laannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laantua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːnːutːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑːnːut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: laan‧nut‧taa

Verb[edit]

laannuttaa

  1. (transitive) to curb, to subdue, to abate, to subside

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannutan en laannuta 1st sing. olen laannuttanut en ole laannuttanut
2nd sing. laannutat et laannuta 2nd sing. olet laannuttanut et ole laannuttanut
3rd sing. laannuttaa ei laannuta 3rd sing. on laannuttanut ei ole laannuttanut
1st plur. laannutamme emme laannuta 1st plur. olemme laannuttaneet emme ole laannuttaneet
2nd plur. laannutatte ette laannuta 2nd plur. olette laannuttaneet ette ole laannuttaneet
3rd plur. laannuttavat eivät laannuta 3rd plur. ovat laannuttaneet eivät ole laannuttaneet
passive laannutetaan ei laannuteta passive on laannutettu ei ole laannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannutin en laannuttanut 1st sing. olin laannuttanut en ollut laannuttanut
2nd sing. laannutit et laannuttanut 2nd sing. olit laannuttanut et ollut laannuttanut
3rd sing. laannutti ei laannuttanut 3rd sing. oli laannuttanut ei ollut laannuttanut
1st plur. laannutimme emme laannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme laannuttaneet emme olleet laannuttaneet
2nd plur. laannutitte ette laannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte laannuttaneet ette olleet laannuttaneet
3rd plur. laannuttivat eivät laannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat laannuttaneet eivät olleet laannuttaneet
passive laannutettiin ei laannutettu passive oli laannutettu ei ollut laannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannuttaisin en laannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin laannuttanut en olisi laannuttanut
2nd sing. laannuttaisit et laannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit laannuttanut et olisi laannuttanut
3rd sing. laannuttaisi ei laannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi laannuttanut ei olisi laannuttanut
1st plur. laannuttaisimme emme laannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme laannuttaneet emme olisi laannuttaneet
2nd plur. laannuttaisitte ette laannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laannuttaneet ette olisi laannuttaneet
3rd plur. laannuttaisivat eivät laannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laannuttaneet eivät olisi laannuttaneet
passive laannutettaisiin ei laannutettaisi passive olisi laannutettu ei olisi laannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laannuta älä laannuta 2nd sing. ole laannuttanut älä ole laannuttanut
3rd sing. laannuttakoon älköön laannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon laannuttanut älköön olko laannuttanut
1st plur. laannuttakaamme älkäämme laannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme laannuttaneet älkäämme olko laannuttaneet
2nd plur. laannuttakaa älkää laannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa laannuttaneet älkää olko laannuttaneet
3rd plur. laannuttakoot älkööt laannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot laannuttaneet älkööt olko laannuttaneet
passive laannutettakoon älköön laannutettako passive olkoon laannutettu älköön olko laannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laannuttanen en laannuttane 1st sing. lienen laannuttanut en liene laannuttanut
2nd sing. laannuttanet et laannuttane 2nd sing. lienet laannuttanut et liene laannuttanut
3rd sing. laannuttanee ei laannuttane 3rd sing. lienee laannuttanut ei liene laannuttanut
1st plur. laannuttanemme emme laannuttane 1st plur. lienemme laannuttaneet emme liene laannuttaneet
2nd plur. laannuttanette ette laannuttane 2nd plur. lienette laannuttaneet ette liene laannuttaneet
3rd plur. laannuttanevat eivät laannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät laannuttaneet eivät liene laannuttaneet
passive laannutettaneen ei laannutettane passive lienee laannutettu ei liene laannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laannuttaa present laannuttava laannutettava
long 1st2 laannuttaakseen past laannuttanut laannutettu
2nd inessive1 laannuttaessa laannutettaessa agent1, 3 laannuttama
instructive laannuttaen negative laannuttamaton
3rd inessive laannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laannuttamasta
illative laannuttamaan
adessive laannuttamalla
abessive laannuttamatta
instructive laannuttaman laannutettaman
4th nominative laannuttaminen
partitive laannuttamista
5th2 laannuttamaisillaan