Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To dye with henna.


Inflection of hennata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennaan en hennaa 1st sing. olen hennannut en ole hennannut
2nd sing. hennaat et hennaa 2nd sing. olet hennannut et ole hennannut
3rd sing. hennaa ei hennaa 3rd sing. on hennannut ei ole hennannut
1st plur. hennaamme emme hennaa 1st plur. olemme hennanneet emme ole hennanneet
2nd plur. hennaatte ette hennaa 2nd plur. olette hennanneet ette ole hennanneet
3rd plur. hennaavat eivät hennaa 3rd plur. ovat hennanneet eivät ole hennanneet
passive hennataan ei hennata passive on hennattu ei ole hennattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennasin en hennannut 1st sing. olin hennannut en ollut hennannut
2nd sing. hennasit et hennannut 2nd sing. olit hennannut et ollut hennannut
3rd sing. hennasi ei hennannut 3rd sing. oli hennannut ei ollut hennannut
1st plur. hennasimme emme hennanneet 1st plur. olimme hennanneet emme olleet hennanneet
2nd plur. hennasitte ette hennanneet 2nd plur. olitte hennanneet ette olleet hennanneet
3rd plur. hennasivat eivät hennanneet 3rd plur. olivat hennanneet eivät olleet hennanneet
passive hennattiin ei hennattu passive oli hennattu ei ollut hennattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennaisin en hennaisi 1st sing. olisin hennannut en olisi hennannut
2nd sing. hennaisit et hennaisi 2nd sing. olisit hennannut et olisi hennannut
3rd sing. hennaisi ei hennaisi 3rd sing. olisi hennannut ei olisi hennannut
1st plur. hennaisimme emme hennaisi 1st plur. olisimme hennanneet emme olisi hennanneet
2nd plur. hennaisitte ette hennaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hennanneet ette olisi hennanneet
3rd plur. hennaisivat eivät hennaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hennanneet eivät olisi hennanneet
passive hennattaisiin ei hennattaisi passive olisi hennattu ei olisi hennattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hennaa älä hennaa 2nd sing. ole hennannut älä ole hennannut
3rd sing. hennatkoon älköön hennatko 3rd sing. olkoon hennannut älköön olko hennannut
1st plur. hennatkaamme älkäämme hennatko 1st plur. olkaamme hennanneet älkäämme olko hennanneet
2nd plur. hennatkaa älkää hennatko 2nd plur. olkaa hennanneet älkää olko hennanneet
3rd plur. hennatkoot älkööt hennatko 3rd plur. olkoot hennanneet älkööt olko hennanneet
passive hennattakoon älköön hennattako passive olkoon hennattu älköön olko hennattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennannen en hennanne 1st sing. lienen hennannut en liene hennannut
2nd sing. hennannet et hennanne 2nd sing. lienet hennannut et liene hennannut
3rd sing. hennannee ei hennanne 3rd sing. lienee hennannut ei liene hennannut
1st plur. hennannemme emme hennanne 1st plur. lienemme hennanneet emme liene hennanneet
2nd plur. hennannette ette hennanne 2nd plur. lienette hennanneet ette liene hennanneet
3rd plur. hennannevat eivät hennanne 3rd plur. lienevät hennanneet eivät liene hennanneet
passive hennattaneen ei hennattane passive lienee hennattu ei liene hennattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hennata present hennaava hennattava
long 1st2 hennatakseen past hennannut hennattu
2nd inessive1 hennatessa hennattaessa agent1, 3 hennaama
instructive hennaten negative hennaamaton
3rd inessive hennaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hennaamasta
illative hennaamaan
adessive hennaamalla
abessive hennaamatta
instructive hennaaman hennattaman
4th nominative hennaaminen
partitive hennaamista
5th2 hennaamaisillaan