Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index la)


Etymology 1[edit]


lakata (intransitive)

  1. to cease, come to an end, end, stop, finish
    Aloin menestyä heti, kun lakkasin tekemästä kompromisseja.
    I became successful as soon as I stopped making compromises.


Inflection of lakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkaan en lakkaa 1st sing. olen lakannut en ole lakannut
2nd sing. lakkaat et lakkaa 2nd sing. olet lakannut et ole lakannut
3rd sing. lakkaa ei lakkaa 3rd sing. on lakannut ei ole lakannut
1st plur. lakkaamme emme lakkaa 1st plur. olemme lakanneet emme ole lakanneet
2nd plur. lakkaatte ette lakkaa 2nd plur. olette lakanneet ette ole lakanneet
3rd plur. lakkaavat eivät lakkaa 3rd plur. ovat lakanneet eivät ole lakanneet
passive lakataan ei lakata passive on lakattu ei ole lakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkasin en lakannut 1st sing. olin lakannut en ollut lakannut
2nd sing. lakkasit et lakannut 2nd sing. olit lakannut et ollut lakannut
3rd sing. lakkasi ei lakannut 3rd sing. oli lakannut ei ollut lakannut
1st plur. lakkasimme emme lakanneet 1st plur. olimme lakanneet emme olleet lakanneet
2nd plur. lakkasitte ette lakanneet 2nd plur. olitte lakanneet ette olleet lakanneet
3rd plur. lakkasivat eivät lakanneet 3rd plur. olivat lakanneet eivät olleet lakanneet
passive lakattiin ei lakattu passive oli lakattu ei ollut lakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakkaisin en lakkaisi 1st sing. olisin lakannut en olisi lakannut
2nd sing. lakkaisit et lakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit lakannut et olisi lakannut
3rd sing. lakkaisi ei lakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi lakannut ei olisi lakannut
1st plur. lakkaisimme emme lakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme lakanneet emme olisi lakanneet
2nd plur. lakkaisitte ette lakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakanneet ette olisi lakanneet
3rd plur. lakkaisivat eivät lakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakanneet eivät olisi lakanneet
passive lakattaisiin ei lakattaisi passive olisi lakattu ei olisi lakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakkaa älä lakkaa 2nd sing. ole lakannut älä ole lakannut
3rd sing. lakatkoon älköön lakatko 3rd sing. olkoon lakannut älköön olko lakannut
1st plur. lakatkaamme älkäämme lakatko 1st plur. olkaamme lakanneet älkäämme olko lakanneet
2nd plur. lakatkaa älkää lakatko 2nd plur. olkaa lakanneet älkää olko lakanneet
3rd plur. lakatkoot älkööt lakatko 3rd plur. olkoot lakanneet älkööt olko lakanneet
passive lakattakoon älköön lakattako passive olkoon lakattu älköön olko lakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakannen en lakanne 1st sing. lienen lakannut en liene lakannut
2nd sing. lakannet et lakanne 2nd sing. lienet lakannut et liene lakannut
3rd sing. lakannee ei lakanne 3rd sing. lienee lakannut ei liene lakannut
1st plur. lakannemme emme lakanne 1st plur. lienemme lakanneet emme liene lakanneet
2nd plur. lakannette ette lakanne 2nd plur. lienette lakanneet ette liene lakanneet
3rd plur. lakannevat eivät lakanne 3rd plur. lienevät lakanneet eivät liene lakanneet
passive lakattaneen ei lakattane passive lienee lakattu ei liene lakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakata present lakkaava lakattava
long 1st2 lakatakseen past lakannut lakattu
2nd inessive1 lakatessa lakattaessa agent1, 3 lakkaama
instructive lakaten negative lakkaamaton
3rd inessive lakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakkaamasta
illative lakkaamaan
adessive lakkaamalla
abessive lakkaamatta
instructive lakkaaman lakattaman
4th nominative lakkaaminen
partitive lakkaamista
5th2 lakkaamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From lakka ‎(lacquer, varnish) >


lakata (transitive, intransitive)

  1. to varnish, lacquer
  2. to shellac (to coat with shellac)
Usage notes[edit]
(to shellac): If one wants to point out that the coating has been done with shellac and not just with any varnish, the expressions käsitellä / lakata sellakalla may be used.
Related terms[edit]