hienostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hienostua

  1. (intransitive) To become classy, elegant, sophisticated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hienostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienostun en hienostuˣ 1st sing. olen hienostunut en oleˣ hienostunut
2nd sing. hienostut et hienostuˣ 2nd sing. olet hienostunut et oleˣ hienostunut
3rd sing. hienostuu ei hienostuˣ 3rd sing. on hienostunut ei oleˣ hienostunut
1st plur. hienostumme emme hienostuˣ 1st plur. olemme hienostuneet emme oleˣ hienostuneet
2nd plur. hienostutte ette hienostuˣ 2nd plur. olette hienostuneet ette oleˣ hienostuneet
3rd plur. hienostuvat eivät hienostuˣ 3rd plur. ovat hienostuneet eivät oleˣ hienostuneet
passive hienostutaan ei hienostutaˣ passive on hienostuttu ei oleˣ hienostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienostuin en hienostunut 1st sing. olin hienostunut en ollut hienostunut
2nd sing. hienostuit et hienostunut 2nd sing. olit hienostunut et ollut hienostunut
3rd sing. hienostui ei hienostunut 3rd sing. oli hienostunut ei ollut hienostunut
1st plur. hienostuimme emme hienostuneet 1st plur. olimme hienostuneet emme olleet hienostuneet
2nd plur. hienostuitte ette hienostuneet 2nd plur. olitte hienostuneet ette olleet hienostuneet
3rd plur. hienostuivat eivät hienostuneet 3rd plur. olivat hienostuneet eivät olleet hienostuneet
passive hienostuttiin ei hienostuttu passive oli hienostuttu ei ollut hienostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienostuisin en hienostuisi 1st sing. olisin hienostunut en olisi hienostunut
2nd sing. hienostuisit et hienostuisi 2nd sing. olisit hienostunut et olisi hienostunut
3rd sing. hienostuisi ei hienostuisi 3rd sing. olisi hienostunut ei olisi hienostunut
1st plur. hienostuisimme emme hienostuisi 1st plur. olisimme hienostuneet emme olisi hienostuneet
2nd plur. hienostuisitte ette hienostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hienostuneet ette olisi hienostuneet
3rd plur. hienostuisivat eivät hienostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hienostuneet eivät olisi hienostuneet
passive hienostuttaisiin ei hienostuttaisi passive olisi hienostuttu ei olisi hienostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hienostuˣ älä hienostuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hienostunut älä oleˣ hienostunut
3rd sing. hienostukoon älköön hienostukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hienostunut älköön olkoˣ hienostunut
1st plur. hienostukaamme älkäämme hienostukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hienostuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hienostuneet
2nd plur. hienostukaa älkää hienostukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hienostuneet älkää olkoˣ hienostuneet
3rd plur. hienostukoot älkööt hienostukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hienostuneet älkööt olkoˣ hienostuneet
passive hienostuttakoon älköön hienostuttakoˣ passive olkoon hienostuttu älköön olkoˣ hienostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienostunen en hienostuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hienostunut en lieneˣ hienostunut
2nd sing. hienostunet et hienostuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hienostunut et lieneˣ hienostunut
3rd sing. hienostunee ei hienostuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hienostunut ei lieneˣ hienostunut
1st plur. hienostunemme emme hienostuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hienostuneet emme lieneˣ hienostuneet
2nd plur. hienostunette ette hienostuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hienostuneet ette lieneˣ hienostuneet
3rd plur. hienostunevat eivät hienostuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hienostuneet eivät lieneˣ hienostuneet
passive hienostuttaneen ei hienostuttaneˣ passive lienee hienostuttu ei lieneˣ hienostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hienostuaˣ present hienostuva hienostuttava
long 1st2 hienostuakseen past hienostunut hienostuttu
2nd inessive1 hienostuessa hienostuttaessa agent1, 3 hienostuma
instructive hienostuen negative hienostumaton
3rd inessive hienostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hienostumasta
illative hienostumaan
adessive hienostumalla
abessive hienostumatta
instructive hienostuman hienostuttaman
4th nominative hienostuminen
partitive hienostumista
5th2 hienostumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]