herkentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

herkentyä

  1. (rare) Alternative form of herkistyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herkentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkennyn en herkenny 1st sing. olen herkentynyt en ole herkentynyt
2nd sing. herkennyt et herkenny 2nd sing. olet herkentynyt et ole herkentynyt
3rd sing. herkentyy ei herkenny 3rd sing. on herkentynyt ei ole herkentynyt
1st plur. herkennymme emme herkenny 1st plur. olemme herkentyneet emme ole herkentyneet
2nd plur. herkennytte ette herkenny 2nd plur. olette herkentyneet ette ole herkentyneet
3rd plur. herkentyvät eivät herkenny 3rd plur. ovat herkentyneet eivät ole herkentyneet
passive herkennytään ei herkennytä passive on herkennytty ei ole herkennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkennyin en herkentynyt 1st sing. olin herkentynyt en ollut herkentynyt
2nd sing. herkennyit et herkentynyt 2nd sing. olit herkentynyt et ollut herkentynyt
3rd sing. herkentyi ei herkentynyt 3rd sing. oli herkentynyt ei ollut herkentynyt
1st plur. herkennyimme emme herkentyneet 1st plur. olimme herkentyneet emme olleet herkentyneet
2nd plur. herkennyitte ette herkentyneet 2nd plur. olitte herkentyneet ette olleet herkentyneet
3rd plur. herkentyivät eivät herkentyneet 3rd plur. olivat herkentyneet eivät olleet herkentyneet
passive herkennyttiin ei herkennytty passive oli herkennytty ei ollut herkennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkentyisin en herkentyisi 1st sing. olisin herkentynyt en olisi herkentynyt
2nd sing. herkentyisit et herkentyisi 2nd sing. olisit herkentynyt et olisi herkentynyt
3rd sing. herkentyisi ei herkentyisi 3rd sing. olisi herkentynyt ei olisi herkentynyt
1st plur. herkentyisimme emme herkentyisi 1st plur. olisimme herkentyneet emme olisi herkentyneet
2nd plur. herkentyisitte ette herkentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkentyneet ette olisi herkentyneet
3rd plur. herkentyisivät eivät herkentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkentyneet eivät olisi herkentyneet
passive herkennyttäisiin ei herkennyttäisi passive olisi herkennytty ei olisi herkennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkenny älä herkenny 2nd sing. ole herkentynyt älä ole herkentynyt
3rd sing. herkentyköön älköön herkentykö 3rd sing. olkoon herkentynyt älköön olko herkentynyt
1st plur. herkentykäämme älkäämme herkentykö 1st plur. olkaamme herkentyneet älkäämme olko herkentyneet
2nd plur. herkentykää älkää herkentykö 2nd plur. olkaa herkentyneet älkää olko herkentyneet
3rd plur. herkentykööt älkööt herkentykö 3rd plur. olkoot herkentyneet älkööt olko herkentyneet
passive herkennyttäköön älköön herkennyttäkö passive olkoon herkennytty älköön olko herkennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkentynen en herkentyne 1st sing. lienen herkentynyt en liene herkentynyt
2nd sing. herkentynet et herkentyne 2nd sing. lienet herkentynyt et liene herkentynyt
3rd sing. herkentynee ei herkentyne 3rd sing. lienee herkentynyt ei liene herkentynyt
1st plur. herkentynemme emme herkentyne 1st plur. lienemme herkentyneet emme liene herkentyneet
2nd plur. herkentynette ette herkentyne 2nd plur. lienette herkentyneet ette liene herkentyneet
3rd plur. herkentynevät eivät herkentyne 3rd plur. lienevät herkentyneet eivät liene herkentyneet
passive herkennyttäneen ei herkennyttäne passive lienee herkennytty ei liene herkennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herkentyä present herkentyvä herkennyttävä
long 1st2 herkentyäkseen past herkentynyt herkennytty
2nd inessive1 herkentyessä herkennyttäessä agent1, 3 herkentymä
instructive herkentyen negative herkentymätön
3rd inessive herkentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkentymästä
illative herkentymään
adessive herkentymällä
abessive herkentymättä
instructive herkentymän herkennyttämän
4th nominative herkentyminen
partitive herkentymistä
5th2 herkentymäisillään