singota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index si)

Verb[edit]

singota (transitive)

  1. to fling, hurl, throw, dart (to throw with a sudden effort)
  2. to catapult (to launch from catapult or as if from catapult)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of singota (Kotus type 74/katketa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkoan en sinkoa 1st sing. olen singonnut en ole singonnut
2nd sing. sinkoat et sinkoa 2nd sing. olet singonnut et ole singonnut
3rd sing. sinkoaa ei sinkoa 3rd sing. on singonnut ei ole singonnut
1st plur. sinkoamme emme sinkoa 1st plur. olemme singonneet emme ole singonneet
2nd plur. sinkoatte ette sinkoa 2nd plur. olette singonneet ette ole singonneet
3rd plur. sinkoavat eivät sinkoa 3rd plur. ovat singonneet eivät ole singonneet
passive singotaan ei singota passive on singottu ei ole singottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkosin en singonnut 1st sing. olin singonnut en ollut singonnut
2nd sing. sinkosit et singonnut 2nd sing. olit singonnut et ollut singonnut
3rd sing. sinkosi ei singonnut 3rd sing. oli singonnut ei ollut singonnut
1st plur. sinkosimme emme singonneet 1st plur. olimme singonneet emme olleet singonneet
2nd plur. sinkositte ette singonneet 2nd plur. olitte singonneet ette olleet singonneet
3rd plur. sinkosivat eivät singonneet 3rd plur. olivat singonneet eivät olleet singonneet
passive singottiin ei singottu passive oli singottu ei ollut singottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinkoaisin
sinkoisin
en sinkoaisi
en sinkoisi
1st sing. olisin singonnut en olisi singonnut
2nd sing. sinkoaisit
sinkoisit
et sinkoaisi
et sinkoisi
2nd sing. olisit singonnut et olisi singonnut
3rd sing. sinkoaisi
sinkoisi
ei sinkoaisi
ei sinkoisi
3rd sing. olisi singonnut ei olisi singonnut
1st plur. sinkoaisimme
sinkoisimme
emme sinkoaisi
emme sinkoisi
1st plur. olisimme singonneet emme olisi singonneet
2nd plur. sinkoaisitte
sinkoisitte
ette sinkoaisi
ette sinkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte singonneet ette olisi singonneet
3rd plur. sinkoaisivat
sinkoisivat
eivät sinkoaisi
eivät sinkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat singonneet eivät olisi singonneet
passive singottaisiin ei singottaisi passive olisi singottu ei olisi singottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sinkoa älä sinkoa 2nd sing. ole singonnut älä ole singonnut
3rd sing. singotkoon älköön singotko 3rd sing. olkoon singonnut älköön olko singonnut
1st plur. singotkaamme älkäämme singotko 1st plur. olkaamme singonneet älkäämme olko singonneet
2nd plur. singotkaa älkää singotko 2nd plur. olkaa singonneet älkää olko singonneet
3rd plur. singotkoot älkööt singotko 3rd plur. olkoot singonneet älkööt olko singonneet
passive singottakoon älköön singottako passive olkoon singottu älköön olko singottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. singonnen en singonne 1st sing. lienen singonnut en liene singonnut
2nd sing. singonnet et singonne 2nd sing. lienet singonnut et liene singonnut
3rd sing. singonnee ei singonne 3rd sing. lienee singonnut ei liene singonnut
1st plur. singonnemme emme singonne 1st plur. lienemme singonneet emme liene singonneet
2nd plur. singonnette ette singonne 2nd plur. lienette singonneet ette liene singonneet
3rd plur. singonnevat eivät singonne 3rd plur. lienevät singonneet eivät liene singonneet
passive singottaneen ei singottane passive lienee singottu ei liene singottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st singota present sinkoava singottava
long 1st2 singotakseen past singonnut singottu
2nd inessive1 singotessa singottaessa agent1, 3 sinkoama
instructive singoten negative sinkoamaton
3rd inessive sinkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sinkoamasta
illative sinkoamaan
adessive sinkoamalla
abessive sinkoamatta
instructive sinkoaman singottaman
4th nominative sinkoaminen
partitive sinkoamista
5th2 sinkoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]