heittää huiviin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

heittää ‎(to throw) huiviin ‎(into the scarf)

Verb[edit]

heittää huiviin

  1. (idiomatic, informal) to gulp down, scarf (to eat or drink quickly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heittää huiviin (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heitän huiviin en heitä huiviin 1st sing. olen heittänyt huiviin en ole heittänyt huiviin
2nd sing. heität huiviin et heitä huiviin 2nd sing. olet heittänyt huiviin et ole heittänyt huiviin
3rd sing. heittää huiviin ei heitä huiviin 3rd sing. on heittänyt huiviin ei ole heittänyt huiviin
1st plur. heitämme huiviin emme heitä huiviin 1st plur. olemme heittäneet huiviin emme ole heittäneet huiviin
2nd plur. heitätte huiviin ette heitä huiviin 2nd plur. olette heittäneet huiviin ette ole heittäneet huiviin
3rd plur. heittävät huiviin eivät heitä huiviin 3rd plur. ovat heittäneet huiviin eivät ole heittäneet huiviin
passive heitetään huiviin ei heitetä huiviin passive on heitetty huiviin ei ole heitetty huiviin
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heitin huiviin en heittänyt huiviin 1st sing. olin heittänyt huiviin en ollut heittänyt huiviin
2nd sing. heitit huiviin et heittänyt huiviin 2nd sing. olit heittänyt huiviin et ollut heittänyt huiviin
3rd sing. heitti huiviin ei heittänyt huiviin 3rd sing. oli heittänyt huiviin ei ollut heittänyt huiviin
1st plur. heitimme huiviin emme heittäneet huiviin 1st plur. olimme heittäneet huiviin emme olleet heittäneet huiviin
2nd plur. heititte huiviin ette heittäneet huiviin 2nd plur. olitte heittäneet huiviin ette olleet heittäneet huiviin
3rd plur. heittivät huiviin eivät heittäneet huiviin 3rd plur. olivat heittäneet huiviin eivät olleet heittäneet huiviin
passive heitettiin huiviin ei heitetty huiviin passive oli heitetty huiviin ei ollut heitetty huiviin
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittäisin huiviin en heittäisi huiviin 1st sing. olisin heittänyt huiviin en olisi heittänyt huiviin
2nd sing. heittäisit huiviin et heittäisi huiviin 2nd sing. olisit heittänyt huiviin et olisi heittänyt huiviin
3rd sing. heittäisi huiviin ei heittäisi huiviin 3rd sing. olisi heittänyt huiviin ei olisi heittänyt huiviin
1st plur. heittäisimme huiviin emme heittäisi huiviin 1st plur. olisimme heittäneet huiviin emme olisi heittäneet huiviin
2nd plur. heittäisitte huiviin ette heittäisi huiviin 2nd plur. olisitte heittäneet huiviin ette olisi heittäneet huiviin
3rd plur. heittäisivät huiviin eivät heittäisi huiviin 3rd plur. olisivat heittäneet huiviin eivät olisi heittäneet huiviin
passive heitettäisiin huiviin ei heitettäisi huiviin passive olisi heitetty huiviin ei olisi heitetty huiviin
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heitä huiviin älä heitä huiviin 2nd sing. ole heittänyt huiviin älä ole heittänyt huiviin
3rd sing. heittäköön huiviin älköön heittäkö huiviin 3rd sing. olkoon heittänyt huiviin älköön olko heittänyt huiviin
1st plur. heittäkäämme huiviin älkäämme heittäkö huiviin 1st plur. olkaamme heittäneet huiviin älkäämme olko heittäneet huiviin
2nd plur. heittäkää huiviin älkää heittäkö huiviin 2nd plur. olkaa heittäneet huiviin älkää olko heittäneet huiviin
3rd plur. heittäkööt huiviin älkööt heittäkö huiviin 3rd plur. olkoot heittäneet huiviin älkööt olko heittäneet huiviin
passive heitettäköön huiviin älköön heitettäkö huiviin passive olkoon heitetty huiviin älköön olko heitetty huiviin
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heittänen huiviin en heittäne huiviin 1st sing. lienen heittänyt huiviin en liene heittänyt huiviin
2nd sing. heittänet huiviin et heittäne huiviin 2nd sing. lienet heittänyt huiviin et liene heittänyt huiviin
3rd sing. heittänee huiviin ei heittäne huiviin 3rd sing. lienee heittänyt huiviin ei liene heittänyt huiviin
1st plur. heittänemme huiviin emme heittäne huiviin 1st plur. lienemme heittäneet huiviin emme liene heittäneet huiviin
2nd plur. heittänette huiviin ette heittäne huiviin 2nd plur. lienette heittäneet huiviin ette liene heittäneet huiviin
3rd plur. heittänevät huiviin eivät heittäne huiviin 3rd plur. lienevät heittäneet huiviin eivät liene heittäneet huiviin
passive heitettäneen huiviin ei heitettäne huiviin passive lienee heitetty huiviin ei liene heitetty huiviin
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heittää huiviin present heittävä huiviin heitettävä huiviin
long 1st2 heittääkseen huiviin past heittänyt huiviin heitetty huiviin
2nd inessive1 heittäessä huiviin heitettäessä huiviin agent1, 3 heittämä huiviin
instructive heittäen huiviin negative heittämätön huiviin
3rd inessive heittämässä huiviin 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heittämästä huiviin
illative heittämään huiviin
adessive heittämällä huiviin
abessive heittämättä huiviin
instructive heittämän huiviin heitettämän huiviin
4th nominative heittäminen huiviin
partitive heittämistä huiviin
5th2 heittämäisillään huiviin

Usage notes[edit]

  • often used with possessive suffix attached to huiviin, especially in indicative forms.
  • verb vetää is sometimes substituted for heittää.