värjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Probably from Swedish färga.

Verb[edit]

värjätä

  1. (transitive) To change the colour of something, to dye, to tint or to stain, depending on the object.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of värjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värjään en värjääˣ 1st sing. olen värjännyt en oleˣ värjännyt
2nd sing. värjäät et värjääˣ 2nd sing. olet värjännyt et oleˣ värjännyt
3rd sing. värjää ei värjääˣ 3rd sing. on värjännyt ei oleˣ värjännyt
1st plur. värjäämme emme värjääˣ 1st plur. olemme värjänneet emme oleˣ värjänneet
2nd plur. värjäätte ette värjääˣ 2nd plur. olette värjänneet ette oleˣ värjänneet
3rd plur. värjäävät eivät värjääˣ 3rd plur. ovat värjänneet eivät oleˣ värjänneet
passive värjätään ei värjätäˣ passive on värjätty ei oleˣ värjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värjäsin en värjännyt 1st sing. olin värjännyt en ollut värjännyt
2nd sing. värjäsit et värjännyt 2nd sing. olit värjännyt et ollut värjännyt
3rd sing. värjäsi ei värjännyt 3rd sing. oli värjännyt ei ollut värjännyt
1st plur. värjäsimme emme värjänneet 1st plur. olimme värjänneet emme olleet värjänneet
2nd plur. värjäsitte ette värjänneet 2nd plur. olitte värjänneet ette olleet värjänneet
3rd plur. värjäsivät eivät värjänneet 3rd plur. olivat värjänneet eivät olleet värjänneet
passive värjättiin ei värjätty passive oli värjätty ei ollut värjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värjäisin en värjäisi 1st sing. olisin värjännyt en olisi värjännyt
2nd sing. värjäisit et värjäisi 2nd sing. olisit värjännyt et olisi värjännyt
3rd sing. värjäisi ei värjäisi 3rd sing. olisi värjännyt ei olisi värjännyt
1st plur. värjäisimme emme värjäisi 1st plur. olisimme värjänneet emme olisi värjänneet
2nd plur. värjäisitte ette värjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte värjänneet ette olisi värjänneet
3rd plur. värjäisivät eivät värjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat värjänneet eivät olisi värjänneet
passive värjättäisiin ei värjättäisi passive olisi värjätty ei olisi värjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. värjääˣ älä värjääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ värjännyt älä oleˣ värjännyt
3rd sing. värjätköön älköön värjätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon värjännyt älköön olkoˣ värjännyt
1st plur. värjätkäämme älkäämme värjätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme värjänneet älkäämme olkoˣ värjänneet
2nd plur. värjätkää älkää värjätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa värjänneet älkää olkoˣ värjänneet
3rd plur. värjätkööt älkööt värjätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot värjänneet älkööt olkoˣ värjänneet
passive värjättäköön älköön värjättäköˣ passive olkoon värjätty älköön olkoˣ värjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värjännen en värjänneˣ 1st sing. lienen värjännyt en lieneˣ värjännyt
2nd sing. värjännet et värjänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet värjännyt et lieneˣ värjännyt
3rd sing. värjännee ei värjänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee värjännyt ei lieneˣ värjännyt
1st plur. värjännemme emme värjänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme värjänneet emme lieneˣ värjänneet
2nd plur. värjännette ette värjänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette värjänneet ette lieneˣ värjänneet
3rd plur. värjännevät eivät värjänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät värjänneet eivät lieneˣ värjänneet
passive värjättäneen ei värjättäneˣ passive lienee värjätty ei lieneˣ värjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st värjätäˣ present värjäävä värjättävä
long 1st2 värjätäkseen past värjännyt värjätty
2nd inessive1 värjätessä värjättäessä agent1, 3 värjäämä
instructive värjäten negative värjäämätön
3rd inessive värjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative värjäämästä
illative värjäämään
adessive värjäämällä
abessive värjäämättä
instructive värjäämän värjättämän
4th nominative värjääminen
partitive värjäämistä
5th2 värjäämäisillään

Related terms[edit]