hermostuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hermostua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhermostutːɑːˣ/, [ˈhe̞rmo̞s̠ˌt̪ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -utːɑː
  • Syllabification: her‧mos‧tut‧taa

Verb[edit]

hermostuttaa

  1. (transitive) To make someone or something nervous.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hermostuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostutan en hermostuta 1st sing. olen hermostuttanut en ole hermostuttanut
2nd sing. hermostutat et hermostuta 2nd sing. olet hermostuttanut et ole hermostuttanut
3rd sing. hermostuttaa ei hermostuta 3rd sing. on hermostuttanut ei ole hermostuttanut
1st plur. hermostutamme emme hermostuta 1st plur. olemme hermostuttaneet emme ole hermostuttaneet
2nd plur. hermostutatte ette hermostuta 2nd plur. olette hermostuttaneet ette ole hermostuttaneet
3rd plur. hermostuttavat eivät hermostuta 3rd plur. ovat hermostuttaneet eivät ole hermostuttaneet
passive hermostutetaan ei hermostuteta passive on hermostutettu ei ole hermostutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostutin en hermostuttanut 1st sing. olin hermostuttanut en ollut hermostuttanut
2nd sing. hermostutit et hermostuttanut 2nd sing. olit hermostuttanut et ollut hermostuttanut
3rd sing. hermostutti ei hermostuttanut 3rd sing. oli hermostuttanut ei ollut hermostuttanut
1st plur. hermostutimme emme hermostuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hermostuttaneet emme olleet hermostuttaneet
2nd plur. hermostutitte ette hermostuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hermostuttaneet ette olleet hermostuttaneet
3rd plur. hermostuttivat eivät hermostuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hermostuttaneet eivät olleet hermostuttaneet
passive hermostutettiin ei hermostutettu passive oli hermostutettu ei ollut hermostutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostuttaisin en hermostuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hermostuttanut en olisi hermostuttanut
2nd sing. hermostuttaisit et hermostuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hermostuttanut et olisi hermostuttanut
3rd sing. hermostuttaisi ei hermostuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hermostuttanut ei olisi hermostuttanut
1st plur. hermostuttaisimme emme hermostuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hermostuttaneet emme olisi hermostuttaneet
2nd plur. hermostuttaisitte ette hermostuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hermostuttaneet ette olisi hermostuttaneet
3rd plur. hermostuttaisivat eivät hermostuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hermostuttaneet eivät olisi hermostuttaneet
passive hermostutettaisiin ei hermostutettaisi passive olisi hermostutettu ei olisi hermostutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hermostuta älä hermostuta 2nd sing. ole hermostuttanut älä ole hermostuttanut
3rd sing. hermostuttakoon älköön hermostuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hermostuttanut älköön olko hermostuttanut
1st plur. hermostuttakaamme älkäämme hermostuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hermostuttaneet älkäämme olko hermostuttaneet
2nd plur. hermostuttakaa älkää hermostuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hermostuttaneet älkää olko hermostuttaneet
3rd plur. hermostuttakoot älkööt hermostuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hermostuttaneet älkööt olko hermostuttaneet
passive hermostutettakoon älköön hermostutettako passive olkoon hermostutettu älköön olko hermostutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermostuttanen en hermostuttane 1st sing. lienen hermostuttanut en liene hermostuttanut
2nd sing. hermostuttanet et hermostuttane 2nd sing. lienet hermostuttanut et liene hermostuttanut
3rd sing. hermostuttanee ei hermostuttane 3rd sing. lienee hermostuttanut ei liene hermostuttanut
1st plur. hermostuttanemme emme hermostuttane 1st plur. lienemme hermostuttaneet emme liene hermostuttaneet
2nd plur. hermostuttanette ette hermostuttane 2nd plur. lienette hermostuttaneet ette liene hermostuttaneet
3rd plur. hermostuttanevat eivät hermostuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hermostuttaneet eivät liene hermostuttaneet
passive hermostutettaneen ei hermostutettane passive lienee hermostutettu ei liene hermostutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hermostuttaa present hermostuttava hermostutettava
long 1st2 hermostuttaakseen past hermostuttanut hermostutettu
2nd inessive1 hermostuttaessa hermostutettaessa agent1, 3 hermostuttama
instructive hermostuttaen negative hermostuttamaton
3rd inessive hermostuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hermostuttamasta
illative hermostuttamaan
adessive hermostuttamalla
abessive hermostuttamatta
instructive hermostuttaman hermostutettaman
4th nominative hermostuttaminen
partitive hermostuttamista
5th2 hermostuttamaisillaan