henkäillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

henkäillä

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To breathe (in an indifferent or relaxed manner).
  2. (intransitive, of wind) To blow gently.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of henkäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäilen en henkäile 1st sing. olen henkäillyt en ole henkäillyt
2nd sing. henkäilet et henkäile 2nd sing. olet henkäillyt et ole henkäillyt
3rd sing. henkäilee ei henkäile 3rd sing. on henkäillyt ei ole henkäillyt
1st plur. henkäilemme emme henkäile 1st plur. olemme henkäilleet emme ole henkäilleet
2nd plur. henkäilette ette henkäile 2nd plur. olette henkäilleet ette ole henkäilleet
3rd plur. henkäilevät eivät henkäile 3rd plur. ovat henkäilleet eivät ole henkäilleet
passive henkäillään ei henkäillä passive on henkäilty ei ole henkäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäilin en henkäillyt 1st sing. olin henkäillyt en ollut henkäillyt
2nd sing. henkäilit et henkäillyt 2nd sing. olit henkäillyt et ollut henkäillyt
3rd sing. henkäili ei henkäillyt 3rd sing. oli henkäillyt ei ollut henkäillyt
1st plur. henkäilimme emme henkäilleet 1st plur. olimme henkäilleet emme olleet henkäilleet
2nd plur. henkäilitte ette henkäilleet 2nd plur. olitte henkäilleet ette olleet henkäilleet
3rd plur. henkäilivät eivät henkäilleet 3rd plur. olivat henkäilleet eivät olleet henkäilleet
passive henkäiltiin ei henkäilty passive oli henkäilty ei ollut henkäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäilisin en henkäilisi 1st sing. olisin henkäillyt en olisi henkäillyt
2nd sing. henkäilisit et henkäilisi 2nd sing. olisit henkäillyt et olisi henkäillyt
3rd sing. henkäilisi ei henkäilisi 3rd sing. olisi henkäillyt ei olisi henkäillyt
1st plur. henkäilisimme emme henkäilisi 1st plur. olisimme henkäilleet emme olisi henkäilleet
2nd plur. henkäilisitte ette henkäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkäilleet ette olisi henkäilleet
3rd plur. henkäilisivät eivät henkäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkäilleet eivät olisi henkäilleet
passive henkäiltäisiin ei henkäiltäisi passive olisi henkäilty ei olisi henkäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkäile älä henkäile 2nd sing. ole henkäillyt älä ole henkäillyt
3rd sing. henkäilköön älköön henkäilkö 3rd sing. olkoon henkäillyt älköön olko henkäillyt
1st plur. henkäilkäämme älkäämme henkäilkö 1st plur. olkaamme henkäilleet älkäämme olko henkäilleet
2nd plur. henkäilkää älkää henkäilkö 2nd plur. olkaa henkäilleet älkää olko henkäilleet
3rd plur. henkäilkööt älkööt henkäilkö 3rd plur. olkoot henkäilleet älkööt olko henkäilleet
passive henkäiltäköön älköön henkäiltäkö passive olkoon henkäilty älköön olko henkäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäillen en henkäille 1st sing. lienen henkäillyt en liene henkäillyt
2nd sing. henkäillet et henkäille 2nd sing. lienet henkäillyt et liene henkäillyt
3rd sing. henkäillee ei henkäille 3rd sing. lienee henkäillyt ei liene henkäillyt
1st plur. henkäillemme emme henkäille 1st plur. lienemme henkäilleet emme liene henkäilleet
2nd plur. henkäillette ette henkäille 2nd plur. lienette henkäilleet ette liene henkäilleet
3rd plur. henkäillevät eivät henkäille 3rd plur. lienevät henkäilleet eivät liene henkäilleet
passive henkäiltäneen ei henkäiltäne passive lienee henkäilty ei liene henkäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkäillä present henkäilevä henkäiltävä
long 1st2 henkäilläkseen past henkäillyt henkäilty
2nd inessive1 henkäillessä henkäiltäessä agent1, 3 henkäilemä
instructive henkäillen negative henkäilemätön
3rd inessive henkäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkäilemästä
illative henkäilemään
adessive henkäilemällä
abessive henkäilemättä
instructive henkäilemän henkäiltämän
4th nominative henkäileminen
partitive henkäilemistä
5th2 henkäilemäisillään