoisitte
ette taukoaisi
ette taukoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tauonneet ette olisi tauonneet
3rd plur. taukoaisivat
taukoisivat
eivät taukoaisi
eivät taukoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tauonneet eivät olisi tauonneet
passive tauottaisiin ei tauottaisi passive olisi tauottu ei olisi tauottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taukoaˣ älä taukoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tauonnut älä oleˣ tauonnut
3rd sing. tauotkoon älköön tauotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tauonnut älköön olkoˣ tauonnut
1st plur. tauotkaamme älkäämme tauotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tauonneet älkäämme olkoˣ tauonneet
2nd plur. tauotkaa älkää tauotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tauonneet älkää olkoˣ tauonneet
3rd plur. tauotkoot älkööt tauotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tauonneet älkööt olkoˣ tauonneet
passive tauottakoon älköön tauottakoˣ passive olkoon tauottu älköön olkoˣ tauottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauonnen en tauonneˣ 1st sing. lienen tauonnut en lieneˣ tauonnut
2nd sing. tauonnet et tauonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tauonnut et lieneˣ tauonnut
3rd sing. tauonnee ei tauonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tauonnut ei lieneˣ tauonnut
1st plur. tauonnemme emme tauonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tauonneet emme lieneˣ tauonneet
2nd plur. tauonnette ette tauonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tauonneet ette lieneˣ tauonneet
3rd plur. tauonnevat eivät tauonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tauonneet eivät lieneˣ tauonneet
passive tauottaneen ei tauottaneˣ passive lienee tauottu ei lieneˣ tauottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tauotaˣ present taukoava tauottava
long 1st2 tauotakseen past tauonnut tauottu
2nd inessive1 tauotessa tauottaessa agent1, 3 taukoama
instructive tauoten negative taukoamaton
3rd inessive taukoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taukoamasta
illative taukoamaan
adessive taukoamalla
abessive taukoamatta
instructive taukoaman tauottaman
4th nominative taukoaminen
partitive taukoamista
5th2 taukoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

tauota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of tauottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of tauottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tauottaa.