pyyhkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpyːçki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pyyh‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

pyyhkiä

  1. (transitive) To wipe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyyhkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhin en pyyhiˣ 1st sing. olen pyyhkinyt en oleˣ pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhit et pyyhiˣ 2nd sing. olet pyyhkinyt et oleˣ pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkii ei pyyhiˣ 3rd sing. on pyyhkinyt ei oleˣ pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhimme emme pyyhiˣ 1st plur. olemme pyyhkineet emme oleˣ pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhitte ette pyyhiˣ 2nd plur. olette pyyhkineet ette oleˣ pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkivät eivät pyyhiˣ 3rd plur. ovat pyyhkineet eivät oleˣ pyyhkineet
passive pyyhitään ei pyyhitäˣ passive on pyyhitty ei oleˣ pyyhitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhin en pyyhkinyt 1st sing. olin pyyhkinyt en ollut pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhit et pyyhkinyt 2nd sing. olit pyyhkinyt et ollut pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhki ei pyyhkinyt 3rd sing. oli pyyhkinyt ei ollut pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhimme emme pyyhkineet 1st plur. olimme pyyhkineet emme olleet pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhitte ette pyyhkineet 2nd plur. olitte pyyhkineet ette olleet pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkivät eivät pyyhkineet 3rd plur. olivat pyyhkineet eivät olleet pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittiin ei pyyhitty passive oli pyyhitty ei ollut pyyhitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkisin en pyyhkisi 1st sing. olisin pyyhkinyt en olisi pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhkisit et pyyhkisi 2nd sing. olisit pyyhkinyt et olisi pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkisi ei pyyhkisi 3rd sing. olisi pyyhkinyt ei olisi pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkisimme emme pyyhkisi 1st plur. olisimme pyyhkineet emme olisi pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkisitte ette pyyhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyyhkineet ette olisi pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkisivät eivät pyyhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyyhkineet eivät olisi pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäisiin ei pyyhittäisi passive olisi pyyhitty ei olisi pyyhitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyyhiˣ älä pyyhiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pyyhkinyt älä oleˣ pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiköön älköön pyyhkiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pyyhkinyt älköön olkoˣ pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkikäämme älkäämme pyyhkiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pyyhkineet älkäämme olkoˣ pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkikää älkää pyyhkiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pyyhkineet älkää olkoˣ pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkikööt älkööt pyyhkiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pyyhkineet älkööt olkoˣ pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäköön älköön pyyhittäköˣ passive olkoon pyyhitty älköön olkoˣ pyyhitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkinen en pyyhkineˣ 1st sing. lienen pyyhkinyt en lieneˣ pyyhkinyt
2nd sing. pyyhkinet et pyyhkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet pyyhkinyt et lieneˣ pyyhkinyt
3rd sing. pyyhkinee ei pyyhkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee pyyhkinyt ei lieneˣ pyyhkinyt
1st plur. pyyhkinemme emme pyyhkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme pyyhkineet emme lieneˣ pyyhkineet
2nd plur. pyyhkinette ette pyyhkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette pyyhkineet ette lieneˣ pyyhkineet
3rd plur. pyyhkinevät eivät pyyhkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pyyhkineet eivät lieneˣ pyyhkineet
passive pyyhittäneen ei pyyhittäneˣ passive lienee pyyhitty ei lieneˣ pyyhitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyyhkiäˣ present pyyhkivä pyyhittävä
long 1st2 pyyhkiäkseen past pyyhkinyt pyyhitty
2nd inessive1 pyyhkiessä pyyhittäessä agent1, 3 pyyhkimä
instructive pyyhkien negative pyyhkimätön
3rd inessive pyyhkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyyhkimästä
illative pyyhkimään
adessive pyyhkimällä
abessive pyyhkimättä
instructive pyyhkimän pyyhittämän
4th nominative pyyhkiminen
partitive pyyhkimistä
5th2 pyyhkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]