Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to abate, subside
  2. (intransitive) to die down (to become less virulent)
    Voimme purjehtia turvallisesti lahden yli kunhan myrsky laantuu.
    We'll be able to sail safely across the bay once the storm dies down.


Inflection of laantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannun en laannu 1st sing. olen laantunut en ole laantunut
2nd sing. laannut et laannu 2nd sing. olet laantunut et ole laantunut
3rd sing. laantuu ei laannu 3rd sing. on laantunut ei ole laantunut
1st plur. laannumme emme laannu 1st plur. olemme laantuneet emme ole laantuneet
2nd plur. laannutte ette laannu 2nd plur. olette laantuneet ette ole laantuneet
3rd plur. laantuvat eivät laannu 3rd plur. ovat laantuneet eivät ole laantuneet
passive laannutaan ei laannuta passive on laannuttu ei ole laannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannuin en laantunut 1st sing. olin laantunut en ollut laantunut
2nd sing. laannuit et laantunut 2nd sing. olit laantunut et ollut laantunut
3rd sing. laantui ei laantunut 3rd sing. oli laantunut ei ollut laantunut
1st plur. laannuimme emme laantuneet 1st plur. olimme laantuneet emme olleet laantuneet
2nd plur. laannuitte ette laantuneet 2nd plur. olitte laantuneet ette olleet laantuneet
3rd plur. laantuivat eivät laantuneet 3rd plur. olivat laantuneet eivät olleet laantuneet
passive laannuttiin ei laannuttu passive oli laannuttu ei ollut laannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laantuisin en laantuisi 1st sing. olisin laantunut en olisi laantunut
2nd sing. laantuisit et laantuisi 2nd sing. olisit laantunut et olisi laantunut
3rd sing. laantuisi ei laantuisi 3rd sing. olisi laantunut ei olisi laantunut
1st plur. laantuisimme emme laantuisi 1st plur. olisimme laantuneet emme olisi laantuneet
2nd plur. laantuisitte ette laantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laantuneet ette olisi laantuneet
3rd plur. laantuisivat eivät laantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laantuneet eivät olisi laantuneet
passive laannuttaisiin ei laannuttaisi passive olisi laannuttu ei olisi laannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laannu älä laannu 2nd sing. ole laantunut älä ole laantunut
3rd sing. laantukoon älköön laantuko 3rd sing. olkoon laantunut älköön olko laantunut
1st plur. laantukaamme älkäämme laantuko 1st plur. olkaamme laantuneet älkäämme olko laantuneet
2nd plur. laantukaa älkää laantuko 2nd plur. olkaa laantuneet älkää olko laantuneet
3rd plur. laantukoot älkööt laantuko 3rd plur. olkoot laantuneet älkööt olko laantuneet
passive laannuttakoon älköön laannuttako passive olkoon laannuttu älköön olko laannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laantunen en laantune 1st sing. lienen laantunut en liene laantunut
2nd sing. laantunet et laantune 2nd sing. lienet laantunut et liene laantunut
3rd sing. laantunee ei laantune 3rd sing. lienee laantunut ei liene laantunut
1st plur. laantunemme emme laantune 1st plur. lienemme laantuneet emme liene laantuneet
2nd plur. laantunette ette laantune 2nd plur. lienette laantuneet ette liene laantuneet
3rd plur. laantunevat eivät laantune 3rd plur. lienevät laantuneet eivät liene laantuneet
passive laannuttaneen ei laannuttane passive lienee laannuttu ei liene laannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laantua present laantuva laannuttava
long 1st2 laantuakseen past laantunut laannuttu
2nd inessive1 laantuessa laannuttaessa agent1, 3 laantuma
instructive laantuen negative laantumaton
3rd inessive laantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laantumasta
illative laantumaan
adessive laantumalla
abessive laantumatta
instructive laantuman laannuttaman
4th nominative laantuminen
partitive laantumista
5th2 laantumaisillaan