laata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: låta

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laata

  1. (literary) To cease.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaan en lakaa 1st sing. olen laannut en ole laannut
2nd sing. lakaat et lakaa 2nd sing. olet laannut et ole laannut
3rd sing. lakaa ei lakaa 3rd sing. on laannut ei ole laannut
1st plur. lakaamme emme lakaa 1st plur. olemme laanneet emme ole laanneet
2nd plur. lakaatte ette lakaa 2nd plur. olette laanneet ette ole laanneet
3rd plur. lakaavat eivät lakaa 3rd plur. ovat laanneet eivät ole laanneet
passive laataan ei laata passive on laattu ei ole laattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakasin en laannut 1st sing. olin laannut en ollut laannut
2nd sing. lakasit et laannut 2nd sing. olit laannut et ollut laannut
3rd sing. lakasi ei laannut 3rd sing. oli laannut ei ollut laannut
1st plur. lakasimme emme laanneet 1st plur. olimme laanneet emme olleet laanneet
2nd plur. lakasitte ette laanneet 2nd plur. olitte laanneet ette olleet laanneet
3rd plur. lakasivat eivät laanneet 3rd plur. olivat laanneet eivät olleet laanneet
passive laattiin ei laattu passive oli laattu ei ollut laattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaisin en lakaisi 1st sing. olisin laannut en olisi laannut
2nd sing. lakaisit et lakaisi 2nd sing. olisit laannut et olisi laannut
3rd sing. lakaisi ei lakaisi 3rd sing. olisi laannut ei olisi laannut
1st plur. lakaisimme emme lakaisi 1st plur. olisimme laanneet emme olisi laanneet
2nd plur. lakaisitte ette lakaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laanneet ette olisi laanneet
3rd plur. lakaisivat eivät lakaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laanneet eivät olisi laanneet
passive laattaisiin ei laattaisi passive olisi laattu ei olisi laattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakaa älä lakaa 2nd sing. ole laannut älä ole laannut
3rd sing. laatkoon älköön laatko 3rd sing. olkoon laannut älköön olko laannut
1st plur. laatkaamme älkäämme laatko 1st plur. olkaamme laanneet älkäämme olko laanneet
2nd plur. laatkaa älkää laatko 2nd plur. olkaa laanneet älkää olko laanneet
3rd plur. laatkoot älkööt laatko 3rd plur. olkoot laanneet älkööt olko laanneet
passive laattakoon älköön laattako passive olkoon laattu älköön olko laattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannen en laanne 1st sing. lienen laannut en liene laannut
2nd sing. laannet et laanne 2nd sing. lienet laannut et liene laannut
3rd sing. laannee ei laanne 3rd sing. lienee laannut ei liene laannut
1st plur. laannemme emme laanne 1st plur. lienemme laanneet emme liene laanneet
2nd plur. laannette ette laanne 2nd plur. lienette laanneet ette liene laanneet
3rd plur. laannevat eivät laanne 3rd plur. lienevät laanneet eivät liene laanneet
passive laattaneen ei laattane passive lienee laattu ei liene laattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laata present lakaava laattava
long 1st2 laatakseen past laannut laattu
2nd inessive1 laatessa laattaessa agent1, 3 lakaama
instructive laaten negative lakaamaton
3rd inessive lakaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakaamasta
illative lakaamaan
adessive lakaamalla
abessive lakaamatta
instructive lakaaman laattaman
4th nominative lakaaminen
partitive lakaamista
5th2 lakaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]