herjetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Etymology[edit]

herje- +‎ -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: her‧je‧tä
  • Rhymes: kerjetä
  • IPA(key): [ˈherjetæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

herjetä

  1. (intransitive, + active 3rd infinitive in elative) To cease, stop, quit (to do/doing something).
  2. (intransitive) To stop, end, cease.
  3. (intransitive, colloquial, + active 3rd infinitive in illative) To start (doing something), go, get (adjective = translative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herjetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkeän en herkeä 1st sing. olen herjennyt en ole herjennyt
2nd sing. herkeät et herkeä 2nd sing. olet herjennyt et ole herjennyt
3rd sing. herkeää ei herkeä 3rd sing. on herjennyt ei ole herjennyt
1st plur. herkeämme emme herkeä 1st plur. olemme herjenneet emme ole herjenneet
2nd plur. herkeätte ette herkeä 2nd plur. olette herjenneet ette ole herjenneet
3rd plur. herkeävät eivät herkeä 3rd plur. ovat herjenneet eivät ole herjenneet
passive herjetään ei herjetä passive on herjetty ei ole herjetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkesin en herjennyt 1st sing. olin herjennyt en ollut herjennyt
2nd sing. herkesit et herjennyt 2nd sing. olit herjennyt et ollut herjennyt
3rd sing. herkesi ei herjennyt 3rd sing. oli herjennyt ei ollut herjennyt
1st plur. herkesimme emme herjenneet 1st plur. olimme herjenneet emme olleet herjenneet
2nd plur. herkesitte ette herjenneet 2nd plur. olitte herjenneet ette olleet herjenneet
3rd plur. herkesivät eivät herjenneet 3rd plur. olivat herjenneet eivät olleet herjenneet
passive herjettiin ei herjetty passive oli herjetty ei ollut herjetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkeäisin
herkeisin
en herkeäisi
en herkeisi
1st sing. olisin herjennyt en olisi herjennyt
2nd sing. herkeäisit
herkeisit
et herkeäisi
et herkeisi
2nd sing. olisit herjennyt et olisi herjennyt
3rd sing. herkeäisi
herkeisi
ei herkeäisi
ei herkeisi
3rd sing. olisi herjennyt ei olisi herjennyt
1st plur. herkeäisimme
herkeisimme
emme herkeäisi
emme herkeisi
1st plur. olisimme herjenneet emme olisi herjenneet
2nd plur. herkeäisitte
herkeisitte
ette herkeäisi
ette herkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte herjenneet ette olisi herjenneet
3rd plur. herkeäisivät
herkeisivät
eivät herkeäisi
eivät herkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat herjenneet eivät olisi herjenneet
passive herjettäisiin ei herjettäisi passive olisi herjetty ei olisi herjetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkeä älä herkeä 2nd sing. ole herjennyt älä ole herjennyt
3rd sing. herjetköön älköön herjetkö 3rd sing. olkoon herjennyt älköön olko herjennyt
1st plur. herjetkäämme älkäämme herjetkö 1st plur. olkaamme herjenneet älkäämme olko herjenneet
2nd plur. herjetkää älkää herjetkö 2nd plur. olkaa herjenneet älkää olko herjenneet
3rd plur. herjetkööt älkööt herjetkö 3rd plur. olkoot herjenneet älkööt olko herjenneet
passive herjettäköön älköön herjettäkö passive olkoon herjetty älköön olko herjetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herjennen en herjenne 1st sing. lienen herjennyt en liene herjennyt
2nd sing. herjennet et herjenne 2nd sing. lienet herjennyt et liene herjennyt
3rd sing. herjennee ei herjenne 3rd sing. lienee herjennyt ei liene herjennyt
1st plur. herjennemme emme herjenne 1st plur. lienemme herjenneet emme liene herjenneet
2nd plur. herjennette ette herjenne 2nd plur. lienette herjenneet ette liene herjenneet
3rd plur. herjennevät eivät herjenne 3rd plur. lienevät herjenneet eivät liene herjenneet
passive herjettäneen ei herjettäne passive lienee herjetty ei liene herjetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herjetä present herkeävä herjettävä
long 1st2 herjetäkseen past herjennyt herjetty
2nd inessive1 herjetessä herjettäessä agent1, 3 herkeämä
instructive herjeten negative herkeämätön
3rd inessive herkeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkeämästä
illative herkeämään
adessive herkeämällä
abessive herkeämättä
instructive herkeämän herjettämän
4th nominative herkeäminen
partitive herkeämistä
5th2 herkeämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]