sinkoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sinkoutua

  1. to dart, to be catapulted (to fly, pass or shoot out swiftly due to an external force)
    Auto pyörähti ympäri ja kuljettaja sinkoutui kymmenen metrin päähän.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sinkoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkoudun en sinkoudu 1st sing. olen sinkoutunut en ole sinkoutunut
2nd sing. sinkoudut et sinkoudu 2nd sing. olet sinkoutunut et ole sinkoutunut
3rd sing. sinkoutuu ei sinkoudu 3rd sing. on sinkoutunut ei ole sinkoutunut
1st plur. sinkoudumme emme sinkoudu 1st plur. olemme sinkoutuneet emme ole sinkoutuneet
2nd plur. sinkoudutte ette sinkoudu 2nd plur. olette sinkoutuneet ette ole sinkoutuneet
3rd plur. sinkoutuvat eivät sinkoudu 3rd plur. ovat sinkoutuneet eivät ole sinkoutuneet
passive sinkoudutaan ei sinkouduta passive on sinkouduttu ei ole sinkouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkouduin en sinkoutunut 1st sing. olin sinkoutunut en ollut sinkoutunut
2nd sing. sinkouduit et sinkoutunut 2nd sing. olit sinkoutunut et ollut sinkoutunut
3rd sing. sinkoutui ei sinkoutunut 3rd sing. oli sinkoutunut ei ollut sinkoutunut
1st plur. sinkouduimme emme sinkoutuneet 1st plur. olimme sinkoutuneet emme olleet sinkoutuneet
2nd plur. sinkouduitte ette sinkoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte sinkoutuneet ette olleet sinkoutuneet
3rd plur. sinkoutuivat eivät sinkoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat sinkoutuneet eivät olleet sinkoutuneet
passive sinkouduttiin ei sinkouduttu passive oli sinkouduttu ei ollut sinkouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkoutuisin en sinkoutuisi 1st sing. olisin sinkoutunut en olisi sinkoutunut
2nd sing. sinkoutuisit et sinkoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit sinkoutunut et olisi sinkoutunut
3rd sing. sinkoutuisi ei sinkoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi sinkoutunut ei olisi sinkoutunut
1st plur. sinkoutuisimme emme sinkoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme sinkoutuneet emme olisi sinkoutuneet
2nd plur. sinkoutuisitte ette sinkoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sinkoutuneet ette olisi sinkoutuneet
3rd plur. sinkoutuisivat eivät sinkoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sinkoutuneet eivät olisi sinkoutuneet
passive sinkouduttaisiin ei sinkouduttaisi passive olisi sinkouduttu ei olisi sinkouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sinkoudu älä sinkoudu 2nd sing. ole sinkoutunut älä ole sinkoutunut
3rd sing. sinkoutukoon älköön sinkoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon sinkoutunut älköön olko sinkoutunut
1st plur. sinkoutukaamme älkäämme sinkoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme sinkoutuneet älkäämme olko sinkoutuneet
2nd plur. sinkoutukaa älkää sinkoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa sinkoutuneet älkää olko sinkoutuneet
3rd plur. sinkoutukoot älkööt sinkoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot sinkoutuneet älkööt olko sinkoutuneet
passive sinkouduttakoon älköön sinkouduttako passive olkoon sinkouduttu älköön olko sinkouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkoutunen en sinkoutune 1st sing. lienen sinkoutunut en liene sinkoutunut
2nd sing. sinkoutunet et sinkoutune 2nd sing. lienet sinkoutunut et liene sinkoutunut
3rd sing. sinkoutunee ei sinkoutune 3rd sing. lienee sinkoutunut ei liene sinkoutunut
1st plur. sinkoutunemme emme sinkoutune 1st plur. lienemme sinkoutuneet emme liene sinkoutuneet
2nd plur. sinkoutunette ette sinkoutune 2nd plur. lienette sinkoutuneet ette liene sinkoutuneet
3rd plur. sinkoutunevat eivät sinkoutune 3rd plur. lienevät sinkoutuneet eivät liene sinkoutuneet
passive sinkouduttaneen ei sinkouduttane passive lienee sinkouduttu ei liene sinkouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sinkoutua present sinkoutuva sinkouduttava
long 1st2 sinkoutuakseen past sinkoutunut sinkouduttu
2nd inessive1 sinkoutuessa sinkouduttaessa agent1, 3 sinkoutuma
instructive sinkoutuen negative sinkoutumaton
3rd inessive sinkoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sinkoutumasta
illative sinkoutumaan
adessive sinkoutumalla
abessive sinkoutumatta
instructive sinkoutuman sinkouduttaman
4th nominative sinkoutuminen
partitive sinkoutumista
5th2 sinkoutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]