Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of hiipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippaan en hiippaa 1st sing. olen hiipannut en ole hiipannut
2nd sing. hiippaat et hiippaa 2nd sing. olet hiipannut et ole hiipannut
3rd sing. hiippaa ei hiippaa 3rd sing. on hiipannut ei ole hiipannut
1st plur. hiippaamme emme hiippaa 1st plur. olemme hiipanneet emme ole hiipanneet
2nd plur. hiippaatte ette hiippaa 2nd plur. olette hiipanneet ette ole hiipanneet
3rd plur. hiippaavat eivät hiippaa 3rd plur. ovat hiipanneet eivät ole hiipanneet
passive hiipataan ei hiipata passive on hiipattu ei ole hiipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippasin en hiipannut 1st sing. olin hiipannut en ollut hiipannut
2nd sing. hiippasit et hiipannut 2nd sing. olit hiipannut et ollut hiipannut
3rd sing. hiippasi ei hiipannut 3rd sing. oli hiipannut ei ollut hiipannut
1st plur. hiippasimme emme hiipanneet 1st plur. olimme hiipanneet emme olleet hiipanneet
2nd plur. hiippasitte ette hiipanneet 2nd plur. olitte hiipanneet ette olleet hiipanneet
3rd plur. hiippasivat eivät hiipanneet 3rd plur. olivat hiipanneet eivät olleet hiipanneet
passive hiipattiin ei hiipattu passive oli hiipattu ei ollut hiipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippaisin en hiippaisi 1st sing. olisin hiipannut en olisi hiipannut
2nd sing. hiippaisit et hiippaisi 2nd sing. olisit hiipannut et olisi hiipannut
3rd sing. hiippaisi ei hiippaisi 3rd sing. olisi hiipannut ei olisi hiipannut
1st plur. hiippaisimme emme hiippaisi 1st plur. olisimme hiipanneet emme olisi hiipanneet
2nd plur. hiippaisitte ette hiippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiipanneet ette olisi hiipanneet
3rd plur. hiippaisivat eivät hiippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiipanneet eivät olisi hiipanneet
passive hiipattaisiin ei hiipattaisi passive olisi hiipattu ei olisi hiipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiippaa älä hiippaa 2nd sing. ole hiipannut älä ole hiipannut
3rd sing. hiipatkoon älköön hiipatko 3rd sing. olkoon hiipannut älköön olko hiipannut
1st plur. hiipatkaamme älkäämme hiipatko 1st plur. olkaamme hiipanneet älkäämme olko hiipanneet
2nd plur. hiipatkaa älkää hiipatko 2nd plur. olkaa hiipanneet älkää olko hiipanneet
3rd plur. hiipatkoot älkööt hiipatko 3rd plur. olkoot hiipanneet älkööt olko hiipanneet
passive hiipattakoon älköön hiipattako passive olkoon hiipattu älköön olko hiipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipannen en hiipanne 1st sing. lienen hiipannut en liene hiipannut
2nd sing. hiipannet et hiipanne 2nd sing. lienet hiipannut et liene hiipannut
3rd sing. hiipannee ei hiipanne 3rd sing. lienee hiipannut ei liene hiipannut
1st plur. hiipannemme emme hiipanne 1st plur. lienemme hiipanneet emme liene hiipanneet
2nd plur. hiipannette ette hiipanne 2nd plur. lienette hiipanneet ette liene hiipanneet
3rd plur. hiipannevat eivät hiipanne 3rd plur. lienevät hiipanneet eivät liene hiipanneet
passive hiipattaneen ei hiipattane passive lienee hiipattu ei liene hiipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiipata present hiippaava hiipattava
long 1st2 hiipatakseen past hiipannut hiipattu
2nd inessive1 hiipatessa hiipattaessa agent1, 3 hiippaama
instructive hiipaten negative hiippaamaton
3rd inessive hiippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiippaamasta
illative hiippaamaan
adessive hiippaamalla
abessive hiippaamatta
instructive hiippaaman hiipattaman
4th nominative hiippaaminen
partitive hiippaamista
5th2 hiippaamaisillaan