Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To get wiped out, erased.


Inflection of pyyhkiytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkiydyn en pyyhkiydy 1st sing. olen pyyhkiytynyt en ole pyyhkiytynyt
2nd sing. pyyhkiydyt et pyyhkiydy 2nd sing. olet pyyhkiytynyt et ole pyyhkiytynyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiytyy ei pyyhkiydy 3rd sing. on pyyhkiytynyt ei ole pyyhkiytynyt
1st plur. pyyhkiydymme emme pyyhkiydy 1st plur. olemme pyyhkiytyneet emme ole pyyhkiytyneet
2nd plur. pyyhkiydytte ette pyyhkiydy 2nd plur. olette pyyhkiytyneet ette ole pyyhkiytyneet
3rd plur. pyyhkiytyvät eivät pyyhkiydy 3rd plur. ovat pyyhkiytyneet eivät ole pyyhkiytyneet
passive pyyhkiydytään ei pyyhkiydytä passive on pyyhkiydytty ei ole pyyhkiydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkiydyin en pyyhkiytynyt 1st sing. olin pyyhkiytynyt en ollut pyyhkiytynyt
2nd sing. pyyhkiydyit et pyyhkiytynyt 2nd sing. olit pyyhkiytynyt et ollut pyyhkiytynyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiytyi ei pyyhkiytynyt 3rd sing. oli pyyhkiytynyt ei ollut pyyhkiytynyt
1st plur. pyyhkiydyimme emme pyyhkiytyneet 1st plur. olimme pyyhkiytyneet emme olleet pyyhkiytyneet
2nd plur. pyyhkiydyitte ette pyyhkiytyneet 2nd plur. olitte pyyhkiytyneet ette olleet pyyhkiytyneet
3rd plur. pyyhkiytyivät eivät pyyhkiytyneet 3rd plur. olivat pyyhkiytyneet eivät olleet pyyhkiytyneet
passive pyyhkiydyttiin ei pyyhkiydytty passive oli pyyhkiydytty ei ollut pyyhkiydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkiytyisin en pyyhkiytyisi 1st sing. olisin pyyhkiytynyt en olisi pyyhkiytynyt
2nd sing. pyyhkiytyisit et pyyhkiytyisi 2nd sing. olisit pyyhkiytynyt et olisi pyyhkiytynyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiytyisi ei pyyhkiytyisi 3rd sing. olisi pyyhkiytynyt ei olisi pyyhkiytynyt
1st plur. pyyhkiytyisimme emme pyyhkiytyisi 1st plur. olisimme pyyhkiytyneet emme olisi pyyhkiytyneet
2nd plur. pyyhkiytyisitte ette pyyhkiytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyyhkiytyneet ette olisi pyyhkiytyneet
3rd plur. pyyhkiytyisivät eivät pyyhkiytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyyhkiytyneet eivät olisi pyyhkiytyneet
passive pyyhkiydyttäisiin ei pyyhkiydyttäisi passive olisi pyyhkiydytty ei olisi pyyhkiydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyyhkiydy älä pyyhkiydy 2nd sing. ole pyyhkiytynyt älä ole pyyhkiytynyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiytyköön älköön pyyhkiytykö 3rd sing. olkoon pyyhkiytynyt älköön olko pyyhkiytynyt
1st plur. pyyhkiytykäämme älkäämme pyyhkiytykö 1st plur. olkaamme pyyhkiytyneet älkäämme olko pyyhkiytyneet
2nd plur. pyyhkiytykää älkää pyyhkiytykö 2nd plur. olkaa pyyhkiytyneet älkää olko pyyhkiytyneet
3rd plur. pyyhkiytykööt älkööt pyyhkiytykö 3rd plur. olkoot pyyhkiytyneet älkööt olko pyyhkiytyneet
passive pyyhkiydyttäköön älköön pyyhkiydyttäkö passive olkoon pyyhkiydytty älköön olko pyyhkiydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyyhkiytynen en pyyhkiytyne 1st sing. lienen pyyhkiytynyt en liene pyyhkiytynyt
2nd sing. pyyhkiytynet et pyyhkiytyne 2nd sing. lienet pyyhkiytynyt et liene pyyhkiytynyt
3rd sing. pyyhkiytynee ei pyyhkiytyne 3rd sing. lienee pyyhkiytynyt ei liene pyyhkiytynyt
1st plur. pyyhkiytynemme emme pyyhkiytyne 1st plur. lienemme pyyhkiytyneet emme liene pyyhkiytyneet
2nd plur. pyyhkiytynette ette pyyhkiytyne 2nd plur. lienette pyyhkiytyneet ette liene pyyhkiytyneet
3rd plur. pyyhkiytynevät eivät pyyhkiytyne 3rd plur. lienevät pyyhkiytyneet eivät liene pyyhkiytyneet
passive pyyhkiydyttäneen ei pyyhkiydyttäne passive lienee pyyhkiydytty ei liene pyyhkiydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyyhkiytyä present pyyhkiytyvä pyyhkiydyttävä
long 1st2 pyyhkiytyäkseen past pyyhkiytynyt pyyhkiydytty
2nd inessive1 pyyhkiytyessä pyyhkiydyttäessä agent1, 3 pyyhkiytymä
instructive pyyhkiytyen negative pyyhkiytymätön
3rd inessive pyyhkiytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyyhkiytymästä
illative pyyhkiytymään
adessive pyyhkiytymällä
abessive pyyhkiytymättä
instructive pyyhkiytymän pyyhkiydyttämän
4th nominative pyyhkiytyminen
partitive pyyhkiytymistä
5th2 pyyhkiytymäisillään