hermostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hermo.

Verb[edit]

hermostua

  1. (intransitive) To get nervous.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hermostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostun en hermostu 1st sing. olen hermostunut en ole hermostunut
2nd sing. hermostut et hermostu 2nd sing. olet hermostunut et ole hermostunut
3rd sing. hermostuu ei hermostu 3rd sing. on hermostunut ei ole hermostunut
1st plur. hermostumme emme hermostu 1st plur. olemme hermostuneet emme ole hermostuneet
2nd plur. hermostutte ette hermostu 2nd plur. olette hermostuneet ette ole hermostuneet
3rd plur. hermostuvat eivät hermostu 3rd plur. ovat hermostuneet eivät ole hermostuneet
passive hermostutaan ei hermostuta passive on hermostuttu ei ole hermostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostuin en hermostunut 1st sing. olin hermostunut en ollut hermostunut
2nd sing. hermostuit et hermostunut 2nd sing. olit hermostunut et ollut hermostunut
3rd sing. hermostui ei hermostunut 3rd sing. oli hermostunut ei ollut hermostunut
1st plur. hermostuimme emme hermostuneet 1st plur. olimme hermostuneet emme olleet hermostuneet
2nd plur. hermostuitte ette hermostuneet 2nd plur. olitte hermostuneet ette olleet hermostuneet
3rd plur. hermostuivat eivät hermostuneet 3rd plur. olivat hermostuneet eivät olleet hermostuneet
passive hermostuttiin ei hermostuttu passive oli hermostuttu ei ollut hermostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostuisin en hermostuisi 1st sing. olisin hermostunut en olisi hermostunut
2nd sing. hermostuisit et hermostuisi 2nd sing. olisit hermostunut et olisi hermostunut
3rd sing. hermostuisi ei hermostuisi 3rd sing. olisi hermostunut ei olisi hermostunut
1st plur. hermostuisimme emme hermostuisi 1st plur. olisimme hermostuneet emme olisi hermostuneet
2nd plur. hermostuisitte ette hermostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hermostuneet ette olisi hermostuneet
3rd plur. hermostuisivat eivät hermostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hermostuneet eivät olisi hermostuneet
passive hermostuttaisiin ei hermostuttaisi passive olisi hermostuttu ei olisi hermostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hermostu älä hermostu 2nd sing. ole hermostunut älä ole hermostunut
3rd sing. hermostukoon älköön hermostuko 3rd sing. olkoon hermostunut älköön olko hermostunut
1st plur. hermostukaamme älkäämme hermostuko 1st plur. olkaamme hermostuneet älkäämme olko hermostuneet
2nd plur. hermostukaa älkää hermostuko 2nd plur. olkaa hermostuneet älkää olko hermostuneet
3rd plur. hermostukoot älkööt hermostuko 3rd plur. olkoot hermostuneet älkööt olko hermostuneet
passive hermostuttakoon älköön hermostuttako passive olkoon hermostuttu älköön olko hermostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostunen en hermostune 1st sing. lienen hermostunut en liene hermostunut
2nd sing. hermostunet et hermostune 2nd sing. lienet hermostunut et liene hermostunut
3rd sing. hermostunee ei hermostune 3rd sing. lienee hermostunut ei liene hermostunut
1st plur. hermostunemme emme hermostune 1st plur. lienemme hermostuneet emme liene hermostuneet
2nd plur. hermostunette ette hermostune 2nd plur. lienette hermostuneet ette liene hermostuneet
3rd plur. hermostunevat eivät hermostune 3rd plur. lienevät hermostuneet eivät liene hermostuneet
passive hermostuttaneen ei hermostuttane passive lienee hermostuttu ei liene hermostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hermostua present hermostuva hermostuttava
long 1st2 hermostuakseen past hermostunut hermostuttu
2nd inessive1 hermostuessa hermostuttaessa agent1, 3 hermostuma
instructive hermostuen negative hermostumaton
3rd inessive hermostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hermostumasta
illative hermostumaan
adessive hermostumalla
abessive hermostumatta
instructive hermostuman hermostuttaman
4th nominative hermostuminen
partitive hermostumista
5th2 hermostumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]