herätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

herätä

  1. (intransitive) To awake, wake up.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) to arise, be aroused:
    Pelkoni heräsivät, kun hän ei vastannut puhelimeen kolmeen päivään.
    My fears were aroused when she didn't answer the phone for three days.
  3. (intransitive, figuratively) to (be) revive(d), come to life:
    Vanhat muistot heräävät.
    Old memories come back to life/return/revive.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of herätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herään en herää 1st sing. olen herännyt en ole herännyt
2nd sing. heräät et herää 2nd sing. olet herännyt et ole herännyt
3rd sing. herää ei herää 3rd sing. on herännyt ei ole herännyt
1st plur. heräämme emme herää 1st plur. olemme heränneet emme ole heränneet
2nd plur. heräätte ette herää 2nd plur. olette heränneet ette ole heränneet
3rd plur. heräävät eivät herää 3rd plur. ovat heränneet eivät ole heränneet
passive herätään ei herätä passive on herätty ei ole herätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heräsin en herännyt 1st sing. olin herännyt en ollut herännyt
2nd sing. heräsit et herännyt 2nd sing. olit herännyt et ollut herännyt
3rd sing. heräsi ei herännyt 3rd sing. oli herännyt ei ollut herännyt
1st plur. heräsimme emme heränneet 1st plur. olimme heränneet emme olleet heränneet
2nd plur. heräsitte ette heränneet 2nd plur. olitte heränneet ette olleet heränneet
3rd plur. heräsivät eivät heränneet 3rd plur. olivat heränneet eivät olleet heränneet
passive herättiin ei herätty passive oli herätty ei ollut herätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heräisin en heräisi 1st sing. olisin herännyt en olisi herännyt
2nd sing. heräisit et heräisi 2nd sing. olisit herännyt et olisi herännyt
3rd sing. heräisi ei heräisi 3rd sing. olisi herännyt ei olisi herännyt
1st plur. heräisimme emme heräisi 1st plur. olisimme heränneet emme olisi heränneet
2nd plur. heräisitte ette heräisi 2nd plur. olisitte heränneet ette olisi heränneet
3rd plur. heräisivät eivät heräisi 3rd plur. olisivat heränneet eivät olisi heränneet
passive herättäisiin ei herättäisi passive olisi herätty ei olisi herätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herää älä herää 2nd sing. ole herännyt älä ole herännyt
3rd sing. herätköön älköön herätkö 3rd sing. olkoon herännyt älköön olko herännyt
1st plur. herätkäämme älkäämme herätkö 1st plur. olkaamme heränneet älkäämme olko heränneet
2nd plur. herätkää älkää herätkö 2nd plur. olkaa heränneet älkää olko heränneet
3rd plur. herätkööt älkööt herätkö 3rd plur. olkoot heränneet älkööt olko heränneet
passive herättäköön älköön herättäkö passive olkoon herätty älköön olko herätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herännen en heränne 1st sing. lienen herännyt en liene herännyt
2nd sing. herännet et heränne 2nd sing. lienet herännyt et liene herännyt
3rd sing. herännee ei heränne 3rd sing. lienee herännyt ei liene herännyt
1st plur. herännemme emme heränne 1st plur. lienemme heränneet emme liene heränneet
2nd plur. herännette ette heränne 2nd plur. lienette heränneet ette liene heränneet
3rd plur. herännevät eivät heränne 3rd plur. lienevät heränneet eivät liene heränneet
passive herättäneen ei herättäne passive lienee herätty ei liene herätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herätä present heräävä herättävä
long 1st2 herätäkseen past herännyt herätty
2nd inessive1 herätessä herättäessä agent1, 3 heräämä
instructive heräten negative heräämätön
3rd inessive heräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heräämästä
illative heräämään
adessive heräämällä
abessive heräämättä
instructive heräämän herättämän
4th nominative herääminen
partitive heräämistä
5th2 heräämäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Non-lemma forms.

Verb[edit]

herätä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of herättää.

Anagrams[edit]